Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF INHALATION EXPOSURE TO PAHs ADSORBED ON PM2.5 AT RESIDENTIAL AREAS LOCATED IN THE INNER CITY OF BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพในการรับสัมผัสสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ที่ดูดซับบนฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) บริเวณที่พักอาศัยในเขตเมืองชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tassanee Prueksasit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1905
Abstract
This research studied on health risk assessment of the residents exposed to polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) adsorbed on particles smaller than 2.5 µm (PM2.5) via inhalation at the residential areas in the inner city of Bangkok. Particulate matters (PM2.5 and PM2.5-10) were collected on Sunday, Tuesday, and Friday for 24 hours in dry season (April to May 2013) and wet season (September to October 2013) at five representative communities in Pathumwan district. The air sampling was performed by using a personal modular impactor (PMI) connected to personal air pump with the flow rate of 3 L/min. PAHs adsorbed on particles were analyzed by HPLC with fluorescence and UV detectors. The indoor concentrations of PM2.5 and PM10 (PM2.5+PM2.5-10) ranged from 7.52 to 92.85 µg/m3 and from 13.64 to 123.82 µg/m3, respectively. Whereas, the outdoor concentrations of PM2.5 and PM10 ranged from 9.44 to 68.60 µg/m3 and from 17.72 to 134.37 µg/m3, respectively. The indoor and outdoor concentrations of total PAHs adsorbed on PM2.5 (t-PAHs2.5) ranged from 0.04 to 4.92 ng/m3 and from 0.09 to 4.22 ng/m3, respectively. The significant correlation between PM2.5 concentrations and the concentrations of t-PAHs2.5 could be obtained with the Pearson correlation (r) of 0.660 at 95% confidence (p<0.05). With respect to the results of diagnostic ratios, sources of both indoor and outdoor PAHs were from vehicle emission and fuel combustion. For lifetime cancer risk (LCR) of the residents at five communities, Benzo(a)Pyrene equivalent (BaPeq) was applied for the calculation. Regarding to LCR base on general scenario, the 95% confidence intervals of LCR exposure to total BaPeq in PM2.5 (t-BaPeq2.5) ranged from 1.29x10-6 to 2.99x10-6. In case of age interval scenario, the 95% confidence intervals of LCR exposure to t-BaPeq2.5 ranged from 3.69x10-6 to 11.57x10-6. The cancer risk from both scenarios were above the acceptable level (1x10-6).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการประเมินความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของผู้พักอาศัยจากการรับสัมผัสสารพอลิไซคลิกอะโรมาติกไฮโดรคาร์บอน (PAHs) ที่ดูดซับบนฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) บริเวณที่พักอาศัยในเขตเมืองชั้นในของกรุงเทพมหานคร โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นละอองขนาดเล็กกว่า 2.5 ไมครอน (PM2.5) และ ฝุ่นละอองขนาดใหญ่กว่า 2.5 ไมครอน แต่เล็กกว่า 10 ไมครอน (PM2.5-10) บริเวณ 5 ชุมชนในเขตปทุมวัน เป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ในวันอาทิตย์ วันอังคาร และวันศุกร์ ในช่วงฤดูร้อน (เมษายน â พฤษภาคม 2556) และฤดูฝน (กันยายน â ตุลาคม 2556) ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศด้วยเครื่องเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศชนิดบุคคลที่ต่อกับ personal modular impactor (PMI) ด้วยอัตราการไหลของอากาศเท่ากับ 3 ลิตรต่อนาที วิเคราะห์สาร PAHs ในตัวอย่างฝุ่นด้วยเครื่อง HPLC Fluorescence และ UV detector ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 และ PM10 (PM2.5+PM2.5-10) ที่พบภายในบ้านอยู่ในช่วง 7.52 - 92.85 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 13.64 - 123.82 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ค่าความเข้มข้นของ PM2.5 และ PM10 ที่ตรวจวัดภายนอกบ้านมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 9.44 - 68.60 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 17.72 to 134.37 ไมโครกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ปริมาณความเข้มข้นเฉลี่ยของสาร PAHs รวมใน PM2.5 (t-PAHs2.5) ที่ตรวจวัดภายในและภายนอกบ้าน มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.04 - 4.92 นาโนกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร และ 0.09 â 4.22 นาโนกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร ตามลำดับ ปริมาณ PM2.5 มีความสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณ t-PAHs2.5 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีค่า r เท่ากับ 0.660 ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% (p<0.05) ผลอัตราส่วนของ Ind/(Ind+BghiP) และ B(a)P/B(ghi)P แสดงให้เห็นว่าแหล่งกำเนิดภายในและภายนอกของ PAHs มาจากการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงและการปล่อยไอเสียจากการจราจร ผลการประเมินความเสี่ยงที่ก่อให้เกิดมะเร็ง (cancer risk) ของผู้พักอาศัยทั้ง 5 ชุมชน พิจารณาจากค่า Benzo(a)Pyrene equivalent (BaPeq) เมื่อประเมินโดยใช้สมการมาตรฐานทั่วไป พบว่า ค่า 95% confidence intervals ของความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสาร BaPeq ใน PM2.5 (t-BaPeq2.5) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.29x10-6 â 2.99x10-6 ในกรณีที่คำนวณโดยใช้สมการที่ประเมินความเสี่ยงแบ่งตามช่วงอายุ ค่า 95% confidence intervals ของความเสี่ยงจากการรับสัมผัสสารดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วง 3.69x10-6 â 11.57x10-6 ซึ่งผลของการประเมินความเสี่ยงจากทั้งสองวิธีมีค่าเกินระดับความเสี่ยงที่ยอมรับได้ (1x10-6)
Creative Commons License