Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการประเพณีท้องถิ่นเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว : กรณีศึกษาประเพณีแข่งเรือ จังหวัดน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MANAGEMENT OF LOCAL TRADITION FOR TOURISM : A CASE STUDY OF NAN TRADITIONAL BOAT RACING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิ่นรัชฎ์ กาญจนัษฐิติ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการทางวัฒนธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1811
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มุ่งศึกษาการจัดการประเพณีแข่งเรือ จังหวัดน่าน เพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนโดยศึกษาต้นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมของประเพณีในมิติต่างๆ จากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน รวมถึงการศึกษาคุณค่า(Values)และความแท้(Authenticity)ของต้นทุนทางวัฒนธรรมที่ยังดำรงอยู่และเปลี่ยนแปลงไปด้วยผลกระทบทั้งด้านบวกและด้านลบ ประกอบกับการศึกษากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคส่วนต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการประเพณี ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ที่ได้มาจากการสังเกตภาคสนาม การทบทวนวรรณกรรม การสนทนากลุ่มย่อย และการสัมภาษณ์ตั้งแต่ ปี 2555-2556 ให้ได้มาซึ่งการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบองค์รวมของประเพณี ที่ผู้วิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ยุคสมัยตามลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงการบริหารจัดการและความหมายของประเพณ๊ นับจากอดีตนถึงปัจจุบัน การวิเคราะห์คุณค่า ความแท้ และความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณค่าและความแท้ในประเพณี รวมถึงปัจจัยและระดับของการมีส่วนร่วมในประเพณีอีกด้วยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแสดงถึงทัศนคติและนิยามของภาคชุมชนต่อคุณค่า ความแท้ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของประเพณีในมิติต่างๆ โดยคุณค่าที่สำคัญที่สุดได้แก่คุณค่าเชิงสังคม และคุณค่าทางสุนทรียศาสตร์ที่ทำให้เกิดความภาคภูมิใจ อีกทั้งการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของภาคส่วนต่างๆ แสดงให้เห็นว่าภาคส่วนที่มีส่วนร่วมมากที่สุดได้แก่ภาคชุมชนหากแต่ภาคส่วนที่ได้รับผลประโยชน์ที่เป็นรูปธรรมมากที่สุดกลับไม่ใช่ภาคส่วนที่มีส่วนร่วมมากที่สุด อีกทั้งการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของประเพณีจากอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้แก่ การพัฒนาเชิงเศรษฐกิจอีกด้วยวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ได้เสนอแนะหลักการในการจัดการประเพณีเพื่อปกปักรักษาคุณค่าที่เป็นต้นทุนสำคัญของประเพณี โดยให้ความสำคัญกับบทบาทและคุณภาพของการมีส่วนร่วม รวมถึงเสนอแนะการจัดการองค์ประกอบการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนให้สอดคล้องกัน นำไปสู่การจัดการประเพณีแข่งเรือเมืองน่านเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aimed to study a Nan’s boat racing as a sustainable tourism by a study of cultural capitals of this tradition in every dimension from past to present including a study of value and authenticity of cultural capitals which is still alive or be changed by both positive and negative impacts. A study of participatory research processes of tradition management of every related sectors are applied to be a qualitative research by field observation, literature reviews, interviews and focus group techniques from 2012 – 2013. With obtaining of tradition’s holistic comparison which has been divided by researcher into 3 eras by a characteristic of change in management and traditional meaning from past to present including factors of participation level in this tradition. A data analysis showed the attitude and definition of community sector towards value, authenticity and changes in every tradition’s dimensions by the most important is social value and aesthetic value building a pride. Along with an analysis of process of every sector showed us that the most participated is community, on the other hand,the most concrete profit grantee is not the most participated sector. Together with a analysis of tradition’s changes showed that the most important factor which make a change is economic development and social’s norms in community’s prestige.This Thesis gave suggestions on a principle in traditional management for a protection of traditional resources by give precedence to a role and quality of participations including a suggestion on a management of tourism composition to conform to a management of Boat Racing Tradition for a sustainable tourism continually.
Share
COinS