Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหาร เพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของพระสงฆ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BEHAVIOR OF ALMSGIVING AND FOOD OFFERING FOR MONKS' HEALTH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พินิจ ลาภธนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1817
Abstract
พฤติกรรมการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหารเพื่อสุขภาพที่ดีของพระสงฆ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความเชื่อและวิถีปฏิบัติของพุทธศาสนิกชนในการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหาร 2) ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหารของพุทธศาสนิกชน และการฉันภัตตาหารของพระสงฆ์ 3) ศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสมในการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหาร และการฉันภัตตาหารที่เหมาะสมเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่ดีให้แก่พระสงฆ์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเอกสารและข้อมูลสนามด้วยการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบอุปนัยผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า วิถีปฏิบัติของพุทธศาสนิกชนในการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหารอยู่บนฐานความเชื่อเรื่องบุญและการเวียนว่ายตายเกิด จากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้ความเข้าใจในเรื่องบุญและพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพมีผลต่อการแสดงพฤติกรรมการตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหาร พฤติกรรมการฉันภัตตาหารและน้ำปานะ และพฤติกรรมการดูแลสุขภาพล้วนเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญของปัญหาสุขภาพพระสงฆ์ ทั้งนี้แนวทางที่เหมาะสมเพื่อสร้างเสริมสุขภาพที่ดีให้แก่พระสงฆ์ประกอบด้วย 1) พุทธศาสนิกชนใช้ปัญญาพิจารณาไตร่ตรองเลือกอาหารที่มีคุณภาพก่อนถวาย 2) พระสงฆ์ดูแลสุขภาพตนเองจากพฤติกรรมการฉัน การออกกำลังกาย การลด ละ เลิก สิ่งที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อร่างกาย การดูแลสุขภาพใจควบคู่สุขภาพกาย การตรวจร่างกายประจำปีและพบแพทย์เมื่อมีอาการเจ็บป่วย 3) ผู้จำหน่ายอาหารที่ใส่ใจกระบวนผลิตให้สด สะอาด และมีคุณภาพ ดังนั้นพุทธศาสนิกชนที่ตักบาตรและถวายภัตตาหารด้วยอาหารที่สร้างเสริมให้พระสงฆ์มีสุขภาพดีจึงเป็นการตอบโจทย์ความเชื่อเรื่องบุญของพุทธศาสนิกชน และพระสงฆ์จะมีสุขภาพดีนั้นจะต้องมีพฤติกรรมการฉันภัตตาหารอย่างถูกหลักโภชนาการ และมีพฤติกรรมการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพอย่างเหมาะสม เพื่อที่จะเป็นนาบุญให้พุทธศาสนิกชนได้ปลูกได้เก็บเกี่ยวบุญ องค์ประกอบเหล่านี้เป็นส่วนสำคัญในการช่วยทำนุบำรุงพระพุทธศาสนาให้คงอยู่กับสังคมไทยสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This article aims to analyze beliefs and practices of Buddhist regarding almsgiving and food offering to monks, monks’ eating behaviors and appropriate way of almsgiving and food offering, and proper diet that are beneficial to monk’s health. Researcher collected data through documentary and field research, which includes participant observation, in-depth interview, and data analysis.The research found that Buddhists’ practices toward almsgiving and food offering to monks is related to the realization of “Merit" and “cycle of birth and death". Nowadays, health awareness is taken the lead, resulting mostly Buddhist to use a good quality of material and to choose menu base on their preference for the almsgiving and food offering. The eating behavior altogether with health concern of monk is the main factor to their monks’ health problem.The healthiness of monks can be created when three factors were met. First, Buddhists concern more about quality of foods offering to monks. Second, Monks should deliberately think what to eat, exercise more, exempt consume the bad thing (e.g. energy drink, cigarettes), take a good care of mind and body, check-up on regular basis and seeing doctor when get sick. Third, Seller should aware the quality and freshness of material that will sell to Buddhist.In summarize, almsgiving and food offering with good food will contribute to monks’ healthy and to maintain the healthiness; monks have to have a health awareness. As a results, Buddhist will get the maximize return from merit whereas monks can enhance their working performance of social development and Buddhism advocation.
Creative Commons License