Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF ENGLISH SPEAKING INSTRUCTION USING DIGITAL GAME ACTIVITIES ON ENGLISH SPEAKING ABILITY OF THAI SECONDARY STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้กิจกรรมเกมส์ดิจิทัลที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1889
Abstract
The objectives of this study were 1) to investigate the effects of English speaking instruction using digital game activities of Thai secondary students, and 2) to explore students’ opinions towards English speaking instruction using digital game activities. The sample was 30 Grade 9 students at Darasamutr Sriracha School. They were enrolled in English speaking instruction using digital game activities as an intensive course during the summer session in academic year 2015. The experiment lasted for 12 weeks. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. A paired-sample t-test was used to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post English speaking ability test. The qualitative data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and shown in frequency and percentage. The findings of the study revealed that 1) there was a significant difference in students’ mean scores on English speaking ability before and after the students’ participation in English speaking instruction using digital game activities at the significant level of 0.05 and 2) students had positive opinions towards English speaking instruction using digital game activities. They reported that learning through English speaking instruction using digital game activities was interesting and fun. Besides enjoying with the class, it was found that students were also improved in English speaking ability, vocabulary and grammar. In terms of the limitations, students reported that they had problems with the use of English to communicate in the class and the time allocation to complete the assigned tasks.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้กิจกรรมเกมส์ดิจิทัลที่มีต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้เกมส์ดิจิทัล กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 โรงเรียนดาราสมุทร ศรีราชา จำนวน 30 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้กิจกรรมเกมส์ดิจิทัลเป็นวิชาเสริม ภาคการเรียนฤดูร้อน ปีการศึกษา 2558 การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองคือ สถิติทดสอบค่าที สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของความถี่และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการพูดภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนผ่านการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้กิจกรรมเกมส์ดิจิทัล โดยนักเรียนเห็นว่าการเรียนผ่านการสอนพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยการใช้กิจกรรมเกมส์ดิจิทัลนั้นนอกจากจะทำให้นักเรียนนั้นเกิดความสนใจและสนุกสนานกับการเรียนมากขึ้นแล้ว นักเรียนยังสามารถนำความรู้ที่ได้จากการเรียนในห้องเรียนไปปรับใช้ในชีวิตประจำวันได้อีกด้วยเนื่องจากผู้เรียนได้พัฒนาทักษะในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ และเรียนรู้คำศัพท์และไวยากรณ์มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ผู้เรียนบางคนมีความเห็นว่ายังประสบปัญหาในการเรียนอยู่บ้าง กล่าวคือ การเรียนการสอนในห้องเรียนนั้นใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นสื่อกลางในการสอนและพูดคุย รวมถึงเวลาในการทำแบบฝึกหัดไม่เพียงพอ
Share
COinS