Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of uv-activated gas sensor from Tio2 Nanofiber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์รับรู้แก๊สจากไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ที่ทำงานโดยการกระตุ้นด้วยรังสียูวี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoat Paosawatyanyong
Second Advisor
Worawan Bhanthumnavin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2022
Abstract
Titanium dioxide nanofibers have been fabricated through electrospinning process. Mixtures of titanium isopropoxide, polyvinylpyrrolidone, polyvinylidyrrolidone, 2-butanone, N,N’-dimethylformamide, and ethanol were mixed into homogeneous solution for electrospinning. Thereafter, electrospun nanofibers were hot-pressed at 180 ℃ for 10 minutes. Hot-pressed electrospun titanium dioxide nanofibers were calcined at 600 ℃ 1 hour. Finally, titanium dioxide nanofibers as sensing materials were obtained. The morphology of titanium dioxide nanofibers was investigated via SEM technique. The diameter of titanium dioxide nanofibers was 467 ± 138 nm. The crystal structure of titanium dioxide nanofibers was analyzed by XRD analysis. It has been found that titanium dioxide nanofibers majorly consisted of anatase phase along with a small degree of rutile phase. The surface area of titanium dioxide nanofibers was 55.84 m²/g Moreover, contact angle measurement of titanium dioxide nanofibers also showed uniform surface of sensing materials The sensing performance of titanium dioxide nanofibers was tested with acetone, methane, and methanol vapor at various contents. The saturation limit acetone. Methane, and methanol vapor was observed about 14, 10, and 12 mmol respectively. Moreover, the gas sensors also show good reproducibility.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ถูกเตรียมจากเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต electrospinning) โดยสารละลายสำหรับการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตประกอบไปด้วยไทเทเนียมไอโซโพรพรอกไซด์ (titanium isopropoxide) พอลิไวนิลไพโรลิโดน (polyvinylpyrrolidone) 2-บิวทาโนน (2-butanone) ไดเมทิลฟอร์มามายด์ (N,N’ -dimethylformamide) และเอทานอล (ethanol) จากนั้นเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้จากเทคนิคการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิติไปผ่านกระบวนการ hot-pressing ที่ 180 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 10 นาที และสุดท้ายนำไปอบที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงก็จะได้ไทเทเนียมไดออหไซด์นา โนไฟเบอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดแก๊ส สัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ได้ศึกษาจากเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ซึ่งขนาดของเส้นใยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์มีขนาดอยู่ที่ 467±138 นาโนเมตร สำหรับโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ได้ศึกษาจาก เทคนิควิเคราะห์จากการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ พบว่าโครงสร้างผลึกของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์นั้นประกอบไปด้วยอะนาเทสเฟส (anatase phase) เป็นส่วนใหญ่และบางส่วนที่เป็นรูไทล์เฟส (rutile phase) พื้นที่ผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์มีค่าอยู่ที่ 55.84 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม นอกจากนี้การวัดมุมสัมผัสน้ำของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ แสดงว่าพื้นผิวของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์มีความ สม่ำเสมอกันอีกด้วย ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์นาโนไฟเบอร์ได้ถูกทดสอบการตรวจวัดแก๊สด้วยแอซิโตน (acetone) มีเทน (methane) และเมทานอล (methanol) ที่ปริมาณต่าง ๆ ปริมาณที่มากที่สุดของแก๊สแอซิโตน มีเทน และเมทานอลที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้นั้น มีค่าอยู่ที่ประมาณ 14 10 และ 12 มิลลิโมล (mmol) ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์รับรู้แก๊สชนิดนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพในการผลิตชิ้นงานซ้ำที่คงสมบัติเดิม ขึ้นมาได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License