Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF LIGNIN IN PULPING WASTEWATER BY HETEROGENEOUS FENTON-LIKE PROCESS USING IRON MOLYBDATE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดลิกนินในน้ำเสียโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษโดยกระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อผสมโดยใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
On-anong Larpparisudthi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2042
Abstract
Pulping industry consumes high amount of raw materials and chemical reagents in each process and wastewater problem from Pulp industries is one of the most concern. One of concerned wastes is black liquor which contains high lignin content. Lignin causes environmental problems such as increase oxygen demand and can be changed to be toxic by-products such as phenols, ketone and carboxylic acids. Therefore, wastewater treatments are required before discharge to environment. This research studied on the treatment of synthetic pulping wastewater. The treatment of synthetic pulping wastewater was carried out by Fenton process using ferrous sulfate and heterogeneous Fenton-like process using iron molybdate to find the optimum conditions for color and lignin removal. Furthermore, iron molybdate was reused to find its durability. The initial lignin concentration of synthetic pulping wastewater was 910 mg/l. The result of Fenton process showed that at pH of 3, Fe2+:H2O2 ratio of 1:2.5 and Fe2+ dosage was 400 mg/l achieved 92%, 90% and 92% for lignin, color and COD removal efficiencies, respectively. The result of heterogeneous Fenton-like process showed that at pH of 8, Fe3+:H2O2 ratio of 1:10 and 2 g/l Fe3+ dosage, lignin, color and COD removal efficiency were achieved 71%, 67% and 67%, respectively. Moreover, iron molybdate could maintain its durability after four times reuse. Although using of iron molybdate in heterogeneous Fenton-like process showed lower performance than using of ferrous sulfate in Fenton process, it could overcome several drawbacks of Fenton process e.g. no sludge iron, could be applied in wide range of pH, and maintain its performance after several times reused.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษมีการใช้วัตถุดิบและสารเคมีเป็นอย่างมากในแต่ละกระบวนการผลิต หนึ่งในปัญหาของน้ำเสียจากโรงงานเยื่อกระดาษนี้คือน้ำที่มีสีดำ ซึ่งมักมีลิกนินเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก ลิกนินก่อให้เกิดปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเช่น เพิ่มความต้องการใช้ออกซิเจนในน้ำ และ สามารถย่อยสลายกลายเป็นสารมีพิษได้ เช่น ฟีนอล คีโตน คาร์บอกซิลิก แอซิด ดังนั้น กระบวนการบำบัดน้ำเสียจึงเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นก่อนที่จะมีการปล่อยน้ำเสียออกสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์โรงงานเยื่อกระดาษด้วยกระบวนการเฟนตันโดยใช้เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟตและกระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อผสมโดยใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดตเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดสีและลิกนิน นอกจากนี้ ไอรอนโมลิบเดตยังถูกนำมาใช้ซ้ำเพื่อศึกษาความคงทนของคะตะลิสต์ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้มีลิกนินอยู่ 910 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ในกระบวนการเฟนตันเมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์รัสไอออน 400 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 3 และอัตราส่วนเหล็กเฟอร์รัสต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 1 ต่อ 2.5 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดลิกนิน สี และซีโอดี 92%, 90% และ 92% ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองเมื่อใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดตเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในกระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อผสมพบว่า เมื่อใช้ความเข้มข้นเฟอร์ริกไอออน 2 กรัมต่อลิตร ค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นที่ 8 และอัตราส่วนเหล็กเฟอร์ริกต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 1 ต่อ 10 ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดลิกนิน สี และซีโอดี 71%, 67% และ 67% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ไอรอนโมลิบเดตยังสามารถรักษาความสามารถในการบำบัดได้ดีเมื่อมีการใช้ซ้ำ 4 ครั้ง แม้ว่าการใช้ไอรอนโมลิบเดตในกระบวนการเฟนตันเสมือนแบบเนื้อผสมจะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดต่ำกว่าการใช้เฟอร์รัสซัลเฟตในกระบวนการเฟนตัน แต่ก็สามารถลดข้อเสียของกระบวนการเฟนตันได้แก่ ไม่มีการก่อให้เกิดกากตะกอนเหล็ก สามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้ในช่วงพีเอชกว้าง และยังรักษาประสิทธิภาพได้ดีเมื่อมีการใช้ซ้ำไปแล้วหลายครั้ง
Creative Commons License