Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EVALUATION OF THE SENSITIVITY AMONG CONVENTIONAL PCR, QUANTITATIVE PCR, FISH AND IHC FOR THE DETECTION OF LEISHMANIA SPP. USING LEISHMANIA SIAMENSIS CELL LINE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินความไวระหว่างเทคนิค PCR, quantitative PCR, FISH และ IHC สำหรับการตรวจ Leishmania spp. โดยศึกษาจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง Leishmania siamensis
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2002
Abstract
Leishmania siamensis is a novel Leishmania species described recently in Thailand. Patients infected with L. siamensis can be presented with cutaneous leishmaniasis (CL), visceral leishmaniasis (VL) or combination of both CL and VL. Early diagnose is essential for therapeutic reasons and therefore decrease morbidity and mortality. Conventional diagnosis is usually based on microscopic examination by staining with haematoxylin and eosin or Giemsa. The technique requires expertise and shows low sensitivity. IHC and FISH are alternative techniques which used to detect Lesihmania parasites. These methods are known to use in routine laboratory for detection of other pathogens. Molecular techniques such as PCR and qPCR have been used to detect Leishmania DNA and have been shown high sensitivity for detection Leishmania spp. However, these techniques have higher cost than other conventional methods. The study is designed to compare the ability of IHC, FISH, PCR and qPCR for detection Leishmania parasites. The experiment sample was prepared from culture L. isamensis and was made to serial dilution of 107-101. IHC technique was used primary antibody anti-GP63, FISH technique was used probes designed label with fluorescent dye to hybridize the ITS1 gene region. PCR, and qPCR were used to detect the same extraction DNA from each dilution described previously. All result from 6 volunteers showed positive in low concentration (101) with both of PCR and qPCR and average of median are 4.00 can still observed in this concentration. While, IHC and FISH showed average of median are 5.71 and 5.87, respectively (P<0.05). However, they are lower sensitivity than molecular detections. The data obtained from this study can be used for detection promastigote of L. siamensis. These techniques can be applied for detection amastigotes form from clinical specimens. IHC and FISH is cheaper than molecular method that appropriates for a small laboratory. Moreover, qPCR developed from this study has been used to detect L.siamensis DNA in various clinical sample specimens. It showed positive in blood, buffy coat, saliva and urine. Techniques developed from this study therefore could be applied for epidemiological studies and follow up after treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิชมาเนียสายพันธุ์ไทย (Leishmania siamensis) เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่พบในประเทศไทยไม่นานมานี้ ซึ่งผู้ป่วยจะมีอาการแสดงที่อวัยวะภายใน อาการแสดงที่ผิวหนัง หรือทั้งสองแบบร่วมกัน การตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคได้เร็ว ตั้งแต่ระยะแรกของโรคถือว่ามีความสำคัญมากในการรักษาซึ่งจะสามารถลดภาวะทุพลภาพและอัตราการตาย สำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยที่นิยมใช้เป็นการตรวจดูด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์โดยการย้อมสี H&E (Haematoxylin and Eosin) หรือ การย้อมโดยใช้สี Giemsa ซึ่งเทคนิคนี้ต้องอาศัยประสบการณ์มากและความสามารถในการตรวจเจอเชื้อได้น้อย ส่วนเทคนิค IHC และ FISH เป็นทางเลือกอีกทางหนึ่งซึ่งสามารถใช้ในการตรวจหาเชื้อลิชมาเนีย ซึ่งวิธีเหล่านี้ใช้กันเป็นประจำอยู่แล้วในห้องปฏิบัติการสำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัยเชื้อก่อโรคอื่นๆ ส่วนการตรวจโดยเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยา (PCR และ qPCR) เป็นเทคนิคการตรวจระดับดีเอ็นเอ เป็นวิธีที่มีความไวในการตรวจปริมาณเชื้อลิชมาเนียที่มีจำนวนน้อยๆได้มีประสิทธิภาพสูงแต่ขณะเดียวกันก็มีค่าใช้จ่ายสูงมากกว่าวิธีมาตราฐาน การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการตรวจเชื้อลิชมาเนียจากเซลล์เพาะเลี้ยง โดยทำการเจือจางจากความเข้มข้นจาก 107 ถึง 101 เพื่อใช้ทำการทดลองกับเทคนิค IHC ที่ตำแหน่ง GP63 เทคนิค FISH ที่ตำแหน่งยีน ITS1 เทคนิค PCR และqPCR ใช้ DNA ที่สกัดได้จากตัวอย่างในแต่ละความเข้มข้น ผลที่ได้จากการสังเกตของอาสาสมัครพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำ (101) พบว่าทั้งเทคนิค PCR และ qPCR สามารถสังเกตเห็นผลได้ที่ความเข้มข้นนี้ และ มีค่า median 4.00 ขณะที่เทคนิค IHC และ FISH มีค่า median 5.71 และ 5.87 ตามลำดับทั้ง IHC และ FISH มีความสามารถในการตรวจหาเชื้อได้ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ P<0.05 แต่ ทั้ง IHC และ FISH มีความสามารถในการตรวจหาเชื้อได้น้อยกว่าเทคนิค PCR และ qPCR จากความรู้พื้นฐานนี้ ทั้ง 4 เทคนิคสามารถใช้ในการตรวจ L. siamensis ในระยะ promastigote ได้ และ เทคนิคเหล่านี้จะมีประโยชน์มากขึ้น โดยนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับการตรวจในระยะ amastigote ในชิ้นเนื้อที่ได้จากคนไข้ โดยเฉพาะ IHC และFISH ที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายต่ำกว่า เทคนิคทาง molecular มาก ซึ่งเหมาะห้องปฏิบัติการขนาดเล็ก นอกจากนี้การใช้เทคนิค qPCR ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมาเพื่อทดสอบกับตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยพบว่าสามารถให้ผลบวกกับตัวอย่างทั้ง เลือด เม็ดเลือดขาว น้ำลาย และปัสสาวะ เทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นมานี้สามรถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวินิจฉัย การศึกษาการระบาดของโรค และการติดตามการรักษาได้ต่อไป
Creative Commons License