Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF ARSENIC CONTAMINATED IN WATER BY CHITOSAN-MODIFIED NANOSCALE ZERO-VALENT IRON (CNZVI)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารหนูปนเปื้อนในน้ำด้วยเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนปรับสภาพด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Chih-Hsiang Liao
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2009
Abstract
Chitosan-modified nanoscale zero-valent iron (CNZVI) was synthesized for arsenic removal from water. Acetic acid was suitable as a solvent to dissolve chitosan facilitate the CNZVI synthesis. Surface morphology, the particle size, and the point of zero charge of NZVI and CNZVI were characterized by SEM/EDS, TEM, and salt addition method, respectively. The surface images showed the more dispersion of iron particle in CNZVI than in bare NZVI and also the coverage of chitosan over iron particles were found. Chitosan can reduce the agglomeration of NZVI particles. The particle size of CNZVI was smaller than NZVI. The point of zero charge of NZVI was at pH 7.8, while that of CNZVI is in the range of 7.83-10.1. Batch experiments were carried out to examine the influence of weight percent of chitosan loading (2.5-30%wt) in the CNZVI, and the initial solution pH including acidic, neutral, and basic (4, 7, 9) conditions. Both arsenite and arsenate removal rate increased with higher weight percent of chitosan loading but decreased with higher initial pH. In addition, the efficiencies of CNZVI for arsenic removal did not change significantly for the three investigated pH conditions, when higher percentage of chitosan loading was applied. The isotherm and kinetic adsorption experimental data fit well into Langmuir isotherm and the pseudo second-order model. The mechanisms of arsenic removal by CNZVI are proposed. Three kinds of mechanism pathways consist of adsorption of chitosan and As species, adsorption of iron corrosion products and As species, and co-precipitation of As(V) and iron corrosion products. Chitosan could retard the oxidation reaction of NZVI. CNZVI, therefore, could retain its activity on arsenic removal higher than NZVI, in the shelf-life study between 2-30 days.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโนปรับสภาพด้วยไคโตซาน (CNZVI) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดสารหนูในน้ำ โดยกรดอะซิติกเป็นกรดที่มีความเหมาะสมในการใช้เป็นตัวทำละลายไคโตซานเพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ CNZVI ลักษณะพื้นผิวและขนาดของอนุภาครวมทั้งค่าซึ่งประจุที่ผิวเป็นศูนย์ของเหล็กศูนย์ขนาดนาโน (NZVI) และ CNZVI ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ SEM/EDS TEM และวิธี salt addition ตามลำดับ จากภาพถ่ายลักษณะพื้นผิวพบว่าใน CNZVI มีการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคเหล็กมากกว่าใน NZVI และพบว่าอนุภาคของ NZVI ถูกปกคลุมด้วยไคโตซาน ซึ่งช่วยลดการรวมตัวเป็นกลุ่มก้อนของอนุภาค NZVI และอนุภาคของ CNZVI มีขนาดเล็กกว่า NZVI ค่าพีเอชที่ทำให้ประจุที่ผิวของ NZVI เป็นศูนย์ เท่ากับ 7.8 ในขณะที่ CNZVI มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 7.83 ถึง 10.1 ซึ่งการทดลองแบบทีละเทได้ถูกจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณไคโตซานที่ใส่ลงไปใน NZVI โดยอยู่ในช่วงระหว่างร้อยละ 2.5-30 โดยน้ำหนัก ศึกษาผลของค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นในสภาวะที่เป็นกรด เป็นกลาง และเป็นด่าง และพบว่าอัตราการกำจัดอาร์ซีไนท์และอาร์ซีเนตจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อร้อยละโดยน้ำหนักของไคโตซานเพิ่มขึ้นแต่จะลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอชเริ่มต้นสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้เมื่อมีการใช้ไคโตซานในปริมาณที่สูงขึ้นพบว่าประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารหนูไม่มีความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในสภาพความเป็นกรด-ด่างทั้งสามแบบ สำหรับการทดลองในเรื่องไอโซเทอมและจลนพลศาสตร์ของการดูดซับพบว่าข้อมูลสอดคล้องกับไอโซเทอมของแลงเมียร์และเป็นปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียบเท่า โดยกลไกในการดูดซับสารหนูมีสามแบบประกอบด้วยการดูดซับระหว่างไคโตซานและสารหนู การดูดซับระหว่างผลิตภัณฑ์จากการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กและสารหนู และการตกตะกอนร่วมระหว่างอาร์ซีเนตและผลิตภัณฑ์จากการกัดกร่อนของเหล็ก และไคโตซานสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของ NZVI ได้ ดังนั้น CNZVI จึงสามารถรักษาประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารหนูไว้ได้มากกว่า NZVI เมื่อมีการศึกษาผลของการเก็บรักษาไว้เป็นเวลาสองถึงสามสิบวัน
Creative Commons License