Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cu-Fe BIMETALLIC MATERIAL ON ARSENIC REMOVAL UNDER GAS-BUBBLING CONDITIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารหนูในระบบฟองก๊าซด้วยโลหะคู่ Cu-Fe
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nurak Grisdanurak
Second Advisor
Chih-Hsiang Liao
Third Advisor
Jia-Chin Hsu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1881
Abstract
Arsenic removal was investigated using nano X-Fe (bimetal) particles. Copper and nickel were selected as additional metals into NZVI. Under a batch condition with an initial concentration of 5000 µg/L of arsenic, pH of 7.0, nanoparticles of Cu-Fe showed higher arsenic treating efficiency over Ni-Fe and NZVI. The synthesis of Cu-Fe was further investigated via two kinds of synthesis techniques. One was an in-situ [(Cu-Fe)IS] and the other was impregnation [(Cu-Fe)IM]. Properties of both materials were characterized by SEM-EDX, TEM, BET, and XANES. The arsenic removal was carried out in CO2/O2 gas bubbling under the flow rate of 300 ml/min accommodating low pH and high DO condition. Copper loading varied from 2.5-30.0%wt was studied on both (Cu-Fe)IS and (Cu-Fe)IM, where 10%Cu loading under impregnation synthesis technique provided highly removal on both As(III) and As(V) in synthetic wastewater. The mechanism of arsenic removal on Cu-Fe was proposed. A mixture of As(III)-As(V) solution was tested and it was found that solution containing As(V) individually showed the faster in arsenic removal. Furthermore, the removal of arsenic species, including As(III) and As(V), in field groundwater and synthetic groundwater by (Cu-Fe)IM were tested. The presence of background species was observed significantly on arsenic removal. Concerning in kinetics of arsenic removal using (Cu-Fe)IM in gas bubbling system, it was well fit with pseudo-second order and pseudo-first order for As(III) and As(V), respectively. Rate constants were evaluated to be 0.0003 L∙(µg∙min)-1 for As(III), and 0.1489 min-1 for As(V). The proposed gas bubbling system was conducted in a continuous system for multiple additions of (Cu-Fe)IM, providing a beneficial outcome of arsenic treatment to meet a standard drinking limitation of 10 µg/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำจัดสารหนูถูกทดสอบโดยใช้โลหะคู่เหล็กอนุภาคนาโน ทองแดงและนิกเกิลถูกเลือกเพื่อสังเคราะห์ร่วมกับเหล็กศูนย์เพื่อใช้ภายใต้สภาวะในการทดลองแบบกะด้วยความเข้มเข้นของสารหนูเริ่มต้น 5000 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสเริ่มต้น 7.0 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโลหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็กอนุภาคนาโนสามารถกำจัดสารหนูได้ดีกว่าการใช้โลหะคู่นิกเกิลเหล็กและเหล็กศูนย์ วิธีการสังเคราะห์โลหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็กถูกศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยเปรียบเทียบสองวิธี วิธีแรกคือวิธีการทำปฏิกิริยาร่วมในแหล่งกำเนิด และวิธีทำให้เหล็กเอิบชุ่มด้วยสารละลายทองแดง คุณสมบัติของโลหะคู่ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องมือ SEM-EDX, TEM, BET และ XANES หลังจากนั้นการกำจัดสารหนูด้วยโลหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็กอนุภาคนาโนถูกใช้ร่วมกับระบบฟองก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และออกซิเจนที่อัตราการไหลของก๊าซ 300 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาทีซึ่งเป็นสภาวะค่าความเป็นกรดเบสต่ำและปริมาณออกซิเจนละลายในน้ำสูง ปริมาณของทองแดงที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ถูกศึกษาในช่วงร้อยละ 2.5 ถึง 30 โดยพบว่าปริมาณทองแดงร้อยละ 10 ด้วยวิธีการสังเคราะห์แบบเอิบชุ่มให้ผลในการบำบัดสารหนูที่ดีกว่าทั้งอาซีไนท์และอาซีเนท กลไกปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดสารหนูของโลหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็กถูกนำเสนอในการศึกษานี้ เมื่อทำการศึกษาการกำจัดสารหนูที่มีการผสมกันระหว่างอาซีไนท์และอาซีเนท พบว่าการกำจัดสารหนูในรูปอาซีเนทเพียงอย่างเดียวจะเร็วกว่าการกำจัดสารหนูในรูปของอาซีไนท์และอาซีเนทอยู่ร่วมกัน นอกจากนั้นอิออนที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำใต้ดินมีผลมากต่อการกำจัดสารหนูโดยใช้โละหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็ก และเมื่อพิจารณาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการกำจัดสารหนูด้วยระบบฟองก๊าซร่วมกับโลหะคู่ทองแดงด้วยวิธีเอิบชุ่ม พบว่าสอดคล้องกับปฏิกิริยาอันดับสองเทียบเท่าและมีค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยา 0.0003 L∙(µg∙min)-1 สำหรับสารละลายอาซีไนท์ และอันดับหนึ่งเทียบเท่าและมีค่าคงที่ปฏิกิริยา 0.1489 min-1 สำหรับสารละลายอาซีเนท เมื่อนำระบบฟองก๊าซร่วมกับโลหะคู่ทองแดงไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการบำบัดสารหนูอย่างต่อเนื่องด้วยการเติมโละหะคู่ทองแดงเหล็กแบบหลายครั้ง พบว่าสามารถลดความเข้มข้นของสารหนูให้อยู่ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าค่ามาตรฐานของความเข้มข้นสารหนู (10 ไมโครกรัมต่อลิตร) ในน้ำดื่มได้
Share
COinS