Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Direct synthesis of 2-arylpyrole from calcium carbide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ 2-แอริลพิร์โรลโดยตรงจากแคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2020
Abstract
2-Arylpyrrole is an important building block found in pharmaceuticals and organic material compounds. A conventional way to make such compounds involves Trofimov reaction, requiring acetylene gas as a starting material. This gas however, has many disadvantages such as high flammability, toxicity and difficulty to control the amount of reagent. In this work, we therefore develop a new method to make 2-arylpyrrole directly from primary chemical feedstock calcium carbide which has low cost and less toxicity. In the optimization study, treatment of aryloximes, KOH and calcium carbide at 100℃ for 15 h in wet DMSO as a solvent, resulted in the formation of 2-phenylpyrrole in 73% yield along with small amount of 2-pheny-N-vinylpyrrole in 8% yield. Applying such condition to different oximes carrying various substituents afforded 2-aryl-N-vinylpyroles in 0-52% yield. Furthermore, we also developed a one-pot synthesis of 2-phenylpyrrole from acetophenone to give 56% yield of the desired product without purification of the oxime intermediate. For the application of this methodology, we are able to convert 2-phenylpyrrole into 4,4-difluoro-4bora-3a,4a-diaza-s-indacene (BODIPY) in 3 steps in 54% yield which is more convenient than the conventional method. Due to the high conjugation of 2-phenylpyrrole, the prepared BODIPY showed the strong emission in the red region (600 nm).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2-แอริลพิร์โรลเป็นโครงสร้างหลักที่สำคัญในสารประกอบทางเภสัชวิทยาและสารประกอบอินทรีย์ วิธีเดิมที่ใช้สังเคราะห์สารชนิดนี้เกี่ยวข้องกับปฏิกิริยาโทรฟิมอฟ ซึ่งต้องใช้แก๊สอะเซทิลีนเป็นสารตั้งต้น อย่างไรก็ ตามแก๊สอะเซทิลีนมีข้อเสียหลายประการเช่น ติดไฟได้ง่าย, มีความเป็นพิษและยากต่อการควบคุมปริมาณของสารเข้าทำปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้เราพัฒนาวิธีใหม่การสังเคราะห์ 2-แอริลพิร์โรล โดยตรงจากแคลเซี่ยมคาร์ไบด์ ซึ่งมีราคาถูก และมีความเป็นพิษน้อย ในส่วนของการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสม เตรียมโดยใช้แอริล ออกซีม, โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์, และแคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 15 ชั่วโมง ในไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ที่มีน้ำผสม พบว่าได้ 2-เฟนิลพิร์โรลร้อยละ 73 และ 2-เฟนิล-เอ็น-ไวนิลพิร์โรลเล็กน้อย การประยุกต์ใช้สภาวะนี้กับออกซีมที่มีหมู่แทนที่ที่แตกต่างกันให้ 2-แอริลพิร์โรลร้อยละ 3-88 และ 2-แอริล-เอ็น-ไวนิลพิร์โรลร้อยละ 0-52 นอกจากนี้ เรายังพัฒนาการสังเคราะห์ 2-แอริลพิร์โรล แบบขั้นตอนเดียวจากอะซีโตฟีโนนให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 56 โดยไม่ต้องทำการแยกออกซีม สำหรับการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ เราสามารถเปลี่ยน 2-เฟนิลพิร์โรลไปเป็น 4,4-ไดฟลูออไร-4-บอรา--3a,4a-ไดเอชา-s-อินแดนซ์ (บอดิพี) ได้ใน 3 ขั้นตอนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 54 ซึ่งสะดวกกว่าวิธีดั้งเดิมเนื่องจาก 2-แอริลพิร์โรลมีระบบคอนจูเกกตที่ยาวจึงสามารถเตรียมบอดิพีที่ให้ค่าการคายแสงในช่วงสีแดง (600 นาโนเมตร)
Creative Commons License