Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SOCIO CULTURAL IMPACTS OF TOURISM DEVELOPMENT ON LOCAL COMMUNITY A CASE STUDY OF DONG HOA HIEP VILLAGE, CAI BE DISTRICT, TIEN GIANG PROVINCE, VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อชุมชน กรณีศึกษา หมู่บ้านด็อง ฮัว เฮ็บ ในจังหวัดติงแยง ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pinraj Khanjanusthiti
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Cultural Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2019
Abstract
This research investigated the socio-cultural impacts of tourism development on local community at Dong Hoa Hiep village, Tien Giang Province, Vietnam. The study was designed to examine residents’ opinions about socio-cultural impacts of tourism development by five Likert scale surveyed questionnaires, indepth interviews and site observations.The questionnaires carried out a total of 400 local representative villagers used in statistical analyses. The study revealed that tourism development enhanced both positive and negative socio-cultural impacts on local communities, whereas the benefits of tourism overweighed its costs. The positive impacts were recognized such as heightening pride and appreciation of their community identify, preserving traditional festivals, and local cuisines, promoting cultural exchanges, improving in general infrastructures, and increasing the quality of life of local people, while the negative impacts were seen the forgotten of milk cracker* traditional handicrafts due to high cost of raw materials and consumption’s outputs lacking, the breakdown of traditional structures and the shortage of agricultural labor forces, the restoration using inappropriate original materials by owners in few ancient houses without doing tourism business because of the high price of original woods and the cost of craftsmen, and the insistence of some children and vendors on tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากการท่องเที่ยวที่มีต่อชุมชน กรณีศึกษาหมู่บ้าน ด็อง ฮัว เฮ็บ จังหวัดติงแยง ประเทศเวียดนาม วิธีการที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการสอบถามทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบด้านสังคมและวัฒนธรรมจากการท่องเที่ยว โดยใช้แบบสอบถามของ five Likert ในการประเมิน ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เป็นชาวบ้านท้องถิ่นจำนวน 400 คนและนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าการท่องเที่ยวที่พัฒนาเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลต่อทัศนคติทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบกับชุมชนท้องถิ่น ผลกระทบด้านบวกเช่น ชาวบ้านมีความภูมิใจและเล็งเห็นคุณค่าความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ในชุมชนตนเอง การรักษาประเพณีเก่าแก่ อาหารท้องถิ่น การส่งเสริมการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรม การปรับปรุงโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและการมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นของคนในชุมชน ในขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านลบ พบว่างานหัตถกรรมมีราคาสูงเนื่องจากวัตถุดิบราคาแพงและผู้ผลิตขาดแคลน ความล้มเหลวของประเพณีเก่าแก่และการทำเกษตรกรรมลดลง การบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์บ้านเรือนที่ไม่เหมาะสมของชาวบ้านจำนวนหนึ่งที่ไม่ได้ใช้ความรู้เรื่องธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวเนื่องจากราคาไม้ดั้งเดิมและช่างฝีมือมีราคาสูง และความดื้อรั้นของเด็กและพ่อค้าเร่
Share
COinS