Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของตลาดเก่าในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม : กรณีศึกษาตลาดบ้านใหม่และตลาดคลองสวน 100 ปี จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING SUCCESS OF TRADITIONAL MARKETS AS CULTURAL TOURISM ATTRACTIONS : A CASE OF BAAN MAI MARKET AND KLONG SUAN 100 YEARS MARKET, CHACHOENGSAO PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันธุมดี เกตะวันดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการทางวัฒนธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1810
Abstract
การศึกษาเรื่อง ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของตลาดเก่าในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษาตลาดบ้านใหม่และตลาดคลองสวน 100 ปี จ.ฉะเชิงเทรา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของตลาดเก่าในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในมุมมองของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องหรือผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เป็นเจ้าของทรัพยากร (Resource-based) หรือผู้บริหารจัดการพื้นที่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวและผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เป็นนักท่องเที่ยว วิธีการวิจัยอาศัยระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) และวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) ด้วยเครื่องมือต่าง ๆ คือ การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกตการณ์ การพูดคุยอย่างไม่เป็นทางการ การสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม และการใช้ข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสารต่างๆ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของตลาดเก่าในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรม กรณีศึกษาตลาดบ้านใหม่และตลาดคลองสวน 100 ปี จ.ฉะเชิงเทราที่ผู้เกี่ยวข้องหรือผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียที่เป็นเจ้าของทรัพยากร (Resource-based) หรือผู้บริหารจัดการพื้นที่แหล่งท่องเที่ยวมีความคิดเห็นว่าปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของตลาดเก่าในฐานะแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมคือ 1) การมีส่วนร่วมและความร่วมมือของชุมชน 2) คุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมในด้านต่างๆที่สื่อถึงความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ และ 3) ความสามารถในการเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ตามลำดับ และเมื่อได้ทดสอบกับนักท่องเที่ยวพบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 3 ด้านได้รับการยืนยันจากนักท่องเที่ยวว่าเป็นปัจจัยที่สามารถมองเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนโดยเฉพาะการมีส่วนร่วมและความร่วมมือของชุมชนและความสามารถในการเข้าถึงแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่มีประสิทธิภาพเห็นได้ในระดับที่ชัดเจนมากที่สุด ส่วนปัจจัยด้านคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรมในด้านต่างๆสามารถมองเห็นได้ในระดับมาก จากการศึกษาวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาตลาดเก่าให้เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมได้แก่ 1) การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับตลาดเก่าที่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวทางวัฒนธรรมในภูมิภาคต่างๆประกอบกัน เพื่อค้นหาลักษณะร่วมที่สามารถนำมาพัฒนาเป็นองค์ความรู้ด้านการจัดการทางวัฒนธรรมและการท่องเที่ยวในการพัฒนาตลาดเก่าที่ยังไม่เป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวหรือให้สามารถเป็นแหล่งท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนได้ 2) การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวทางเลือกแก่นักท่องเที่ยวให้มีกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่มากขึ้น โดยออกแบบกิจกรรมที่สื่อด้านวัฒนธรรมและจุดเด่นของตลาดให้เด่นชัดเพื่อสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของตลาดให้ดึงดูดการท่องเที่ยว การดำเนินการดังกล่าวจะสามารถนำไปสู่การพัฒนาทรัพยากรในท้องถิ่น และสามารถพัฒนาชุมชนควบคู่ไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to examine the factors that affect traditional markets’ success in being cultural tourism attractions. The study adheres to the perspectives of the following: 1) parties who are involved in the traditional markets, 2) Resource-based parties who are involved in gaining or losses, 3) tourist attraction management parties, and 4) parties whose interests lie in being tourists. The thesis takes on both qualitative and quantitative approaches in its research methods. The research tools utilized are as follows: 1) interviews, 2) observation, 3) informal conversations, 4) questionnaire surveys, and 5) data acquired from documentary researches.It was found that the following factors which affect success of traditional markets as cultural tourism attractions according to their respective orders are: 1) the community’s involvement and cooperation, 2) cultural values in aspects that portray uniqueness, and 3) the ability to effectively access tourist attractions. Upon conducting tests on tourists, it was revealed that the aforementioned factors were confirmed by tourists to be clearly perceivable. In particular, the community’s involvement and cooperation and the ability to effectively access tourist attractions were the two clearest perceivable factors whereas cultural values in certain aspects was a very clearly perceivable factor.The researcher proposes the following suggestions in developing traditional markets as cultural tourism attractions: 1) Conduct comparative studies of traditional markets as cultural tourism attractions in various regions of the country. The result is a shared feature that can be integrated into cultural and tourism knowledge management. This feature can be used to develop traditional markets that are yet to become cultural tourism attractions or to create sustainability to tourist attractions. 2) Promote tourist alternatives for tourists by increasing tourist activities. This can be achieved by designing activities that convey cultural messages and accentuate the markets’ prominent points. By meeting the aforementioned achievements, a distinct identity of the markets is created for the sake attracting tourists. Putting the suggestions into action will bring about resource development in local areas in conjunction with community development.
Creative Commons License