Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการขาดแคลนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกในระดับอุตสาหกรรมและระดับธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF FACTORS INFLUENCING THE SHORTAGE OF TRUCK DRIVERS AT THE INDUSTRY-LEVEL AND FIRM-LEVEL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Second Advisor
อุบลวรรณา ภวกานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1784
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการสำรวจทัศนคติต่ออาชีพพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปัญหาการขาดแคลนพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก แบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มที่ 1 ทหารเกณฑ์ใกล้ปลดประจำการ เป็นกลุ่มแรงงานที่มีศักยภาพที่สามารถพัฒนาเป็นพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกได้ในอนาคต โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 150 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามแสดงทัศนคติที่มีต่ออาชีพขับรถบรรทุก กลุ่มที่ 2 พนักงานขับรถบรรทุก จำนวน 93 คน ตอบแบบสอบถามแสดงความคิดเห็นความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในอาชีพ และความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในงานปัจจุบันแบบสอบถามที่ใช้ในการสำรวจถูกแบ่งออกเป็นทัศนคติต่ออาชีพพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกในด้านต่าง ๆ ซึ่งแต่ละด้านประกอบด้วยทัศนคติต่ออาชีพพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกรายข้อ ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจจะถูกวิเคราะห์เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าสถิติเชิงพรรณนาของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถาม ส่วนการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเชิงพหุคูณถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสาเหตุและผลกระทบของปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความประสงค์สมัครเป็นพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในอาชีพ และความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในงานปัจจุบันผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า 1. ทหารเกณฑ์ใกล้ปลดประจำการให้ความสำคัญกับโอกาสความก้าวหน้าในสายอาชีพ ในการตัดสินใจสินใจสมัครหรือไม่สมัครเป็นพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก2. ความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่ในอาชีพพนักงานขับรถบรรทุกของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างสูงจากปัจจัยโอกาสความก้าวหน้าในสายอาชีพ ความมั่นคงในงาน ลักษณะงานขับรถบรรทุก ความสัมพันธ์กับเพื่อนร่วมงานและระดับความภาคภูมิใจในอาชีพ3. ความตั้งใจที่จะคงอยู่ในงานปัจจุบันของพนักงานขับรถบรรทุก ได้รับอิทธิพลอย่างสูงจากปัจจัย ลักษณะงานขับรถบรรทุก ความสัมพันธ์กับลูกค้า ระดับความภาคภูมิใจในงาน และชื่อเสียงของสถานที่ทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research carries out attitude toward truck driver profession surveys with the objective to determine the factors influencing the shortage of truck drivers. The study divides survey samples into two groups. The first group represents the draftees who represent the potential pool of future truck drivers. A sample of 150 men is solicited to express their attitude towards the truck driver profession. The second group of sample consists of 93 truck drivers who are asked to share their intention to stay in the profession and in the current job. The questionnaire adopted in the survey breaks up the attitude toward truck driver profession into a number of dimensions, each consisting of several attitude items. The survey data are first analyzed to compute a number of descriptive statistics of the survey responses. The multiple regression analysis is finally employed to determine the cause-and-effect relationship that will shed the light on the key factors influencing the intention to enter, to stay in the profession and in the current job.Key findings of the analyses are:1. The draftees are found to be highly concerned about the career path opportunities in deciding whether or not to seek a career in trucking driving. 2. The intention to stay in the career of existing truck drivers is highly influenced by the career path opportunities and job security, job characteristics, relationship with colleagues, the degree of pride in the career. 3. The intention to stay in the current workplace is highly affected by job characteristics, relationship with customers, the degree of pride in the work, and the reputation of the workplace.
Share
COinS