Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการพลังงานของระบบอัดอากาศในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมผลิตขวดแก้ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY MANAGEMENT OF AIR COMPRESSOR SYSTEM IN GLASS INDUSTRIAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทยา ยงเจริญ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1768
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการจัดการพลังงานของระบบอัดอากาศในโรงงานอุสาหกรรมผลิตขวดแก้วของโรงงานตัวอย่างแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย โดยทำการสำรวจการใช้งานเครื่องอัดอากาศในโรงงาน เพื่อคำนวณหาสมรรถนะของเครื่องอัดอากาศแต่ละเครื่อง แล้วทำการเปรียบเทียบเครื่องอัดอากาศที่มีอายุการใช้งานมาก สมรรถนะต่ำ กับเครื่องอัดอากาศใหม่ รวมถึงการสำรวจลมรั่วในระบบอากาศอัด เพื่อการประหยัดพลังงานจากการสำรวจการใช้งานของเครื่องอัดอากาศในโรงงานตัวอย่าง พบว่า เครื่องอัดอากาศ No.5 Atlas cooper GA-1408W มีการใช้ค่าพลังงานต่อหน่วยการผลิตมากที่สุด คือ 0.446 kW/l/sec และ No.1 JOY TA-18 มีการใช้ค่าพลังงานต่อหน่วยการผลิตน้อยที่สุด คือ 0.304 kW/l/sec จึงได้การจัดการทำงานของเครื่องอัดอากาศโดยให้เครื่องอัดอากาศที่มีสมรรถนะสูงทำงานให้ได้สูงสุด และที่มีสมรรถนะต่ำไว้เป็นตัวสำรองในกรณีที่มีการหยุดซ่อมบำรุงเครื่องอัดอากาศ หรือในกรณีฉุกเฉินที่ลมขาด ไม่เพียงพอ และนำผลที่ได้จากการสำรวจนั้นมาทำการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ระหว่างเครื่องอัดอากาศที่มีสมรรถนะต่ำสุดจำนวน 2 เครื่อง กับเครื่องอัดอากาศใหม่จำนวน 1 เครื่อง พบว่า เป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากการลงทุนซื้อเครื่องอัดอากาศใหม่มีระยะเวลาการคืนทุนอยู่ที่ 4 ปี 9 เดือน มีค่า NPV เป็นบวก คือ 3,914,792 และ มีค่า IRR มากถึง 21% และจากการสำรวจลมรั่ว พบลมรั่วจำนวน 3 จุด ซึ่งมีมูลค่าการสูญเสียรวมกัน เท่ากับ 206,256 บาท/ปี จึงควรมีการวางมาตรการในการลดลมรั่ว เพื่อลดความสูญเสียลงด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objective of this thesis is to investigate energy management of air compressor system of glass industry in Thailand. Air compressor operation was surveyed in a sample factory for calculation of specific power consumption of each air compressors. And then, Comparison of old air compressor having the highest specific power consumption with a new air compressor was done. Air leak in compressed air system was also investigated for energy saving.The results from surveying of operated air compressors in this factory showed that air compressors No.5 Atlas cooper GA-1408W has the highest specific consumption as 0.446 kW/l/sec. and No.1 JOY TA-18 has the lowest specific consumption as 0.304 kW/l/sec. In conclusion, energy management should be done by operation of air compressors having low specific consumption for full capacity and keeping air compressors having high specific consumption as spares in case of maintenance or insufficient of compressed air in the system. In addition, the survey results were analyzed the economic value by comparing use of the 2 air compressors having highest specific consumption with a new air compressor and found an attractive alternative. Replacing with the new air compressor shows that its payback period is 4 years 9 months; the NPV is positive at 3,914,792 and the IRR is up to 21%. Moreover, 3 points of air leakage were found in this system. The total loss is estimated at 206,256 baht/year. It is therefore necessary to take countermeasures against this air leakage problem to reduce the losses.
Creative Commons License