Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AMOXICILLIN COMBINED WITH CLAVULANIC ACID DEGRADATION BY ELECTRO-FENTON PROCESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายสารผสมอะม๊อคซี่ซิลินกับกรดคลาวูลานิค ด้วยกระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitirote Wantala
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1907
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to investigate the removal efficiency, effect of operating parameters of Amoxicillin using electro-Fenton process by using response surface methodology based on Box-Benkehn design. Using response surface methodology helps to optimize process efficiency including main effects, interaction effect, significant effect and experimental accuracy. Then, kinetic in term of COD on Amoxicillin degradation by electro-Fenton process was determined. 27 sets of experimental runs were performed and exhibited the optimal condition for this process. At pH 2.5, 40, 15 molar ratio of H2O2/AMX and H2O2/Fe2+and 0.1 mAcm-2 of current were the appropriate operating parameters to achieve 65% of COD removal. After that, rate constant of COD removal was established by using graphical method and finding order of rate reaction. In addition, treated water was evaluated average oxidation state. The tendency of average oxidation state was improved along the time interval of electro-Fenton process. This implied that there was biodegradable ability of treated water. Finally, the evaluation of Clavulanic acid of Amoxicillin degradation expressed that no difference on the degradation of these combination
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการย่อยสลายสารอะม๊อคซี่ซิลิน ด้วยกระบวนการ ออกซิเดชั่นขั้นสูง โดยมุ่งศึกษากระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตัน ในแง่ของการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาสมสำหรับการดำเนินระบบให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในรูปของซีโอดี และศึกษากลไกทางจลน์ศาสตร์ของกระบวนการภายในระบบ อีกทั้งมีการประเมินคุณภาพของน้ำที่ผ่านกระบวนการในระบบและนอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังรวมไปถึง การศึกษาผลกระทบของปริมาณสารโปรแทสเซียม คาวูลาเนต ที่มีต่อการย่อยสลายของสารอะม๊อคซี่ซิลินเช่นกัน และยิ่งไปกว่านั้นการออกแบบการทดลองถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหาสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดด้วย ตัวแปรในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้แก่ พีเอช, อัตราส่วนปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์ ต่อ ปริมาณสารอะม๊อคซี่ซิลิน และ เฟอรัส และ ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยพื้นที่ผลการศึกษาเมื่อนำผลการทดลองทั้งหมด 27 ชุด มาวิเคราะห์ผลโดยใช้เทคนิคพื้นที่ผิวผลตอบแบบ Box-Benkehn Design พบว่าพีเอช, อัตราส่วนปริมาณความเข้มข้นของ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซค์ ต่อ ปริมาณสารอะม๊อคซี่ซิลิน และต่อเฟอรัส และ ค่ากระแสไฟฟ้าต่อหน่วยพื้นที่เป็น 2.5, 40 (MR) ,15 (MR) และ 0.1 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ตามลำดับโดยสามารถกำจัดสารอินทรีย์ในรูปของซีโอดีได้สูงสุดถึง 65% นอกจากนี้การประเมินคุณภาพของน้ำที่ผ่านระบบไป ยังเป็นตัวชี้ให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการอิเล็กโตรเฟนตันสามารถที่จะเพิ่มอัตราความสามารถการออซิไดซ์ ทำให้เพิ่มการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพให้แก่น้ำตัวอย่างได้เช่นกัน ทำให้น้ำนั้นสามารถที่จะปล่อยลงสู่ระบบบำบัดขั้นต่อไปที่เป็นระบบบำบัดทางชีวภาพได้ และนอกจากนี้ ได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบของกรดวูลานิค ในรูปแบบของการเติมสารโพแทสเซียมคาวูลาเนตลงไป จากการทดลอง ทำให้เห็นว่าปริมาณของโพแทสเซียมคาวูลาเนต ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการย่อยสลายอะม๊อคซี่ซิลิน แต่การเพิ่มสารชนิดลงไปในอัตราส่วน 1 : 8 (โพแทสเซียมคาวูลาเนต : อะม๊อคซี่ซิลิน) เพิ่มอัตราความสามารถการออซิไดซ์ และอัตราการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพเล็กน้อย
Share
COinS