Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของการฟื้นฟูชายหาดชลาทัศน์ จังหวัดสงขลา โดยวิธีสมมติเหตุการณ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COST EFFECTIVENESS OF CHALATAD BEACH RESTORATION, SONGKHLA PROVINCE USING CONTINGENT VALUATION METHOD
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิทธิเดช พงศ์กิจวรสิน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารกิจการทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1786
Abstract
การศึกษาฉบับนี้ประเมินความคุ้มค่าของการฟื้นฟูชายหาดชลาทัศน์ จังหวัดสงขลาในช่วงระยะเวลา 25 ปี โดยการเสริมทรายชายหาดมีความกว้างประมาณ 30 เมตร ยาวตามแนวชายฝั่งประมาณ 4,060 เมตร ต้องใช้ทรายทั้งสิ้น 324,800 ลูกบาศก์เมตรในปีแรก และมีการเสริมทรายเพิ่มทุก 8 ปี ด้วยปริมาณการเสริมทรายเท่ากับ 40,929 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งมีค่าใช้จ่ายคิดเป็นมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 108.73 ล้านบาท (Net Present Value) (อัตราคิดลดร้อยละ 12) การศึกษาฉบับนี้ทำการประเมินมูลค่าชายหาดชลาทัศน์จาก 3 ส่วนด้วยกัน คือ (1) ผลได้ต่อชาวสงขลาด้วยวิธีสมมติเหตุการณ์ (Contingent Valuation Method) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากชาวสงขลาทั้งหมด 147 คน กระจายทั่วทุกอำเภอเพื่อหาความเต็มใจจะจ่าย (Willingness to Pay) โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าความเต็มใจจะจ่ายของชาวสงขลาเพิ่มขึ้นหากมีการฟื้นฟูชายหาดชลาทัศน์เฉลี่ยปีละ 138.85 ล้านบาท (2) การศึกษาฉบับนี้ประเมินผลได้จากนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติมาเที่ยวชายหาดชลาทัศน์เพิ่มขึ้นโดยวิธีการประมาณค่าใช้จ่ายบริเวณชายหาดชลาทัศน์จากการเก็บแบบสอบถามนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติที่มาเที่ยวชายจังหวัดสงขลาจำนวน 148 คน หากมีการฟื้นฟูชายหาดชลาทัศน์จะทำให้นักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติมาเที่ยวชายหาดขลาทัศน์เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 1 ครั้ง/คน/ปี ส่งผลให้รายได้จากการท่องเที่ยวของชาวต่างชาติบริเวณชายหาดชลาทัศน์เพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยปีละ 298.53 ล้านบาท และ (3) การศึกษาฉบับนี้ประเมินผลได้จากมูลค่าที่ดินโดยคิดจากมูลค่าที่ดินที่เพิ่มขึ้น 23.4 ไร่ และมูลค่าการป้องกันชายหาดชลาทัศน์ไม่ให้เสียพื้นที่ชายหาดในระยะ 25 ปีข้างหน้าทั้งสิ้น 25.13 ไร่ หรือเฉลี่ยปีละ 1.005 ไร่ โดยมีผลได้เฉลี่ยปีละ 8.05 เมื่อนำผลได้จากการมาคำนวณความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการดำเนินการ พบว่าโครงการดังกล่าวมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) ของการลงทุนในช่วงระยะเวลา 25 ปี (อัตราคิดลดร้อยละ 12) 2,710.49 ล้านบาท มีอัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน (IRR) ของโครงการเท่ากับร้อยละ 224 และสัดส่วนระหว่างมูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลประโยชน์ต่อมูลค่าปัจจุบันของต้นทุน (B/C Ratio) เท่ากับ 24.93 เท่า ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการเสริมทรายชายหาดชลาทัศน์สามารถดำเนินการฟื้นฟูชายหาดได้เนื่องจากมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ในการฟื้นฟู
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to estimate cost effectiveness of Songkhla's Chalatad beach restoration during 25 years period. The restoration projects to nourish the beach width to 30 meters along 4,020-meter long shoreline. 324,800 cubic meters of sand will be filled in the first year. After that, 40,929 cubic meters of sand will be added every 8 years. Net present value of the costs is estimated at 108.73 million baht during the 25 years period. This study uses 3 valuation methods to estimate the benefits of Chalatad beach’s restoration which are (1) benefit on Songkhla citizens, (2) benefit from foreign tourists’ spending and (3) benefit from avoided land lost. The benefit on Songkhla citizen is estimated by contingent valuation method. 147 Songkhla citizens’ from all districts are surveyed. Songkhla citizens express an increase in their willingness to pay for the beach restoration at the average of 138.85 million baht/year. With beach restoration, according to the survey of 148 foreign tourists, it is estimated that each foreign tourist would visit Songkhla on average of 1 more time/person/year. This will raise the foreign tourists’ spending of around 298.53 million baht/year. For the land value, beach restoration will restore 23.4 rai of land which has been lost already from the erosion and avoid an additional loss of 25.13 rai in the next 25 years. The benefit is estimated at 8.05 million baht/year.This study estimates the cost effectiveness of Chalatad beach restoration by comparing the costs and the benefits of the beach restoration. The net present value of the project is estimated to be at (12% discount rate, 25 years) 2,710.49 million baht. The benefit-cost ratio (B/C ratio) is equal to 24.93, and the internal rate of return is at 224%. In conclusion, the beach restoration project is economically feasible and should be done.
Creative Commons License