Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Metal ion fluorescent sensors from fluorene derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์สำหรับไอออนของโลหะจากอนุพันธ์ฟลูออรีน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.2019
Abstract
Four novel salicylyl derivatives of fluorene are successfully synthesized by palladium-catalyzed coupling reactions. The compounds are characterized by ¹H-,¹³C-NMR, MALDI-TOF MS, UV-Vis, and fluorescence spectroscopy. Photophysical investigation of these water soluble compounds in pH 8.0 phosphate buffer show maximum absorption wavelengths in the range of 304-330 nm. For compounds with 9,9-dioctylfluorene group (F1-F2), the emission maxima appear around 420 and 430 nm with the quantum yields of 2.7 and 4.4%, respectively. However, the compounds with 9-fluorenone (F3) and 9-dicyanomthylenfluorene group (F4) are non-emissive due to the combination of the internal charge transfer caused by the salicylate group and the photo-induced electron transfer from the non-bonding electron of the carbonyl group and the pi-electron of the fluorene. Without the surfactant, the solution of compound with the alkynyl salicylate group (F2) exhibits a selective fluorescence quenching by Cu²⁺ and Fe²⁺. The selectivity towards Cu²⁺ is enhanced by the addition of Triton X-100 at 30 µM, the concentration in which lower than the critical micelle concentration. The optimal efficiency for detection of Cu²⁺ in solution phase can be calculated to 1.47 ppb. Preliminary tests of paper-based suggest that a 50 µM solution of F2 in THF can be used as a naked- eye sensor for Cu²⁺ and Fe²⁺ ions of 40 picomole.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ซาลิไซลิลของฟลูออรีนชนิดใหม่ 4 ตัวได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาควบคู่ที่มีพัลเลเดียม เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และได้มีการพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างโดยเทคนิคโปรตอน และคาร์บอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี ยูวิวิสซิเบิล และฟลูออเรสเซนต์สเปคโตรสโกปี การศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงในฟอส เฟตบัฟเฟอร์พีเอช 8.0 พบว่าสารเหล่านี้มีความยาวคลื่นของการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดในช่วง 304-330 นาโนเมตร และสารที่มีหมู่ 9,9-ไดออกทิลฟลูออรีน (F1-F2) มีความยาวคลื่นของการคายพลังงานแสงสูงสุดระหว่าง 420 และ 430 นาโนเมตรและผลได้เชิงควอนตัมเท่ากับ 2.7 และ 4.4 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ แต่สารที่มีหมู่ 9-ฟลูออรีโนน และสารที่มีหมู่ 9-ไดไซยาโนเมทิลีนฟลูออรีนนั้นไม่สามารถคายพลังงานแสงได้เนื่องจากผลของการเกิดการถ่ายเทประจุภายในโมเลกุลโดยหมู่ชาลิไซเลตและกระบวนการถ่ายเทอิเล็กตรอนที่ ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยแสงจากอิเล็กตรอนที่ไม่ได้อยู่นพันธะของหมู่คาร์บอนนิลกับพาย-อิเล็กตรอนของฟลูออรีน ใน กรณีที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารละลายของสารที่มีหมู่แอลไคนิลกับพาย-อิเล็กตรอนของฟลีออรีน ในกรณีที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิว สารละลายของสารที่มีหมู่แอลไคนิลชาลิไซเลตสามารถแสดงการระงับสัญญาณอย่างจำเพาะกับคิวปริกและเฟอร์รัสไอออน ความจำเพาะต่อคิวปริกสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้โดยการเติมไตรตัน X-100 ที่ความเข้มข้น 30 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งเป็นความเข้มข้นที่ต่ำกว่าค่าความเข้มข้นวิกฤตของไมเซลล์ โดยประสิทธิ ภาพสูงสุดของการตรวจวัดคิวปริกไอออนในสารละลายเท่ากับ 1.47 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน ผลการทสอบเบื้อง ต้นบนกระดาษพบว่าสามารถใช้สารละลายของ F2 ในเททราไฮโดรฟิวแรนเข้มข้น 50 ไมโครโมลาร์ในการตรวจวัดคิวปริกและเฟอร์รัสไอออนด้วยตาเปล่าได้ที่ 40 พิโคโมล
Share
COinS