Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวคิดทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal concepts on public benefit sharing for the communities around the nuclear power plant areas
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คนึงนิจ ศรีบัวเอี่ยม
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1759
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมาย และความสำคัญของแนวคิดว่าด้วยการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ (Public Benefit Sharing) ซึ่งเป็นการนำเอาแนวคิดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มาปรับใช้กับแนวคิดทางกฎหมาย โดยการศึกษาวิจัยเอกสาร คือ กฎหมาย กฎ ระเบียบข้อบังคับ และกฎหมายของต่างประเทศที่เกี่ยวกับการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะของประเทศญี่ปุ่น และสาธารณรัฐเกาหลี (เกาหลีใต้) เพื่อนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับกรณีของประเทศไทย และจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับการจัดการผลประโยชน์สาธารณะในลักษณะต่าง ๆ ให้แก่ชุมชนรอบโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์อย่างเหมาะสม ผลการศึกษา กฎหมาย กฏ ระเบียบ ข้อบังคับของประเทศไทย พบว่า บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายบางเรื่องอาจตีความเพื่อนำหลักการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะไปใช้ได้ แต่ยังไม่ชัดเจนและไม่ครอบคลุมกรณีโครงการโรงไฟฟ้า โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง โครงการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงผลกระทบด้านความปลอดภัย ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม และด้านสุขภาพของชุมชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ และเมื่อศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศ พบว่าการนำแนวคิดการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะไปบัญญัติเป็นกฎหมายเฉพาะเพื่อนำไปสู่แนวปฏิบัติที่ชัดเจน จะเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ประชาชนยอมรับการดำเนินโครงการหรือกิจกรรมขนาดใหญ่ของรัฐ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งโครงการโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ ผู้ศึกษาจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะเกี่ยวกับแนวคิดทางกฎหมายว่าด้วยการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะเป็นสองลักษณะ คือ ข้อเสนอในภาพรวมที่รัฐต้องเร่งสร้างองค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะ และส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในเรื่องโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ และข้อเสนอเฉพาะประเด็นการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะโดยการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายเดิมให้เอื้อต่อการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ ได้แก่ (1) การให้หุ้นแก่ประชาชนที่อยู่รอบโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ (2) การให้หุ้นแก่ชุมชนรอบโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ (3) การให้ส่วนลดค่าไฟฟ้าแก่ชุมชนรอบโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ (4) การให้เงินทุนสนับสนุนการทำงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นที่อยู่รอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ และ (5) การเปิดโอกาสให้ท้องถิ่นสามารถร่วมลงทุนกับโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ นอกจากนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการออกกฎหมายใหม่ว่าด้วยการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์เป็นการเฉพาะ โดยกำหนดแหล่งที่มา การจัดการ และลักษณะของการแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์สาธารณะสำหรับชุมชนรอบพื้นที่โรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ให้ชัดเจน เป็นระบบ และเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research are to study meaning and importance of public benefit sharing concept, an economic concept applied in legal concept by using documentary research namely laws. regulations, rules, ordinances and foreign laws, related to the public benefit sharin concept mainly in Japanese and South Korean laws, to compare with that in Thai laws. The study proposes recommendations concerning various forms for managing public interest for communities around nuclear power plants. By studying the laws, rules, regulations and ordinances of Thailand, it was found that some provisions in some legislations may be interpreted to apply the public benefit sharing concept. However, they are not explicity written and do not cover matters related to nuclear power plant projects. Especially, consideration on such issues as safety, environment and health impacts of the communities around nuclear power plant areas. After reviewing foreign laws, it was found that enacting the public benefit sharing concept into law for clearer practice is one crucial factor to make people accept the operation of the mega projects or activities of the government particularly the nuclear power plant projects . The researcher, therefore, offers two recommendations about the legal concepts on public benefit sharing. The first proposal is in the macro level by which the government needs to create the body of knowledge on public benefit sharing concept, as well as, to promote public participation on nuclear power plant. The second proposal focuses only on matter of the public benefit sharing concept by amending the related present laws for (1) allocating the stocks to people around nuclear power plant areas (2) allocating the stocks to communities around nuclear power plant areas (3) discounting electricity fee for communities around nuclear power plant areas (4) donating money for the local government located around nuclear power plant areas and (5) giving opportunities to localities for investing in nuclear power plant projects. Moreover, the researcher offers enactment the new law on public benefit sharing for the communities around nuclear power plant areas, by identifying sources, managements and forms of the public benefit sahring for the communities around nuclear power plants in the clearer, more systematic and more appropriate manners.
Share
COinS