Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
POLICY FOR PERSON WITH DISABILITIES IN SOUTH KOREA : CHALLENGES FROM WELFARE TO EMPOWERMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายสำหรับผู้พิการในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ : ความท้าทายจากสวัสดิการสู่การเสริมพลังอำนาจ
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavika Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1895
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to study policy for people with disabilities through development of policy from welfare to development. To study the concept help them to help themselves by government through welfare policy. The finding of this study Korea’s style of welfare group. Indeed, before 1997 Korea’s style of welfare orientalism was relatively successful and reflected the public’s approach to life’s problems. But it broke down during the financial crisis in 1997, the private family efforts and family supports were not strong enough to inoculate members against the ‘social disease’ of economic recession. The main of Confucian is strong family relationships, social harmony and hard work form a positive set of cultural to design social supports. The Government also try to support but without strong social support for family welfare policies, it is also impossible to take advantage of welfare orientalism. Nowadays the main of government policy in Korea emphasises an approach to public support described as ‘productive welfare’. Productive welfare is based on an integrated balance of welfare and economic growth, sustainable over the long run by a guaranteed living standards and opportunities for work. Productive welfare is similar to ‘welfare to work’, ‘workfare’, and ‘work first’ approaches in the industrialised countries which is strategy for Korea that relies heavily on social investment. The Empowerment approach is designed to enhance the capacity of people to help themselves in a good standard of living by themselves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษานโยบายด้านผู้พิการในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ ในด้านของพัฒนาการและการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากการจัดสวัสดิการเพื่อดูแลผู้พิการสู่การแนวคิดการจัดสวัสดิการด้วยเสริมพลังอำนาจ เพื่อเป็นการดูแลอย่างยั่งยืนนั่นคือการดูแลช่วยเหลือเพื่อให้ประชาชนสามารถช่วยเหลือและดูแลตนเองได้ รวมถึงวิเคราะห์ถึงแนวคิดที่นำไปสู่การพัฒนานโยบาย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าในนโยบายด้านสวัสดิการผู้พิการในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ เริ่มต้นจากการดูแลในความหมายกว้างๆ โดยส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นไปในด้านที่เอื้อต่อเศรษฐกิจ เช่น การดูแลด้านการเงิน และการรักษาพยาบาล ต่อมาเมื่อประเทศเริ่มเข้าสู่ปัญหาด้านเศรษฐกิจการดูแลกลุ่มคนเหล่านี้เป็นงานที่หนักขึ้นและรัฐบาลเริ่มมีคิดวิธีการที่จะเข้ามาดูแลสวัสดิการของกลุ่มบุคคลเหล่านี้ ทั้งนี้เริ่มใช้แนวคิดในเรื่องของการจัดสวัสดิการในแนวของการสร้างศักยภาพ เพื่อให้บุคคลเกิดการพัฒนาและสามารถดูแลรวมถึงจัดการกับตัวเองได้ ซึ่งในระยะหลังนโยบายด้านผู้พิการของเกาหลีเริ่มมุ่งเน้นในแนวของการเสริมพลังอำนาจและการพัฒนาศักยภาพมากกว่าการจัดสวัสดิการแบบช่วยเหลือ แต่เป็นการจัดสวัสดิการเพื่อสนับสนุนให้คนสามารถใช้ชีวิตได้อย่างภาคภูมิใจกับตนเองและสามรารถใช้ชีวิตเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมได้อย่างมีความสุขโดยเน้นกิจกรรมกับชุมชนมากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามจากการพัฒนานโยบายเพื่อผู้พิการที่มีแนวโน้มดีขึ้นแต่มีบางจุดที่ยังได้รับการละเลยคือกลุ่มผู้พิการผู้หญิง จะเห็นได้ว่าผู้พิการหญิงมีตำแหน่งแห่งที่ในสังคมน้อยลงเรื่อยๆ เป็นต้นว่า จำนวนผู้จบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา และจำนวนผู้ทำงานน้อยกว่าผู้ชาย และการมีส่วนร่วมในการทำกิจกรรมสังคมของผู้หญิงยังคงน้อยกว่าผู้ชายแม้จะมีกลุ่มองค์กรอิสระเข้ามาเพิ่มบทบาทของผู้หญิงแล้วก็ตาม
Creative Commons License