Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของผ้าฝ้ายโดยการกราฟต์ด้วยมอนอเมอร์ที่มีฟอสฟอรัส-ไนโตรเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of flame retarding property of cotton fabric by grafting with phosphorus-nitrogen containing monomer
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ พันธุมนาวิน
Second Advisor
บุญโชติ เผ่าสวัสดิ์ยรรยง,
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1790
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันสารหน่วงไฟที่มีฟอสฟอรัสและไนโตรเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบมีการใช้งานเพิ่มมากขึ้น เนื่องจาก การมีอยู่ของไนโตรเจนในโครงสร้างจะทำให้เกิดการทำงานร่วมกันกับฟอสฟอรัสและช่วยให้มีประสิทธิภาพการ หน่วงไฟที่ดีขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาการปรับปรุงสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของผ้าฝ้ายโดยใช้อาร์กอนพลาสมาเหนี่ยว นำให้เกิดกระบวนการกราฟต์มอนอเมอร์หน่วงไฟที่มีฟอสฟอรัสและไนโตรเจนที่มีชื่อว่า 3-เมทิล-3-บิวทีนิลฟินิล-4-อะมิโนฟินิลฟอสโฟรามิเดต (WPAP) เพื่อเพิ่มความคงทนของสารหน่วงไฟพลังจากผ่านการใช้งานหรือ การซักล้าง ผลการทดลองพบว่าการกราฟต์ด้วยสารหน่วงไฟ MPAP สามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการหน่วงไฟของผ้าฝ้ายให้ดีขึ้น (ทำให้ได้ค่า LOI สูงสุดเป็น 28 เปอร์เซ็นต์) และการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นมอนอเมอร์สารหน่วงไฟจะทำให้ปริมาณสารหน่วงไฟที่กราฟต์ติดไปลงบนผ้ามีค่าสูงขึ้นซึ่งจะส่งผลให้ค่า LOI มีค่าสูงตามไปด้วย นอกจากนี้ถ่านคาร์บอนที่เหลือจากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสของผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการกราฟต์ (37.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์) ยังมีปริมาณที่มากกว่าผ้าฝ้ายที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการกราฟต์ (3.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์) อีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามผ้าที่กราฟต์ด้วยสารหน่วงไฟทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลมีค่าลดลงแต่ไม่มากจนส่งผลต่อการใช้งาน และผ้าที่กราฟต์ด้วยสารหน่วงไฟหลังผ่านการซักล้างแล้วยังคงให้ค่า LOI ที่มากกว่าผ้าฝ้ายเปล่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since phosphorus-nitrogen containing flame retardant has been shown to have a synergistic effect between nitrogen and phosphorus which enhances the efficiency of fire resistance. This thesis is focused on the improvement of fire resistance of cotton. This has been carried out by argon plasma induced graft copolymerization of phosphorus-nitrogen containing monomer, namely 3-methyl-3-butenylphenyl-4-aminophenyl phosphoramidate (MPAP) onto cotton to achieve a durable flame retardant after usage or washing. Our results revealed that cotton fabric grafted with MPAP can improve the flame resistance property (the highest LOI value = 28%) of cotton which is originally 18%. The increase in monomer concentration leads to an increase in percentage of graftage of grafting on the fabrics and LOI value. In addition, the percentage of remaining residue from the thermal decomposition at 600℃ of grafted fabric (37.9%) is higher than the original of cotton (3.5%). Although a decrease of mechanical property of grafted fabric was observed, the grafted fabric can be utilized. Moreover, grafted fabric after washing also showed the higher LOI value than cotton fabric.
Creative Commons License