Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The Politics of sodomy law : a comparative study on the impacts of legal environments on National Hiv response for men who have sex with men in Malaysia and Indonesia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบของสภาพแวดล้อมทางกฎหมายที่มีต่อการจัดการเกี่ยวกับ HIV สำหรับกลุ่มชายรักร่วมเพศในมาเลเซียและอินโดนีเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Withaya Sucharithawarugse
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1985
Abstract
The HIV epidemic is one of the greatest public health challenges societies and governments face today. The epidemic is also a crisis of human rights and social justice given the stigma and discrimination surrounding the key affected populations. Paradoxically, punitive laws that amplify such stigma and discrimination are employed by some governments. Sodomy law, which criminalizes homosexual behavior, is an example of such laws. The aim of this study was, therefore, to analyze the extent to which a sodomy law acts to influence the national AIDS authorities in derogating its responsibility to provide effective HIV response to MSM population. The analysis was conducted in two facets: firstly, the study corroborated Malaysian sodomy law as a social reform tool that aspired to impose an institutional homophobia; and secondly, the study demonstrated the lack of accountability on the part of the Malaysian government by highlighting the larger gap in MSM-oriented HIV response in the case of Malaysia when compared with that of Indonesia. The finding of this study suggests that the structural obstacles synthesized by sodomy law implied that legal intervention – namely, the repeal of sodomy law – is a essential to ensure a supportive environment in which HIV prevention, treatment and care can be successfully delivered to and accessed by MSM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาด้านอนามัยปัญหาใหญ่ที่รัฐบาลแต่ละประเทศต้องเผชิญยิ่งไปกว่านั้นภาวะติดเชื้อ HIV ยังก่อให้เกิดวิกฤตการณ์ทางด้านสิทธิมนุษยชนและประเด็นปัญหาความเป็นธรรมในสังคมเนื่องด้วยผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อHIVมักถูกสังคมมองด้วยทัศนคติเชิงลบยิ่งไปกว่านั้นกฎหมายที่มีบทลงโทษซึ่งก่อให้เกิดการทัศนคติทางลบดังกล่าวจากสังคมยังเป็นกฎหมายที่ภาครัฐยังคงใช้อยู่ด้วยตัวอย่างหนึ่งของกฎหมายเช่นที่กล่าวมาคือกฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศ กฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศนี้ ทำให้สังคมมีทัศนคติทางลบต่อผู้ที่มีเพศสัมพันธ์กับเพศเดียวกันด้วยเหตุนี้จุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือเพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่ากฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศนั้นมีผลมากเพียงใดต่อการละเว้นและเลือกปฏิบัติของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐต่อกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศ (MSM) โดยการวิเคราะห์ได้แบ่งออกเป็นสองภาคภาคที่ห นึ่งคือการหาข้อเท็จจริงเพื่อยืนยันว่ากฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศเมื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการปฏิรูปสังคมแล้วก่อให้สังคมเกิดทัศนคติทางลบต่อกลุ่มรักร่วมเพศด้านภาคที่สองนั้นจะนำเสนอกรณีศึกษาถึงการละเลยความรับผิดชอบของรัฐบาลมาเลเซียต่อกลุ่มผู้ป่วยรักร่วมเพศโดยชี้ให้เห็นช่องว่างในการปฏิบัติของรัฐบาลมาเลเซียเมื่อเทียบกับรัฐบาลอินโดนีเซียในการช่วยเหลือผู้ป่วยรักร่วมเพศที่ติดเชื้อ HIV ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกฎหมายเพื่อขจัดอุปสรรคทางด้านโครงสร้างทางสังคมซึ่งตกตะกอนโดยกฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศนั้นเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งกล่าวคือควรมีการยกเลิกกฎหมายความผิดวิตถารทางเพศเมื่อมีการยกเลิกกฎหมายซึ่งเป็นอุปสรรคต่อโครงสร้างนี้แล้วจะก่อให้เกิดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ส่งเสริมให้เกิดการช่วยเหลือและบริการผู้ป่วยรักร่วมเพศอย่างเต็มที่
Share
COinS