Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CAMBODIAN NATIONALISM AND ITS RELATIONS TO MASS KILLING AND GENOCIDE (1975-1979)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชาตินิยมกัมพูชาและความสัมพันธ์กับการสังหารมวลชนและการฆ่าล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ (1975-1979)
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1850
Abstract
Talking about Pol Pot as a regime as well as Pol Pot as a person, most people in Cambodia would start with the atrocity of the regime under which about 1.7 million people perished from mid-1975 to early 1979. Yet, Pol Pot and his followers claimed that what they did was to protect the nation; their crimes were partly hidden under the banner of their nationalism. This research argues that the nationalism of Pol Pot during Democratic Kampuchea was an extreme form of Cambodian nationalism which resulted from a false belief that killing those who were considered enemies was a must in order to defend the nation. “Yuon Invader" became a main belief of this kind of nationalism. The interviews with former Khmer Rouge cadres, especially those who had worked closely with Pol Pot, revealed part of the factors behind the mass killing during Democratic Kampuchea, particularly, the Vietnamese civilians and their Khmer associates. Moreover, party documents, particularly the Revolutionary Flag, are used to feature Cambodian nationalism during Democratic Kampuchea against the Vietnamese. Going back to the colonial period, Nagara Vatta newspaper did prove the nationalist idea against Vietnamese. Additionally, during the first half of the 1970s, a strong nationalist sentiment against Vietnamese can be found in several publications and historical events. In this research, I will firstly review the historical background of Cambodian nationalism. This is followed by a discussion of a form of nationalism against Vietnam during Democratic Kampuchea. Finally, the consequences of the nationalism against Vietnam will be analyzed. The study suggests that the form of nationalism during Democratic Kampuchea was dangerous for humanity; so it can be a lesson learned for avoiding a repetition of the recent history of human tragedy in Cambodia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อกล่าวถึงพลพตไม่ว่าจะในฐานะระบอบปกครองหรือในฐานะบุคคล ผู้คนส่วนใหญ่ในกัมพูชาจะนึกถึงความโหดร้ายทารุณของระบอบนี้ก่อน เพราะภายใต้ระบอบนี้ประชาชนประมาณ 1.7 ล้านคนต้องเสียชีวิตตั้งแต่ประมาณกลาง ค.ศ. 1975 ถึงต้น ค.ศ. 1979 กระนั้นก็ตาม พลพตและสมุนบริวารของเขาก็อ้างว่า สิ่งที่เขากระทำลงไปนั้น เป็นการปกป้องประเทศชาติ อาชญากรรมของคนเหล่านี้ถูกคลุมปกปิดไว้ส่วนหนึ่งด้วยธงแห่งความรู้สึกชาตินิยม ประเด็นของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้คือ ชาตินิยมของพลพตในช่วงสมัยกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตยเป็นรูปแบบที่รุนแรงสุดขั้วของชาตินิยมกัมพูชา อันเป็นผลมาจากความเชื่อผิดๆ ที่ว่า การเข่นฆ่าผู้ที่ถูกพิจารณาว่าเป็นศัตรูเป็นสิ่งจำเป็นเพื่อปกป้องประเทศชาติ “ญวนผู้รุกราน" เป็นความเชื่อหลักของความคิดชาตินิยมประเภทนี้ การสัมภาษณ์อดีตผู้ปฏิบัติงานพรรคของเขมรแดง โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่เคยทำงานใกล้ชิดกับพลพต ได้ชี้ให้เห็น ปัจจัยส่วนหนึ่งที่อยู่เบื้องหลังการเข่นฆ่าประชาชนจำนวนมากในช่วงสมัยกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตย โดยเฉพาะที่เป็นพลเรือนชาวเวียดนามและชาวกัมพูชาที่ร่วมมือหรือสนิทชิดเชื้อกับคนเหล่านี้ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เอกสารต่างๆ ของพรรค โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง “ธงปฏิวัติ" ก็ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเผยแพร่ความคิดชาตินิยมที่ต่อต้านเวียดนามในสมัยกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตยด้วยเมื่อมองย้อนกลับไปในช่วงสมัยอาณานิคม ก็มีหนังสือพิมพ์ “นครวัด" ที่เสนอความคิดชาตินิยมต่อต้านเวียดนาม นอกจากนั้น ในช่วงครึ่งแรกของทศวรรษ 1970 ก็มีทั้งสิ่งพิมพ์และเหตุการณ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความคิดชาตินิยมต่อต้านเวียดนามอย่างรุนแรงเช่นกัน ในงานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ผู้วิจัยจะเริ่มด้วยการเสนอภูมิหลังทางประวัติศาสตร์ของชาตินิยมกัมพูชา จากนั้นก็จะเป็นการพิจารณารูปแบบชาตินิยมต่อต้านเวียดนามในสมัยกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตย และสุดท้ายจะเป็นการวิเคราะห์ผลที่ตามมาจากความคิดชาตินิยมแบบนี้ การศึกษาค้นคว้าเรื่องนี้เสนอว่า รูปแบบของชาตินิยมสมัยกัมพูชาประชาธิปไตยเป็นอันตรายต่อมนุษยชาติ ดังนั้นจึงสามารถใช้เป็นบทเรียนเพื่อที่จะหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ให้โศกนาฏกรรมต่อมนุษยชาติที่ได้เกิดขึ้นในกัมพูชาอุบัติซ้ำขึ้นมาอีก
Share
COinS