Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TREATMENT OF CUTTING OILY WASTEWATER BY ELECTROCOAGULATION/ FLOTATION (ECF):REACTOR CONFIGURATIONS AND OIL CONCENTRATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนด้วยไฟฟ้า : ลักษณะถังปฏิกรณ์ และ ความเข้มข้นน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2035
Abstract
This work aims to study the treatment of the stable cutting oil emulsion by the eletrocoagulation/flotation process (ECF). Effects of current density, electrode gap, oil concentration, and reactor type on the treatment performance were determined. Three oil concentrations of 0.5, 1.0, and 1.5 g/l were used. The ECF was operated in the bubble column reactor (BCR) and the external loop airlift reactor (ELALR). Moreover, the configuration of the downcomer for the ELALR was also investigated. Finally, the ECF with the optimal configuration from the batch experiment was tested in the continuous operation. It was found that the ECF can effectively treat the cutting oil emulsion with the highest efficiency higher of 99% in the batch operation. The electrode gap of 2.5 cm and the current density of 100 A/cm2 were obtained as the appropriate configuration. The oil concentration can affect the reaction time as the highest efficiency can be achieved at 60, 90, and 120 minutes for 0.5, 1.0, and 1.5 g/l oil concentration, respectively. In addition, similar treatment efficiency can be attained from the operation in the ELALR but with less oil sludge production. The best downcomer in this work was the 135º tilt-up with 100 cm height and 5.1 inside diameter. The ANOVA analysis was also conducted in order to specify the important parameter on the process performance. The current density and the reaction time were found to be the parameter governing the treatment efficiency. Finally, the best configuration of the ECF in both BCR and ELALR were tested with the continuous operation. The efficiencies were slightly decreased in both cases as the wastewater was constantly fed into the reactor. The flow pattern in the reactors was also analyzed by the residence time distribution (RTD). The flow in the columns can be separated into 2 zones including (1) the plug flow zone under the electrodes and (2) the CSTR zone from the electrodes onwards. Furthermore, the dead zone was also observed in the ELALR. These flow patterns can affect the process performance and could be used for improving the overall treatment efficiency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการแยกและบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดที่มีความคงตัวสูงด้วยกระบวนการรวมตะกอนและลอยตัวด้วยไฟฟ้าโดยใช้ขั้วอลูมิเนียม ปัจจัยที่ทำการศึกษา ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้วไฟฟ้า ความเข้มข้นของน้ำมัน (0.5 1.0 และ 1.5 กรัมต่อลิตร) และรูปแบบถังปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสม ถังปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ คือ ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบคอลัมน์ฟองอากาศ และถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกที่มีการไหลเวียนภายนอกที่มีลักษณะส่วนไหลเวียนภายนอก (Downcomer) ที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการทดลองจะเดินระบบแบบกะและนำสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสมไปทดสอบในการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่อง จากการทดลองพบว่า กระบวนการรวมตะกอนและลอยตัวด้วยไฟฟ้าสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียปนเปื้อนน้ำมันตัดได้ประสิทธิภาพสูงถึงร้อยละ 99 โดยมีสภาวะการเดินระบบที่เหมาะสม คือ ระยะห่างระหว่างขั้ว 2.5 เซนติเมตร และความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า 100 แอมแปร์ต่อตารางเมตร ส่วนความเข้มข้นของน้ำมันจะส่งผลต่อระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการบำบัดเนื่องจากความต้องการปริมาณอลูมิเนียมอิออนที่ปล่อยออกจากขั้วไฟฟ้าที่แตกต่างกัน กล่าวคือ น้ำมันที่มีความเข้มข้น 0.5 1.0 และ 2.0 กรัมต่อลิตร จะต้องใช้เวลาในการบำบัด 60 90 และ 120 นาที ตามลำดับ การทดลองในถังปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะได้ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเท่ากัน แต่ถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกจะสามารถลดปริมาณตะกอนน้ำมันที่เกิดขึ้นที่ผิวน้ำได้ โดยรูปแบบของส่วนไหลเวียนภายนอกที่เหมาะสมจะเป็นท่อลักษณะยกขึ้น 135 องศาตามแนวดิ่ง ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5.1 เซนติเมตร และความสูง 100 เซนติเมตร และเมื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรการเดินระบบกับประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดด้วยวิธีการ ANOVA จะได้ตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้า และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบำบัด นอกจากนี้ เมื่อนำสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในถังปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 แบบมาเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่องโดยใช้อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย 10 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมง พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดจะลดลงเล็กน้อยเนื่องจากมีน้ำเสียไหลเข้าสู่ระบบตลอดเวลา และเมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการไหลด้วยการศึกษาการกระจายตัวของเวลากัก (Residence time distribution) จะพบว่าถังปฏิกิริยาทั้ง 2 แบบจะมีการไหลในส่วนใต้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบการไหลในท่อ (Plug flow) และเปลี่ยนเป็นแบบกวนผสมอย่างสมบูรณ์ (Completely mixed) เมื่อผ่านขั้วไฟฟ้า และยังพบส่วนที่ไม่มีการไหล (Dead zone) ในถังปฏิกิริยาแบบอากาศยกอีกด้วย รูปแบบการไหลดังกล่าวนี้น่าจะมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดที่ได้จากการเดินระบบแบบต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License