Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SUCCESS FACTORS FOR SOLID WASTE-TO ENERGY PRODUCTION: A CASE STUDY OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยสู่ความสำเร็จสำหรับการส่งเสริมการผลิตพลังงานจากขยะมูลฝอย: กรณีศึกษาประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sopitsuda Tongsopit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1890
Abstract
Municipal solid waste (MSW) represents a major threat to the environment and health, particularly around waste management (WM) sites. In developing countries, environmental and social problems are worsened by ineffective waste management (WM) schemes as well as a lack of awareness. This is in sharp contrast with developed countries, where waste is treated as a commodity, a paradigm that helps advance solid waste management (SWM) systems as well as waste to energy (WTE). Developing countries around the world recognize the potential of WTE and are investing in different waste recovery systems. Despite the growing support for WTE, current barriers in developing countries are preventing its further development. Focusing on the case study of Thailand, this thesis analyses the barriers to and the success factors to waste-to-energy development. Through analysis of secondary data and in-depth interviews with key stakeholders, this thesis identifies two major types of barriers: lack of transparency and public participation. The findings suggest that further attention must be placed on the improvement of municipal capabilities in order to advance, apply, and enforce comprehensive guidelines for encouraging WTE promotion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ด้วยปริมาณขยะชุมชนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจนกลายเป็นวิกฤตการณ์ระดับโลก การจัดการขยะมูลฝอยจึงเป็นเรื่องที่สำคัญที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่งในศตวรรษนี้ ในประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วบางประเทศ ขยะถือว่าเป็นสินค้าโภคภัณฑ์ และมีระบบการจัดการขยะมูลฝอยและการผลิตพลังงานจากขยะที่ทันสมัย ซึ่งได้มีการนำไปใช้แล้วได้ผลจริง ประเทศกำลังพัฒนาทั่วโลกเล็งเห็นถึงศักยภาพของขยะ ที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นทรัพยากร โดยมีการลงทุนสร้างระบบการนำขยะกลับมาใช้ให้เป็นประโยชน์ อย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าจะมีการสนับสนุนให้เกิดการผลิตพลังงานจากขยะมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ แต่ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ยังคงมีอุปสรรคต่างๆที่ขัดขวางความก้าวหน้าในด้านนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาสถานการณ์ในประเทศไทย โดยเจาะจงโรงงานผลิตพลังงานจากขยะภายในประเทศ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ และการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้เสียหลัก พบว่ามีอุปสรรค 2 ประเภทใหญ่ๆ คือ การขาดความโปร่งใส และ การมีส่วนร่วมของคนในชุมชน จากข้อมูลนี้อาจกล่าวได้ว่า การให้ความสนใจกับการพัฒนา ดำเนินการ และ บังคับใช้กฎข้อบังคับอย่างโปร่งใส เป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการส่งเสริมการผลิตพลังงานจากขยะ รวมทั้งการส้รางจิตสาธารณะและการส่งเสริมให้มีการคัดแยกขยะในบ้านเรือน ผลจากกรณีศึกษานี้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบปัจจัยแห่งความสำเร็จของโครงการผลิตพลังงานจากขยะ และอุปสรรคที่พบในบริบทของประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศที่กำลังพัฒนา
Share
COinS