Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดลงของระดับเมทิลเลชั่นของ Line-1 ในเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย ภาวะเครียดจากออกชิเดชั่น อาศัยกลไกผ่านทางการลดลงของเอสอะดีโนซิลเมไทโอนีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Line-1 hypomethylation induced by oxidative stress in bladder cancer cells is mediated via depletion of S-adenosylmethionine
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิวัฒน์ มุทิรางกูร
Second Advisor
มนพิชา ศรีสะอาด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1762
Abstract
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่าภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นและการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการเหนือพันธุกรรม เป็นกลไกที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดมะเร็ง ก่อนหน้านี้ได้รายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่นและการเกิด LINE-1 hypomethylation ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะและคนปกติสุขภาพดี และพบว่า reactive oxygen species (ROS) ชักนำให้เกิด LINE-1 hypomethylation ได้ในเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่ทราบกลไกที่แน่ชัดการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาในเซลล์เยื่อบุผิวท่อไต (HK-2) และเซลล์มะเร็งกระเพาะปัสสาวะ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ UM-UC-3 และ TCCSUP เพื่อพิสูจน์ว่า LINE-1 hypomethylation ที่ชักนำโดยภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น เป็นผลมาจากการลดต่ำลงของ S-adenosylmethionine (SAM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการกระตุ้นเซลล์ด้วย 20 uM H2O2 เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมงไม่ส่งผลต่อความมีชีวิตของเซลล์ แต่ส่งผลให้มีระดับการสร้าง ROS ภายในเซลล์และปริมาณโปรตีนคาร์บอนิลในเซลล์สูงขึ้น ผลการวัดระดับ LINE-1 methylation ด้วยเทคนิค combined bisulfite restriction analysis PCR พบว่า H2O2 สามารถทำให้เกิด LINE-1 hypomethylation ใน UM-UC-3 และ TCCUSP cell ตามระยะเวลาที่สัมผัส และพบว่า LINE-1 hypomethylation ในเซลล์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 เป็นเวลา 72 ชั่วโมง ถูกยับยั้งได้ด้วย a-tacophyeryl acetate (TA), N-acetylcysteine (NAC), methionine, SAM และ folic acid ระดับ SAM ในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่พบการเพิ่มขึ้นของ total glutathione โดยการลดลงของ SAM ในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 สามารถดลับคืนสู่ระดับปกติได้ด้วยการให้ NAC, methionine, SAM และ folic acid ในขณะที่การเพิ่มขึ้นของระดับ glutathione สามารถกลับคืนสู่ระดับปกติได้ด้วยการให้ TA และ NAC นอกจากนั้นการศึกษานี้ยังพบการลดลงของระดับ homocysteine (Hcy)ในเซลล์ HK-2 และ TCCSUP ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 ซึ่งการให้ NAC สามารถยับยั้งการลดลงของ Hcy ได้ สรุป การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าในเซลล์ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย H2O2 มีการลดลงของระดับ SAM และ Hcy ในขณะที่มีการเพิ่มระดับ total glutathion โดยลักษณะดังกล่าวสามารถทำให้กลับคืนสู่ภาวะปกติได้ด้วยสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและการให้สารตัวกลางใน one-carbon metabolism ดังนั้น กลไกการเกิด Line-1 hypomethylation ในภาวะเครียดจากออกซิเดชั่น น่าจะเกิดจากการเพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ glutathione ผ่านวิถี transsulfuration ซึ่งมีการใช้ Hcy สำหรับสร้างเป็น cysteine ส่งผลให้เกิดการพร่อง Hcy ซึ่งสุดท้ายส่งผลให้เกิดการพร่อง SAM และเกิด LINE-1 hypomethylation
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Oxidative stress and epigenetic change are well known processes involved in the carcinogenesis. We previously reported a relationship between oxidative stress and hypomethylation of long-interspersed nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) both in bladder cancer patients and healthy subjects. We also demonstrated that LINE-1 hypoethylation was induced by reactive oxygen species (ROS) in bladder cancer cell line. However the mechaism of ROS-induced LINE-1 hypomethylation is unknown. In this study, we investigated in a normal human kidney cell line (HK-2) and two bladder cancer cell lines (UM-UC-3 and TCCSUP) whether the ROS-induced LINE-1 hypomethylation was medated via the depletion of methyl donor, S-adenosylmethionine (SAM). Cells exposed to 20 uM H2O2 for 24,48 and 72 hr caued no significant change of cell viability, but increases in intracellular ROS production and protein carbonyl content. LINE-1 methylation level was measured by combined bisulfite restriction analysis PCR. H2O2 was capable of inducing LINE-1 hypomethylation in UM-UC-3 and TCCSUP cells in time-dependent manner. At 72 hr, LINE-1 hypomethylation was observed in the H2O2-treted cells, and the hypomethylation was reversed by a-tocopheryl acetate (TA), N-acetylcysteine (NAC), methionine, SAM and folic acid. SAM was significantly decreased, while total glutathione was increased in the H2O2-treated cells. The depleted level of SAM in H2O2-treated cells was restored by NAC, methionine, SAM and folic acid, whereas the elevated total glutathione was normalized by TA and NAC. We also demonstrated a significant decrease in homocysteine level in HK-2 and TCCSUP cells treated with H2O2, and this phenomenon was reversed by NAc. Conclusion, we demonstrated that SAM and homocysteine were depleted, while total glutathione was raised, in cells exposed to H2O2, and these changes were restored by antioxidants (TA and NAC) and metabolites in one-carbon metabolism pathway (SAM, methionine and folic acid). Our findings suggest that exposure of cells to ROS induces glutathione synthesis via transsulfuration pathway, by which homocysteine is used to synthesize cysteine, leading to deficiency of homocysteine. This subsequently causes depletion of SAM and eventually hypomethylation of LINE-1.
Share
COinS