Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NATIONAL SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT POLICY UNDER THE APPROACH OF THE SUFFICIENCY ECONOMY PHILOSOPHY : A CASE STUDY OF THE LAO P.D.R.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
นโยบายการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืนระดับประเทศภายใต้ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง : กรณีศึกษาสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narumon Arunotai
Second Advisor
Charles B. Mehl
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2008
Abstract
Current conventional western development approaches in the development industry as actively promoted by most developed countries, their development agencies and development banks have long asserted the absolute precedence of economic and financial consideration over social/cultural and environmental considerations. This neo-liberal, short-sighted and often misguided approach driven by the irresistible prospects of short-term financial gains, usually only for the “few", can come at a particularly high price for affected societies and cultures. In contrast the ethically-based Sufficiency Economy Philosophy (SEP) and SEP sympathetic development programmes offer more viable alternative because they promote moderation and sustainable step-by-step development with social/cultural, economic and environmental considerations being afforded due respect and being in proper sync and balance. This research confirmed that the SEP has been championed by the United Nations and acknowledged globally as shaping global development dialogue through promoting a more caring and people-centred working model for development and is now at the heart of the UN’s Post 2015 Global Development agenda. Research findings show that the perceptions of the SEP and of its principles in the Lao PDR are positive and strong and at all Government levels awareness is high. Likewise at a non-government and public level the perceptions against the pillars and dimensions of the SEP are similarly agreeable although often using different terminology and in a number of cases following already existing local development SEP-like approaches. This research has also established that there are complexities to the realization of the SEP in national development approaches and a pressing need for a much better connection between policy and practice and that current conventional Rural Development programmes should be more reflective of the local realities and problems and needs of the rural poor. The methodology used in this research included, literature reviews, direct observations and semi structured interviews for determining perceptions of the SEP and the research has found that the SEP approach is already well-known in the Lao PDR and is being implemented under the direct model of the SEP in “Model Villages" as well as through local hybrid versions following a similar philosophy; This research could consequently provide a basis for decision makers looking for an improved development model to take stock of the approaches in their current development plans and to consider selecting, implementing and realizing more SEP-like approaches in their next national development programme.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนวทางที่ส่งเสริมกันทั่วไปในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาคือการใช้รูปแบบการพัฒนาจากประเทศตะวันตกที่เน้นการส่งเสริมอุตสาหกรรมเป็นหลัก องค์กรเพื่อการพัฒนาและสถาบันการเงินเพื่อการพัฒนาให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องเศรษฐกิจและการเงินยิ่งไปกว่าเรื่องทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม แนวทางนี้ใช้วิธีคิดแบบเสรีนิยมใหม่ซึ่งมุ่งมองผลทางเศรษฐกิจการเงินในระยะสั้น และมักจะเอื้อประโยชน์ในกับคนกลุ่มเล็กๆ แต่ส่งผลกระทบอย่างสูงต่อสังคมและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในทางตรงกันข้าม ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง (Sufficiency Economy Philosophy หรือ SEP) และโครงการพัฒนาในแนวทางใกล้เคียงกันนี้ ทำให้เกิดทางเลือกที่เน้นทางสายกลางและเน้นการพัฒนาแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไปที่ยั่งยืน โดยพิจารณาเรื่องสังคม วัฒนธรรม เศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เหมาะสมและสมดุล ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงได้รับการยอมรับจากองค์การสหประชาชาติ รวมทั้งได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางว่าทำให้เกิดแนวทางการพัฒนาที่เน้นความใส่ใจดูแลและเน้นมนุษย์เป็นศูนย์กลาง ในปัจจุบัน ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงเป็นส่วนสำคัญในวาระการพัฒนาระดับโลกของสหประชาชาติหลังปี พ.ศ. 2558 (ค.ศ. 2015) วิธีวิจัยคือการทบทวนเอกสาร การสังเกต และการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง (semi-structured interviews) ผลการวิจัยพบว่าแนวทางแบบปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว และมีการดำเนินการภายใต้รูปแบบของ “หมู่บ้านตัวอย่าง" หรือรูปแบบอื่นๆ ที่หลากหลายภายใต้ปรัชญาที่ใกล้เคียงกัน โดยนโยบายการวางแผนพัฒนาในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวน้อมนำหลักการของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ในระดับนโยบาย อย่างไรก็ดี นโยบายและแนวทางการปฏิบัติยังไม่เชื่อมโยงกันในระดับการบริหารส่วนกลาง ในขณะที่ทัศนคติต่อปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงและหลักการภายใต้ปรัชญานี้เป็นไปในเชิงบวกและเป็นที่รับรู้กันในทุกระดับของรัฐบาลในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว ในทำนองเดียวกัน สาธารณชนและภาคส่วนอื่นๆ นอกเหนือจากรัฐก็รับรู้และเห็นด้วยกับหลักของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงเช่นเดียวกัน แม้จะใช้ชื่อเรียกที่แตกต่างกันเพราะในหลายกรณีก็มีปรัชญาท้องถิ่นที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงอยู่แต่เดิมแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเกตถึงแผนการพัฒนาชนบท ที่ควรจะสะท้อนให้เห็นถึงปัญหาที่แท้จริงและความยากจนของสังคมในชนบท งานวิจัยนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการดำเนินงานพัฒนาประเทศตามหลักการเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงยังมีความซับซ้อน และมีความจำเป็นเร่งด่วนที่จะทำให้นโยบายและการปฏิบัติสอดคล้องเชื่อมโยงกันมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้สามารถจะเป็นพื้นฐานสำหรับการตัดสินใจของผู้วางนโยบายการพัฒนาที่จะค้นหารูปแบบการพัฒนาที่ดียิ่งขึ้น โดยพิจารณาจากแนวทางต่างๆ ในแผนการพัฒนา และเลือกสรรแนวทางเหล่านี้เพื่อนำมาสู่การปฏิบัติ ซึ่งจะทำให้ปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจได้รับการนำมาประยุกต์ใช้อย่างจริงจังในโครงการพัฒนาระดับชาติในอนาคต
Share
COinS