Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
VULNERABILITY AND ADAPTATION ASSESSMENT OF THE SHRIMP FARMINGTO EXTREME FLOODS EVENTS : A CASE STUDY OF THE BANGPAKONGSUB-BASIN, BANGPAKONG RIVER BASIN IN CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความอ่อนไหวและการปรับตัวของฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลต่อสถานการณ์น้ำท่วมฉับพลัน : กรณีศึกษาที่ราบแม่น้ำบางปะกง ลุ่มน้ำบางปะกง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanathip Pharino
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2010
Abstract
Flood disasters associated with tropical storms have caused extensive and repeated damage to shrimp farms located in the Bangpakong River Basin, Chachoengsao Province, Thailand, which features the largest area of inland shrimp farming in the country. Chachoengsao province is a prime shrimp producing area for domestic consumption and exports, but the province is always threatened by floods. This thesis aims to assess the vulnerability of shrimp farms to flooding and recommend the adaptation options for coping with floods based on past flood events. Key factors affecting the adaptive capacity of shrimp farmers in Thailand and cost-benefit of each adaptation option are also aims of the research. A flood vulnerability map was developed based on the geo-environmental characteristics of the study area. The map was produced through the use of geographic information system (GIS) methods and a multicriteria evaluation. The current and future vulnerability map indicates that the majority of shrimp farms in the Bangpakong River Basin are highly vulnerable to flooding when the 10-day cumulative rainfall is greater than 250-300 mm. The highly vulnerable area identified by the map is consistent with the area impacted by flooding in 2011. Key factors affecting the adaptive capacity of shrimp farmers were carried out using questionnaires and person-to-person interviews. Approximately 100 shrimp farmers who had experienced previous flood events were interviewed to help classify the impact scales of key factors on adaptation. Five socio-economic characteristics (education level, farming experience, income level, farm size, and supplemental occupations) are important factors in making the decision to apply adaptive alternatives. Latter, this research developed a flood risk map by combining the probability of flood events and vulnerability map based on physical characteristic of the area and socioeconomic conditions of shrimp farmers. Analysis of recommended risk reduction measures was performed by comparing the net benefits and costs of different strategies. Damage costs from flooding to shrimp farming were also estimated for the base case (no change in actions). The flood risk map shows that two-third of shrimp farms are highly vulnerable to flooding when 10-day accumulated rainfall is greater than 250 mm. Increasing dike height could yield higher net benefits from selling raw shrimp more than other flood adaptation measures, but it would be appropriate for flood risk areas where are likely to be flooded in every two years. Non-structural flood control is an alternative measure for shrimp farmers who lack financial means and accesses such as early harvesting and shift crop calendar. With increasing climate change threats, these research results are useful for planning and creating policies that can reduce flood damage to shrimp farms in vulnerable zones. The results can also be applied to other areas facing similar conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ภัยพิบัติน้ำจากท่วมซึ่งเป็นผลจากพายุโซนร้อนได้ก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายอย่างกว้างขาวและต่อเนื่องต่อฟาร์มเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งในลุ่มน้ำแม่น้ำบางปะกง จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา ประเทศไทย ซึ่งพื้นที่ดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นที่ที่มีพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งใหญ่ที่สุดในประเทศ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรายังเป็นแหล่งที่ผลิตกุ้งที่สำคัญสำหรับบริโภคภายในประเทศและส่งออกยังต่างประเทศ แต่จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรากลับประสบปัญหาน้ำท่วมบ่อยครั้ง ดังนั้น วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินพื้นที่เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งที่มีความอ่อนไหวต่อน้ำท่วม และแนะนำทางเลือกในการปรับตัวที่ศึกษาจากเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมที่ผ่านมาเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการรับมือกับน้ำท่วมต่อไป นอกจากนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้ยังครอบคลุมถึงปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัวของผู้เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งในประเทศไทยและการศึกษาต้นทุน-ผลตอบแทนของทางเลือกในการปรับตัวต่างๆ การศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาแผนที่ความอ่อนไหวต่อน้ำท่วมจากธรณีสิ่งแวดล้อมของพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งแผนที่ดังกล่าวได้จัดทำผ่านระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ (GIS) และการประเมินแบบหลายหลักเกณฑ์ แผนที่ความอ่อนไหวทั้งในปัจจุบันและอนาคตแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ฟาร์มเลี้ยงกุ้งในลุ่มน้ำแม่น้ำบางปะกงเป็นพื้นที่ที่เปราะบางต่อการถูกน้ำท่วมเมื่อมีปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมใน 10 วันมากกว่า 250-300 มิลลิเมตร ซึ่งจากแผนที่ความเปราะบางที่ได้จากแบบจำลองนี้สอดคล้องกับพื้นที่จริงที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วมเมื่อปี 2554 สำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการปรับตัวได้ศึกษาโดยการใช้แบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งประมาณ 100 รายที่เคยได้รับผลกระทบจากเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งการสำรวจนี้จะช่วยให้สามารถแบ่งระดับของปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวได้ ผลการสำรวจพบว่า 5 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจ-สังคม เช่น ระดับการศึกษา ประสบการณ์ในการเลี้ยงกุ้ง กลุ่มรายได้ ขนาดฟาร์มเลี้ยง และอาชีพเสริม เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจในการปรับตัว นอกจากนั้น การศึกษานี้ยังได้จัดทำแผนที่เสี่ยงต่อน้ำท่วมที่พิจารณารวมกันระหว่างความน่าจะเป็นต่อการเกิดน้ำท่วมกับแผนที่ความเปราะบางที่ได้จากการศึกษาสภาพภูมิประเทศและเศรษฐกิจ-สังคมของผู้เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเล เพื่อนำผลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์หามาตรการที่สามารถนำมาใช้ในการลดความเสี่ยงจากน้ำท่วมโดยการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกำไรสุทธิและต้นทุนจากทางเลือกต่างๆ รวมถึงการหาค่าความเสียหายทั้งหมดหากไม่มีการดำเนินการใดๆ ในการนำมาใช้ลดผลกระทบจากน้ำท่วม ซึ่งในการดำเนินการวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว พบว่า สองในสามของพื้นที่เลี้ยงกุ้งทั้งหมดในจังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรามีความเสี่ยงต่อการถูกน้ำท่วมหากมีปริมาณน้ำฝนสะสมที่มากกว่า 250 มิลลิเมตรในระยะเวลา 10 วัน แต่หากมีการเพิ่มความสูงของคันดินให้เพียงพอก็สามารถลดความเสี่ยงน้ำท่วมและให้ผลตอบแทนจากการขายกุ้งกลับได้มากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับทางเลือกอื่นๆ แต่ทางเลือกนี้จะเหมาะสมกับพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยงที่จะถูกน้ำท่วมในทุกๆ 2 ปี สำหรับมาตรการที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องก่อสร้างใดๆ เช่น การจับกุ้งก่อนน้ำท่วม หรือการเลื่อนรอบการเลี้ยงออกไป เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางเลือกสำหรับผู้เพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งที่ขาดและไม่สามารถเข้าถึงแหล่งเงินทุนได้ ดังนั้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการวางแผนและกำหนดนโยบายที่สามารถลดผลกระทบจากภัยพิบัติน้ำท่วมต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงกุ้งทะเลในพื้นที่ที่มีความเสี่ยง รวมถึงพื้นที่ต่างๆ ที่มีสภาพใกล้เคียงกับพื้นที่ศึกษา ภายใต้สถานการณ์ที่ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศยังคงคุกขามอยู่
Creative Commons License