Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN DISSOLVED ORGANIC NITROGEN (DON) AND BIODEGRADABLE DISSOLVED ORGANIC NITROGEN (BDON) TO HALOACETONITRILE FORMATION POTENTIALIN WATER TREATMENT PLANTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนและสารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่ย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพต่อศักยภาพการเกิดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Second Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1911
Abstract
Nitrogenous disinfection by-products (N-DBPs) have become an issue of concern in water treatment plant (WTP) since they have more toxicity more than carbonaceous disinfection by-products (C-DBPs) such as trihalomethanes. Dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) in natural water source is known as precursors of nitrogenous disinfection by-products (N-DBPs). This study investigated the fate of total dissolved nitrogen (TDN), dissolved inorganic nitrogen, DON, and biodegradable DON (BDON) along the water treatment trains of Khon Kaen Municipality (Kota WTP (KWTP) and Tapra WTP (TWTP), and Khon Kaen University (KKU Water Treatment plant (KKUWTP)). Occurrence and formation potential of four haloacetonitriles (HANs) including monochloroacetonitrile (MCAN), dichloroacetonitrile (DCAN), trichloroacetonitrile (TCAN), and dibromoacetonitrile (DBAN) were determined. In addition, the effect of ozonation on HAN formation potential (HANFP) was studied. The result shows that DON concentrations of KWTP, TWTP, and KKUWTP ranged from 0.44 to 0.66 mg-N/L. DON at this level was not effectively removed by conventional water treatment plants. BDON accounted for approximately 50% of DON pool and contributed to HANFP formation based on the formation potential test of three water treatment plants (R2 of 0.34-0.74). Ozonation increased the BDON and HANFP of water samples. Total HANs concentration in finished waters ranged between 4 to 15 µg/L. Among HANs being measured, DCAN was the most abundant HAN species contributing more than 50% in samples. The finding of this research reveals that BDON was an important organic fraction to the HAN formation. Removal of BDON would also reduce the HAN concentrations. Water utilities might find this information useful for controlling N-BDPs in drinking water.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันสารพลอยได้จากสารไนโตรเจนที่เกิดจากการกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำ (N-DBPs) กำลังเป็นประเด็นสำคัญที่ควรตระหนักถึงในระบบผลิตน้ำประปา เนื่องจาก ผลพลอยได้ดังกล่าว มีความเป็นพิษ และก่อให้เกิดมะเร็งมากกว่าผลพลอยได้โดยทั่วไป เช่น ไตรฮาโลมีเทน (THMs) สารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน (DON) มีบทบาทสำคัญในแหล่งน้ำธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่ทำให้เกิด สารพลอยได้จากไนโตรเจนในกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารละลายไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดที่ละลายน้ำ (TDN) สารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน (DON) และ สารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ (BDON) ในระบบผลิตน้ำประปาของเทศบาลนครขอนแก่น ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย สถานีผลิตน้ำบ้านโกทา (KWTP) และ สถานีผลิตน้ำท่าพระ (TWTP) และ ระบบผลิตน้ำประปาภายในมหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น (KKUWTP) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาศักยภาพการเกิดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANFP) จำนวนสี่ ชนิดคือ โมโนคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (MCAN) ไตรคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (TCAN) ไดคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DCAN) และไดโบรโมอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DBAN) นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติมโอโซนในตัวอย่างน้ำต่อศักยภาพการเกิดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANFP) จากการศึกษาพบว่า สารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนจากทั้งสามระบบการผลิตน้ำประปามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.44 – 0.66 มิลลิกรัมไนโตรเจนต่อลิตร และพบว่าสารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่วัดได้ตลอดกระบวนการการผลิตน้ำประปามีแนวโน้มลดลงเล็กน้อย และค่าของสารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจนที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพ พบว่าคิดเป็นจำนวนประมาณร้อยละ 50 ของสารละลายอินทรีย์ไนโตรเจน ซึ่งปริมาณดังกล่าวมีความสัมพันธ์ต่อศักยภาพการเกิดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (R2 มีค่าระหว่าง 0.34-0.74) ในการเติมโอโซนเพิ่มความเข้นข้นของ BDON มีผลทำให้ศักยภาพภาพเกิดการสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์เพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ปริมาณของฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ทั้งหมดในน้ำหลังได้รับการบำบัดแล้วมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 4-15 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร และ DCAN เป็นชนิดของ HANs ที่พบมากที่สุดคิดเป็นมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 ของฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ทั้งหมด ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า BDON เป็นส่วนสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิด HANs ซึ่งการลดปริมาณของ BDON จะช่วยให้ลดปริมาณของ HANs ลงได้ และผู้ใช้ประโยชน์จากน้ำสามารถนำความรู้ดังกล่าวไปใช้ในการควบคุมการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากไนโตรเจนที่เกิดจากการกระบวนการฆ่าเชื้อโรคในน้ำ (N-DBPs) ในระบบผลิตน้ำประปาได้
Creative Commons License