Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation of oily emulsion by flotation and coalescer processes for wastewater treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกอิมัลชันน้ำมันด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยและกระบวนการโคอะเลสเซนส์ในการบำบัดน้ำเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pisut Painmanakul
Second Advisor
Pascal Guiraud
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1879
Abstract
The objective of this work was to study the separation of the stable oily emulsion by coalescer and flotation processes. The commercial Castrol Cooledge BI cutting oil was applied for synthesizing the oily wastewater since it can easily form a stabilized emulsion with water. The coalescer experiments were conducted by using polypropylene media with different shapes including granule, fiber, and tube. Effects of emulsion flow velocity and bed height as well as the bed packing were considered. For the flotation, both the dissolved air flotation (DAF) and the induced air flotation (IAF) processes in the pilot scale were employed for the emulsion separation with the addition of aluminium sulfate (Al2(SO4)3) as a coagulant. Influences of operating conditions on the separation efficiency were investigated.The results indicated that the prepared emulsion was highly stable suggested by its small droplet sizes and high negative zeta potential. The emulsion was partly separated by the coalescer with the highest efficiency of 44% from the 10 cm bed of tubular polypropylene with 2 cm/s flow velocity. In the case of the separation by flotation, the highest efficiency of 85% can be achieved from both DAF and IAF. However, the separation by flotation was ineffective without the coagulation. Therefore, the destabilization of the cutting oil emulsion by aluminium sulfate was further investigated. The main destabilization mechanism was the sweep flocculation occurred at the Al3+ concentration of 1.0 mM and pH of 6.5 – 7.5, where solid flocs can be observed. At lower Al3+ dosage, the destabilization was inefficient suggesting that only droplet coalescence was insufficient for the separation. The flocs were analyzed for their chemical composition and crystalline structure to confirm the formation of aluminium hydroxide (Al(OH)3) that plays a role in the sweep flocculation. Furthermore, the results from the bench scale flotation carried out by the Flottatest were correspondent to those obtained from the pilot scale experiments. The addition of coagulant was needed for the effective separation. However, it was also found that the increase of Al3+ dosages further the 1.0 mM was unable to enhance the separation efficiency. Finally, the interactions of droplet-bubble and floc-bubble were observed in the special made observation cell. No interaction between oil droplets and a bubble can be seen contrasting with the case of oil flocs, which can attach on the bubble surface. This affirmed the difference between the separation of cutting oil emulsion by flotation with and without the formation of flocs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแยกอิมัลชันน้ำมันคงตัวด้วยกระบวนการโคอะเลสเซนส์และกระบวนการทำให้ลอย โดยทำการทดลองกับน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ด้วยน้ำมันตัด Castrol Cooledge BI ในการทดลองการแยกอิมัลชันด้วยกระบวนการโคอะเลสเซอร์จะศึกษาผลกระทบของความเร็วการไหลของน้ำมัน รูปแบบการวางตัวในชั้นตัวกลาง และรูปร่างของตัวกลางพอลีพรอพีลีนที่ใช้เป็นตัวกลางโคอะเลสเซอร์ทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ แบบเม็ดกลม แบบเส้นใย และแบบท่อกลวง ในส่วนของกระบวนการทำให้ลอยจะพิจารณาผลกระทบของสภาวะการเดินระบบที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแยกของน้ำมัน ทั้งในกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศละลาย (DAF) และกระบวนการทำให้ลอยด้วยอากาศ (IAF) ร่วมกับกระบวนการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยสารส้มจากผลการทดลองพบว่า อิมัลชันน้ำมันตัดที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นมานั้นมีเสถียรภาพสูง อนุภาคน้ำมันมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วงนาโนเมตรและมีประจุลบบนพื้นผิว การแยกอิมัลชันด้วยกระบวนการ โคอะเลสเซอร์มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดเพียงร้อยละ 44 เมื่อใช้ชั้นตัวกลางชนิดท่อกลวงความหนา 10 เซนติเมตร และความเร็วการไหลของน้ำเสีย 2 เซนติเมตรต่อวินาที โดยพบว่าคุณสมบัติทางด้านพื้นผิวและรูปแบบการเรียงตัวของชั้นตัวกลางเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการเลือกตัวกลางโคอะเลสเซอร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ในส่วนของกระบวนการทำให้ลอย พบว่า กระบวนการทำให้ลอยทั้ง 2 ประเภทมีประสิทธิภาพแยกสูงสุดร้อยละ 85 แต่การแยกจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อมีการใส่สารส้มเท่านั้น โดยเมื่อพิจารณาการทำลายเสถียรภาพของสารส้ม พบว่า กลไกที่เกิดขึ้นคือการสร้างผลึกหรือฟล็อกเพื่อให้อนุภาคน้ำมันมาจับ (Sweep flocculation) ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงพีเอช 6.5 – 7.5 และปริมาณอลูมิเนียม 1 มิลลิโมลต่อลิตร โดยฟล็อกที่เกิดขึ้นเป็นนั้น คือ ผลึกอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์ จึงช่วยยืนยันได้ว่ากลไกการทำลายเสถียรภาพดังกล่าวเกิดขึ้นจริง นอกจากนี้ ผลการแยกอิมัลชันน้ำมันด้วยการทดสอบกระบวนการทำให้ลอยขนาดเล็กก็สอดคล้องกับผลที่ได้จากระบบขนาดใหญ่ และเมื่อทำการสังเกตปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างฟองอากาศกับอนุภาคน้ำมันและฟล็อกน้ำมัน พบว่า ฟองอากาศจะไม่สามารถจับกับอนุภาคน้ำมันได้ แต่สามารถจับฟล็อกน้ำมันไว้บนพื้นผิวบริเวณด้านหลังฟองได้ จึงเป็นสาเหตุให้เกิดความแตกต่างระหว่างการแยกด้วยกระบวนการทำให้ลอยที่ไม่มีและมีการทำลายเสถียรภาพก่อน
Creative Commons License