Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PHOTOCATALYTIC DEGRADATION OF PROFENOFOS BY ELECTROSPUN TITANIUM (IV) DIOXIDE NANOFIBERS WITH UV AND VUV IRRADIATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสด้วยวิธีโฟโตแคตาไลติคโดยใช้ไททาเนียมได ออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ร่วมกับการฉายรังสียูวีและวียูวี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Second Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1910
Abstract
The photolytic and photocatalytic degradation of profenofos, an organophosphate pesticide, in aqueous solutions under UV, VUV, UV/TiO2, and VUV/TiO2 systems in both Deguss-P25 nanoparticles and synthesized electrospun TiO2/PVP composite nanofibers were investigated. The experiments were performed at 10 mg/L of profenofos, pH 7 (unbuffered), room temperature (25 ºC ± 3), 30 min of reaction time and dose of TiO2 of 0, 0.05, 0.1, and 0.2 g/L. Photodegradation performances of profenofos including removal efficiency, kinetic rate and mineralization were in the order: VUV/TiO2 > VUV > UV/TiO2 > UV. Particularly, the VUV/TiO2 system in both P25 and nanofibers showed the highest removal efficiency for 98% and 97%, respectively, indicating that the presence of titania photocatalyst could significantly improve the removal of profenofos in aqueous solution. Increasing of titania (both Deguss-P25 and nanofibers) significantly enhanced removal efficiency, kinetic rate and mineralization of profenofos under UV and VUV radiation due to more active sites on titania surface area, where the photocatalysis reaction occurred, and more formation hydroxyl radicals in the system. The kinetic rate results indicated that the degradation kinetic of profenofos by photolytic process followed first kinetic model and kinetic of profenofos by photolytic process followed pseudo-first kinetic model, and the results showed that photocatalytic degradation with Deguss-P25 had similarly resulted to TiO2 nanofibers. Reusability of TiO2 had been investigated for ten consecutive cycles, and the results revealed that TiO2 nanofibers had more reusability than P25. Due to easy separation, readily easy reusable, eco – friendly solid photocatalyst, high activity, long-term stability, and insignificant loss in adsorption performance, TiO2 nanofibers present appropriate properties to be a catalyst for photocatalytic purification of organophosphate pesticides in water sources and would be attractive to develop a real scale application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารโพรฟีโนฟอสซึ่งเป็นยาฆ่าแมลงที่อยู่ในกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอตเฟตที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตไลติดและโฟโตคะตาไลติคภายใต้ระบบยูวี วียูวี ยูวีกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ และวียูวีกับไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ทั้ง Deguss-P25 และเส้นใยคอมโพสิทขนาดนาโนไฟเบอร์ของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์กับพอลีไวนิลไพโรลิโดได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ สภาวะที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะลาไลติค คือ ความเข้มข้นโพรฟีโนฟอส 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร พีเอช 7 ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (25 ºC ± 3) และระยะเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที กระบวนการย่อยสลายสารเป้าหมายด้วยแสงประกอบด้วยประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด อัตราจลนศาสตร์และอัตราการกลายเป็นธาตุสามารถจัดอันดับความสามารถของการบวนการต่างๆ ได้ดังนี้ VUV/TiO2 > VUV > UV/TiO2 > UV ซึ่งกระบวนการของ VUV/TiO2 ด้วย P25 เเละเส้นใยขนาดนาโนไฟเบอร์ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดโพรฟีโนฟอสได้ดีที่สุด คือ 98% เเละ 97% ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาทำให้ทราบว่าการเพิ่มตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบสามารถช่วยให้ประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด ดังนั้นการย่อยสลายสารด้วยกระบวนการและโฟโตคะตาไลติคจึงให้ผลดีกว่าโฟโตไลติค นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มความเข้มข้องของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจาก 0 ถึง 0.20 กรัมต่อลิตรสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัด อัตราจลนศาสตร์และอัตราการกลายเป็นธาตุในระบบให้ดีขึ้นเพิ่มตามไปด้วย เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่สำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตาไลติคมากขึ้น อัตราจลนศาสตร์ของการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตไลติคเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่ง และอัตราจลนศาสตร์ของการย่อยสลายโพรฟีโนฟอสด้วยกระบวนการโฟโตคะคาไลติคเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาปฏิกิริยาอันดับที่หนึ่งเทียม ส่วนผลการศึกษาการย่อยสลายพบว่ากระบวนการโฟโตคะตาไลติคด้วยเส้นใยขนาดนาโนไฟเบอร์ของไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ให้ผลใกล้เคียงกับ Deguss-P25 นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามากลับใช้ซ้ำ โดยพบว่าเส้นใยขนาดนาโนไฟเบอร์สามารถนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้ดีกว่า Deguss-P25 เนื่องจากเส้นใยนาโนไฟเบอร์ให้ผลที่ดีกว่าและสามารถกำจัดออกจากระบบได้ง่ายกว่า ดังนั้นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้จึงมีความเหมาะสมที่จะนำมากำจัดสารยาฆ่าแมลงที่อยู่ในกลุ่มออร์กาโนฟอตเฟตในน้ำได้ อีกทั้งยังเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถนำไปปฏิบัติได้จริง
Share
COinS