Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
PREDICTION OF DIOXIN EMISSION FROM MUNICIPAL SOLID WASTE INCINERATION BY ARTIFICIAL NEURAL NETWORK AND ADSORPTION MODEL OF DIOXIN DERIVATIVES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายการปลดปล่อยไดออกซินจากระบบเตาเผาขยะชมชุนโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมและแบบจำลองการดูดซับของสารอนุพันธ์ไดออกซิน
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Ho-wen Chen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1882
Abstract
Dioxin (PCDDs) emission from incineration was predicted by an artificial neural network (ANN). The prediction was based on four-year monitoring data received from an incineration in Taiwan under a capacity of 90 tons a day. The result indicated that the prediction using model based on a back-propagation neural network, a promising method to deal with a complex and non-linear data with statistical analyses in the selection of useful variables for modeling was satisfied. The suitable architecture of an ANN for using in the dioxin prediction consisted of 5 input factors, 3 basic layers with 8 hidden nodes. Five important variables included amount and frequency of activated carbon injection, concentration of hydrogen chloride in the flue gas at the stack emission, temperature at the mixing chamber, and temperature of final fuel gas emission. The correlation factor (R2) was approximately equal to 0.998 in both training and testing steps. Activated carbon injection frequency was found as the most sensitive factor for PCDDs formation and emission. Laboratory experiment was carried out to remove the derivatives of dioxin compounds using activated carbon (AC). Benzene, chlorobenzene, dichlorobenzene, and O-chlorophenol were used as adsorbates. These chemicals were adsorbed onto four types of ACs. The adsorption experiments were carried out in a fixed-bed reactor with WHSV equal to 1.2 m3/kg-hr. The highest bed capacities in all experiments were obtained from AC derived from coconut shell (ACC). The adsorption behaviors were examined by thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA). O-chlorophenol showed the highest activation energy for desorption, 107 kJ/mol, implying chemisorption behavior. The adsorptions of the derivatives of dioxin compounds onto ACC were selected for the modeling of breakthrough curves. Isotherm parameters for selected chemicals can be listed as qe = (IP1Pi)/(1+IP2Pi) where qe is equilibrium adsorption (mg adsorbate/g agsorbent), and Pi is equilibrium concentration (mg adsorbate/L); Benzene: IP1 = 204 mg/g adsorbent, IP2 = 1.20 L/ml, Chlorobenzene IP1 = 358 mg/g adsorbent, IP2 = 1.46 L/ml, Dichlorobenzene IP1 = 349 mg/g adsorbent, IP2 = 1.51 L/ml, and O-chlorophenol IP1 = 603 mg/g adsorbent, IP2 = 1.28 L/ml.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยไดออกซิน (Dioxin) จากระบบเตาเผาถูกทำนายโดยใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม (ANN) อาศัยข้อมูลต่อเนื่อง 4 ปี ของระบบเตาเผาต้นแบบที่รองรับปริมาณขยะ 90 ตันต่อวันในประเทศไต้หวัน ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า แบบจำลองอาศัยหลักการเทคนิคเครือข่ายงานระบบประสาทแบบป้อนกลับ ที่อาศัยข้อมูลเชิงซ้อนและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น การทำนายนี้จะใช้หลักสถิติในการเลือกตัวแปรที่มีประโยชน์ในแต่ละแบบจำลอง ซึ่ง ประกอบด้วย 5 กลุ่มตัวแปรอินพุต (Input), 3 ชั้นพื้นฐาน (Basic layer) ที่มี 8 โหนดแฝง (Hidden node) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ตัวแปรที่สำคัญในการปล่อยไดออกซินคือ; ปริมาณและความถี่ในการฉีดผงถ่านกัมมันต์, ความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนคลอไรด์ (HCl) ในก๊าซทิ้งที่ปล่องปล่อยอากาศ, อุณหภูมิที่ห้องผสม (Mixing chamber), และ อุณหภูมิของก๊าซทิ้งที่ปล่อยทิ้ง (Flue gas) ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าแฟคเตอร์สัมพันธภาพ (R2) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.998 ทั้งในขั้นตอนการฝึกฝน (Training) และการทดสอบ (Testing) ความถี่ในการฉีดผงถ่านกัมมันต์เข้าสู่ระบบถูกพบว่าเป็นตัวแปรที่มีความไว (Sentitive) ต่อการเกิดและปล่อยไดออกซิน การกำจัดสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไดออกซินโดยถ่านกัมมันต์ได้ถูกทดลองในระดับห้องปฎิบัติการ Benzene, Chlorobenzene, Dichlorobenzene, และ O-chlorophenol ถูกใช้เป็นสารถูกดูดซับ (Adsorbate) โดยทดสอบผ่านถ่านกัมมันต์ 4 ชนิด การทดลองผ่านหอปฎิกรณ์แบบเบดคงที่ (Fixed-bed reactor) ที่อัตราการไหลเชิงปริมาตรเท่ากับ 1.2 ลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อกิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง พบว่าค่า Bed capacity ที่สูงที่สุดในทุกการทดลองเป็นของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้มาจากกะลามะพร้าว พฤติกรรมการดูดซับถูกศึกษาโดย การวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียน้ำหนักเมื่อได้รับความร้อน (Thermal gravimetric analysis) พบว่า ค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นคายซับ (Activation energy for desorption) ที่มีค่าสูงที่สุดเป็นของ O-chlorophenol เท่ากับ 107 กิโลจูลต่อโมลแสดงถึงพฤติกรรมการการดูดซับเป็นแบบเคมี การดูดซับสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไดออกซินโดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์จากกะลามะพร้าวจึงถูกเลือกเพื่อจำลองพฤติกรรมการดูดซับ (Breakthrough curve) พบว่า ค่าคงที่ไอโซเทอม (Isotherm parameters) สำหรับสารที่เป็นอนุพันธ์ของไดออกซินมีลักษณะเป็น; qe = (IP1Pi)/(1+IP2Pi) เมื่อ qe คือ ปริมาณที่ดูดซับต่อน้ำหนักตัวดูดซับ (มิลลิกรัมของตัวถูกดูดซับต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ) และ Pi คือ ความเข้มข้นที่สมดุล (มิลลิกรัมของตัวถูกดูดซับต่อลิตร) และมีค่าคงที่ของสารแต่ละตัวดังนี้ Benzene: IP1 = 204 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ, IP2 = 1.20 ลิตรต่อมิลลิลิตร, Chlorobenzene: IP1 = 358 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ, IP2 = 1.46 ลิตรต่อมิลลิลิตร, Dichlorobenzene: IP1 = 349 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ, IP2 = 1.51 ลิตรต่อมิลลิลิตร, และ O-chlorophenol: IP1 = 603 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตัวดูดซับ, IP2 = 1.28 ลิตรต่อมิลลิลิตร
Share
COinS