Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of 2,4-dinitrophenylhydrazine-coated electrospun polymer fibers for determination of aldehydes in drinking water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์อิเล็กโทรสปันเคลือบด้วย 2,4-ไดไนโตรเฟนิลไฮดราซีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดแอลดีไฮด์ในน้ำดื่ม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2023
Abstract
In this work, polymer fibers such as nylon6, polystyrene (PS) and polyacrylonitrile (PAN) were prepared by electrospinning process and coated with 2,4-dinitrophenythydrazine (DNPH) for derivatization, preconcentration and extraction of aldehydes in one step. Then, aldehydes-DNPH derivative were quantitatively analyzed b high-performance liquid chromatography DNPH with diameters of 100-200 nm. The optimum conditions for preparation of DNPH-coated electrospun polymer fibers were using 3 mL of 300 mg/L of DNPH in water-acetonitrile solution and coated at the rate of 100 µL/min. At this condition, the efficiencies of DNPH coating on all electrospun polymer fibers (nylon6, PS and PAN) were similar. Then, DNPH-coated electrospun polymer fibers were used for extraction of formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, propanal, butanal and hexanal in water. The highest extraction efficiency was achieved when 10 mL of aldehydes sample was loaded at 1 mL/min and desorbed with 100 µL of acetonitrile at the flow rate of 10 µL/min. Flectrospun nylon6 fibers provided higher extraction efficiency than electrospun PS and PAN fibers. The %recovery of aldehydes using DNPH-coated nylon6 fibers, DNPH-coated PS fibers and DNPH-coated PAN fibers were 43.9-96.3%, 30.5-76.5% and 16.2-63.8%, respectively. Therefore, only DNPH-coated nylon6 fibers were applied for the analysis of aldehydes in drinking water samples. No matrix interference was observed. %Recoveries of aldehydes at 10 µg/L spiked in drinking water were ranged from 42.3-83.8% which were satisfied for method accuracy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ได้แก่ ไนลอน 6, พอลิสไตรีน และพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์โดยกระบวนการอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและเคลือบด้วย2,4-ไตไนโตรเฟนิลไฮดราซีน (DNPH) เพื่อให้สร้างสารอนุพันธ์, เพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารที่สกัดและสกัดแอลดีไฮด์ได้ในขั้นตอนเดียว แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของแอลดีไฮด์กับ DNPH เชิงปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีตัวตรวจวัดชนิด UV/VIS เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้มีลักษณะเส้นใยขนาดเล็กและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใย 100- 200 นาโนเมตร สำหรับการเคลือบ DNPH บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิเมอร์ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ ใช้สาร ละลาย DNPH ความเข้มข้น 300 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ในตัวทำละลายผสมของน้ำและอะซิโตไนไตรล์ ปริมาตร 3 มิลลิลิตร และอัตราการเคลือบ 100 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที ซึ่งการเคลือบ DNPH บนเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอ ลิเมอร์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไนลอน 6, พอลิสไตรีน และพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ในภาวะนี้ได้ประสิทธิภาพในการเคลือบเท่ากัน จากนั้นนำเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันพอลิเมอร์ที่เคลือบด้วย DNPH ไปใช้สกัดฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์, อะซีตัลดีไฮด์, โพรพานาล, บิวทานาล และเฮกชานาลในน้ำ ภาวะที่ได้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงสุดเมื่อใช้สาร ละลายตัวอย่างแอลดีไฮด์ 10 มิลลิลิตรคือ ผ่านสารละลายตัวอย่างด้วยอัตราการไหล 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ใช้อะซิโตไนไตรล์ 100 ไมโครลิตรในการชะสารด้วยอัตราการชะที่ 10 ไมโครลิตรต่อนาที พบว่า เส้นใยไน ลอน 6 ให้ประสิทธิภาพการสกัดสูงกว่าเส้นใยพอลิสไตรีนและพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ โดยค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับ (%recovery) ของการสกัดแอลดีไฮด์ในน้ำของเส้นใยไนลอน 6 พอลิสไตรีนและพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรล์ ที่เคลือบ ด้วย DNPH เท่ากับ 43.9-96.3%, และ 30.5-76.5% 16.2-63.8% ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นนำเส้นใยไนลอน 6 ที่เคลือบด้วย DNPH ชนิดเดียวมาวิเคราะห์ปริมาณแอลดีไฮด์ในตัวอย่างน้ำดื่ม พบว่า ไม่พบการรบกวนจากองค์ประกอบอื่นในน้ำดื่ม และได้ค่า %recovery ของแอลดีไฮด์ในน้ำดื่มตัวอย่างในช่วง 42.3-83.8%
Creative Commons License