Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CYTOTOXIC ACTIVITY AND MECHANISM OF GLYCOSMIS PARVA LEAF EXTRACT ON HUMAN COLORECTAL CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นพิษและกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสิ่งสกัดจากใบส้มชื่นต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1833
Abstract
Glycosmis parva Craib (Rutaceae) was reported to have cytotoxicity and anti-inflammatory activities with the reduction of COX-2 expression, in vitro. This study aimed to investigate the effect of ethyl acetate extract from leaves of G. parva (GPE) on human colorectal cancer expressing COX-2, HT-29, and not express COX-2, Colo-205 and its underlying mechanisms of action. Cytotoxicity of GPE against HT-29 and Colo-205 were exhibited in both dose- and time- dependent manner. The IC50 values of GPE against HT-29 were 69.49±2.04, 55.89±1.86 and 48.94±2.99 µg/ml at 24, 48 and 72 h, respectively. In Colo-205, the IC50 were 59.92±4.34, 28.85±1.44 and 25.42±1.65 µg/ml at 24, 48 and 72 h, respectively. GPE significantly induced apoptosis in both cell lines as evidenced by AnnexinV/FITC and PI staining. The effect of GPE on cytotoxicity and induction of apoptosis were higher in Colo-205 than HT-29. GPE at 25-100 µg/ml significantly inhibited cell proliferation in both cells. The effect was greater in HT-29 cells. Cell cycle analysis demonstrated that GPE caused a decrease in the cells in S phase which was associated with G0/G1 and G2/M accumulation. The changes in cell cycle pattern following GPE treatment were similar in both cell lines. Mechanistic studies suggested that the effects of GPE may be mediated through both COX-2 dependent and COX-2 independent pathway. The COX-2 dependent involved with reduction of COX-2 expression which affected downstream COX-2 pathway. The COX-2 independent pathway included the changes in the expression of cell cycle control genes and the alteration in the balance of Bcl-2 family gene expression. In HT-29, GPE down-regulated cyclin A and cyclin E expression and increased the expression of pro-apoptotic Bak while decreased the anti-apoptotic Bcl-2. It also significantly decreased COX-2 expression. In Colo-205, GPE decreased cyclin A and up-regulated p21 expression. It also decreased the expression of anti-apoptotic Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL. Taken together, GPE exhibited cytotoxic activity, induction of apoptosis, inhibition of cell proliferation and arrest cell cycle in both cells. The underlying mechanisms involved both COX-2 dependent and COX-2 independent pathway. These findings provide the fundamental knowledge of the anti-cancer effect of GPE which could be a potential compounds for the treatment of colorectal cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ต้นส้มชื่นเคยมีรายงานว่ามีความเป็นพิษและมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยไปลดการแสดงออกของยีน ค็อกซ์ 2 ในหลอดทดลอง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสิ่งสกัดเอทิลอะซีเตทจากใบส้มชื่น (จีพีอี) ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนุษย์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 (เซลล์เอชที 29) และไม่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 (เซลล์โคโล 205) รวมไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ ความเป็นพิษของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีต่อเซลล์เอชที 29 และเซลล์โคโล 205 แปรผันตามความเข้มข้นและระยะเวลาที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 ตาย เท่ากับ 69.49±2.04, 55.89±1.86 และ 48.94±2.99 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร หลังจากได้รับสารนาน 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับในเซลล์เอชที 29 ส่วนในเซลล์โคโล 205 ค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เซลล์ตายร้อยละ 50 ตาย เท่ากับ 59.92±4.34, 28.85±1.44 และ 25.42±1.65 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตร หลังจากได้รับสารนาน 24, 48 และ 72 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด โดยดูได้จากการย้อมด้วย Annexin V-FITC/Propidium Iodide ผลการศึกษาความเป็นพิษและการเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิสนั้น พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลต่อเซลล์โคโล 205 มากกว่าเซลล์เอชที 29 สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีที่ความเข้มข้น 25-100 ไมโครกรัม/มิลลิลิตรมีผลยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งผลการยับยั้งการแบ่งตัวของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีนี้มีผลต่อเซลล์เอชที 29 มากกว่าเซลล์โคโล 205 การศึกษาถึงผลของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีต่อวัฏจักรเซลล์ พบว่าทำให้เกิดการลดลงของเซลล์ในระยะ S และเพิ่มการสะสมของเซลล์ในระยะ G0/G1 และ G2/M โดยมีผลคล้ายกันในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด การศึกษาในระดับกลไกของสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีพบว่าสิ่งสกัดน่าจะมีกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ทั้งที่ผ่านทางค็อกซ์ 2 และไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 กลไกที่ผ่านทาง ค็อกซ์ 2 เกี่ยวข้องกับการลดการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 ซึ่งจะไปมีผลต่อการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์ที่อยู่ระดับถัดจากค็อกซ์ 2 ลงไป ส่วนกลไกที่ไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 นั้นเกี่ยวข้องกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงการแสดงออกของยีนที่ควบคุมวัฏจักรเซลล์ และความสมดุลของยีนในกลุ่ม Bcl-2 ในเซลล์เอชที 29 พบว่าสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลลดการแสดงออกของยีน cyclin A, cyclin E, Bcl-2 และ COX-2 และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน Bak ส่วนในเซลล์โคโล 205 สิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีผลลดการแสดงออกของยีน cyclin A, Bcl-2 และ Bcl-XL และเพิ่มการแสดงออกของยีน p21 โดยสรุปสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีมีความเป็นพิษ, เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายแบบเอพอพโตซิส, ยับยั้งเพิ่มจำนวน, และหยุดวัฏจักรเซลล์ ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ของมนษย์ทั้งสองชนิด ซึ่งกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทั้งทางค็อกซ์ 2 และไม่ผ่านค็อกซ์ 2 การศึกษาในครั้งนี้จึงสามารถเป็นพื้นฐานเพื่อที่จะพัฒนายาต้านมะเร็งจากสิ่งสกัดจีพีอีซึ่งมีสารออกฤทธิ์ที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการวิจัยยาต้านมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่ต่อไป
Creative Commons License