Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ASEAN AND THE RESPONSIBILITY TO PROTECT (R2P) : A CASE STUDY OF CYCLONE NARGIS IN MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อาเซียนและหลักความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (R2P) : ศึกษากรณีไซโคลนนากิสในพม่า
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranee Thiparat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1851
Abstract
The Responsibility to Protect, commonly abbreviated as R2P or RtoP, was first mentioned in the report of the International Commission on Intervention and State Sovereignty (ICSS) in 2001 and adopted in the World Summit Outcome Document by the United Nations General Assembly in 2005. Accordingly, states and the international community are obliged to be responsible for protecting its citizens from the four crimes – genocide, war crimes, ethnic cleansing, and crimes against humanity. The first R2P-related case in Southeast Asia can be found in the post-Nargis cyclone situation where the Burmese victims suffered from the natural disaster and man-made violation of human rights by the military government. The research adopts Acharya’s theory of Norm localization as theoretical framework for analysis. In norm localization, norm entrepreneurs play an important role in adapting foreign norms to be congruent with local norms. This study aims at exploring the diffusion of R2P into ASEAN and the impacts of R2P on ASEAN’s management of cyclone Nargis. The thesis finds the connecting links between the external norms - R2P and the local norms – promotion and protection of human right in a people-oriented community in ASEAN Charter and ASEAN Political Security Blueprint. This provides a normative ground for the evolution of R2P in ASEAN. In the case of post-Nargis cyclone situation, under the international pressure of possible military intervention in the name of R2P, ASEAN through ASEAN’s Secretary-General played a vital role in negotiations to bridge the junta and international community, and facilitating humanitarian assistance. With the ASEAN-led Coordinating Mechanism and Tripartite Core Group, ASEAN was successful in fulfilling the protection of cyclone-affected victims and maintaining local norms of non-intervention in member states’ affairs. This has implications on human security and human rights protection in ASEAN in future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หลักการความรับผิดชอบในการปกป้อง (The Responsibility to Protect) หรือ R2P ถือกำเนิดจากรายงานของคณะกรรมาธิการระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยการแทรกแซงและอธิปไตยของรัฐ (ICISS) ในปีค.ศ. 2011 และสหประชาชาติรับหลักการนี้ในเอกสารการประชุมสุดยอดผู้นำในปีค.ศ. 2005 ผลที่ตามมาคือ รัฐและประชาคมระหว่างประเทศจึงมีพันธกรณีที่จะต้องปกป้องประชาชนจากอาชญากรรมสี่ประการ อันได้แก่ การฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธ์ อาชญากรรมสงคราม การชำระล้างชาติพันธุ์ และ อาชญากรรมต่อมวลมนุษยชาติ เหตุการณ์แรกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ที่เข้าข่ายความรับผิดชอบภายใต้หลักการ R2P คือ กรณีพายุไซโคลนนากิส ค.ศ. 2008 อันส่งผลให้ชาวพม่าต้องรับเคราะห์จากภัยธรรมชาติจนส่งผลกระทบต่อสิทธิมนุษยชนขั้นรุนแรงจากการละเลยความรับผิดชอบของรัฐบาลทหารพม่าในการให้ความปกป้องพลเมืองของตนงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบความคิดของ Amitav Acharya เรื่อง Norm Localization เป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ โดยศึกษาว่า การปรับบรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศให้นำมาใช้ปฏิบัติได้จริงในแต่ละพื้นที่นั้น บทบาทของ Norm Entrepreneur มีส่วนสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง ในกรณีของไซโคลนนากิส งานวิจัยมุ่งวิเคราะห์การนำเอาหลักการ R2P ซึ่งเป็นบรรทัดฐานใหม่จากภายนอกภูมิภาคมาปรับใช้ผ่านการจัดการปัญหาโดยองค์การความร่วมือส่วนภูมิภาค คือ อาเซียนจากการศึกษาพบว่า มีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างบรรทัดฐานระหว่างประเทศ อันได้แก่หลักการ R2P และ บรรทัดฐานในพื้นที่ อันได้แก่ การให้การปกป้องคุ้มครองสิทธิมนุษยชนอาเซียนดังปรากฎในกฎบัตรอาเซียนและแผนแม่บทว่าด้วยความร่วมมือด้านการเมืองและความมั่นคง (ASEAN Charter and ASEAN Political and Security Community—APSC) ซึ่งส่งผลให้การนำหลักการ R2P มาปรับใช้สามารถดำเนินไปได้ ภายใต้แรงกดดันจากประชาคมระหว่างประเทศที่จะเข้าแทรกแซงในพม่าโดยอ้างหลักการ R2P อาเซียน โดยเลขาธิการอาเซียนในขณะนั้น คือ ดร.สุรินทร์ พิษสุวรณ เป็นผู้มีบทบาทสำคัญในฐานะ Norm Entrepreneur ในการเป็นตัวกลางประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้นำทหารพม่า และประชาคมระหว่างประเทศ จนกระทั่งสามารถนำความช่วยเหลือด้านมนุษยธรรมเข้าสู่พม่าได้ ด้วยการนำของอาเซียน ผ่านกลไกความร่วมมือ 3 ฝ่าย (Tripartite Core Group) ทำให้อาเซียนประสบความสำเร็จในการให้การปกป้องผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากภัยธรรมชาติจำนวนมาก โดยยังคงรักษาหลักการและบรรทัดฐานของอาเซียนในเรื่องการไม่แทรกแซงกิจการภายในของรัฐสมาชิกไว้ได้ และประเด็นนี้จึงมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการปกป้องสิทธิมนุษยชน และประเด็นความมั่นคงของมนุษย์อันเป็นหัวใจสำคัญของประชาคมอาเซียนที่มีประชาชนเป็นศูนย์กลางในอนาคต
Creative Commons License