Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF As(V) CONTAMINATED WATER BY A COMBINATION OF ZERO-VALENT IRON COATED SAND AND IRON OXIDE-COATED SAND USED IN PERMEABLE REACTIVE BARRIER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารอาร์เซเนตในน้ำปนเปื้อนโดยใช้Zero-valent iron coated sand ร่วมกับ iron oxide-coated sand ในผนังพรุนที่ทำปฏิกิริยากับมลสาร
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Srilert Chotpantarat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1904
Abstract
This research aims to evaluate the removal efficiency of As(V) contaminated in groundwater in different reactive materials under acidic and neutral conditions by using column experiments. Six columns were set up for As(V) removal efficiency with three different materials, used as the reactive barrier media packed in columns, under different pH (e.g., pH 4 and 7) conditions. The reactive materials consist of pure sand (control column), iron oxide coated sand (IOCS) and the combination of IOCS and zero-valent iron coated sand (ZVICS). According to column experiments, the descending orders of removal capacity (mg As/g) under pH 4 and 7 by combination of ZVICS and IOCS, IOCS and sand are: 0.0328 mg As/g > 0.024 mg As/g > 0.014 mg As/g as well as 0.0135 mg As/g > 0.0115 mg As/g > 0.0064 mg As/g, respectively. The results of column experiments showed that the removal of As(V) increase with decreasing pH. The pHzpc of sand, IOCs and ZVICS-IOCS (i.e., 5±0.03, 7±0.02 and 7.5±0.3) affect to removal capacity of As(V) on different reactive materials. Moreover, that coating sand with iron oxide and zero-valent (ZVI) cause an increase of pore site, causing specific surface areas appear to be more available for the As(V) sorption. The SEM images and the corresponding EDX spectrum of acid-washed natural sand, IOCS and ZVICS with IOCS before and after finished As(V) transport through columns at pH 4 and pH 7 found As(V) adsorption onto all reactive material. The results of microwave digestion indicated that the As(V) retained on the mixing of ZVICS and IOCS more than IOCS and sand column. The mechanism of As(V) adsorption onto sand at pH 4 and pH 7 correspond to the uniform (equilibrium) solute transport model. On the contrary, IOCS and ZVICS-IOCS at pH 4 and pH 7 correspond to chemical non-equilibrium two-site model (TSM).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการกำจัดสารอาร์ซิเนตในน้ำใต้ดินโดยทำการทดลองแบบ คอลัมน์ งานวิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้วัสดุดูดซับที่แตกต่างกัน 3 ชนิด โดยแบ่งการทดลองออกเป็น 6 คอลัมน์ประกอบด้วย ทราย เหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย และเหล็กประจุศูนย์เคลือบทราย (ZVICS) ผสมกับเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย (IOCS) ภายใต้สภาวะ pH ที่แตกต่างกัน (pH 4 และ 7) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตโดยตัวดูดซับที่แตกต่าง กันและที่ pH ที่แตกต่างกัน ผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตผ่านคอลัมน์ที่ผสมระหว่าง เหล็กประจุศูนย์เคลือบทราย (ZVICS) ผสมกับเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย (IOCS) มีปริมาณมากกว่าเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย (IOCS) และทรายที่ pH 4 และ pH 7 ดังนี้ : 0.0328 mg As/g > 0.024 mg As/g > 0.014 mg As/g ( ที่ pH 4 ),0.0135 mg As/g > 0.0115 mg As/g > 0.0064 mg As/g ( ที่ pH 7) ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อค่า pH ของสารละลายมีค่าน้อยลง นอกจากนี้ค่า pHzpc ของทราย เหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย และเหล็กศูนย์เคลือบทรายผสมกับเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทรายมีค่าเท่ากับ 5±0.03, 7±0.02 and 7.5±0.3 ตามลำดับ ประจุบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุดูดซับจะแสดงประจุบวกเมื่อสารละลายมีค่า pH น้อยกว่าค่า pHzpc และจะแสดงประจุลบเมื่อสารละลายมีค่า pH มากกว่า pHzpc ดังนั้นประจุบนพื้นที่ผิวของตัวดูดซับจึงมีผลกระทบต่อการดูดซับของสารอาร์ซิ เนตบนพื้นที่ผิวตัวดูดซับ นอกจากนี้ผลของความสามารถในการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตยังสามารถบอกได้ว่าการ เคลือบพื้นผิวทรายด้วยเหล็กออกไซด์และเหล็กศูนย์สามารถเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวต่อ การดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตได้ ลักษณะพื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุดูดซับและปริมาณธาตุบนพื้นที่ผิววิเคราะห์ด้วย เครื่อง X-ray spectroscopy (SEM-DEX) Energy Dispersive X-Ray Spectrometer(EDX/EDS) พบสารอาร์ซิเนตเกาะอยู่บนตัวดูดซับทั้ง 3 ชนิด ผลจากการสกัดอาร์ซิเนตจากพื้นที่ผิวตัวดูดซับทั้ง 3 ชนิดพบว่า ปริมาณอาร์ซิเนตที่ดูดซับอยู่บนพื้นที่ผิว ที่ผสมระหว่าง เหล็กศูนย์เคลือบทรายและเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย มีปริมาณมากกว่าคอลัมน์เหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย และคอลัมน์ทราย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากระบวนการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตบนผิวทรายสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลอง uniform (equilibrium) solute transport model ในทางกลับกันกระบวนการดูดซับสารอาร์ซิเนตบนผิวคอลัมน์ที่ผสมระหว่างเหล็ก ศูนย์เคลือบทรายและเหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทราย และคอลัมน์เหล็กออกไซด์เคลือบทรายสอดคล้องกับแบบจำลอง chemical non-equilibrium two-site model (TSM).
Share
COinS