Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Colorimetric chemosensors from polydiacetylene containing salicylic acid or boronic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารตรวจวัดทางเคมีโดยใช้การเทียบสีจากพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีกรดซาลิไซลิกหรือกรดโบโรนิก
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumrit Wacharasindhu
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1884
Abstract
In this work, six dicetylene monomers containing boronic acid are prepared. The amido boronic diacetylene monomers such as 10,12-pNB-PCDA (1a), 10,12-mNB-PCDA (2a) 6,8-mNB-NCDA (3a) and the ester boronic acid diacetylene monomers such as 10,12-pEB-PCDA (4e), 10,12-mEB-PCDA (5e) and 6,8-pEB-NCDA (6e) are synthesized in 2 steps. All synthesized monomers can undergo molecularly self-assemble in aqueous media and are polymerized by UV 254 nm irradiation to give the blue PDA sols except 6,8-pEB-NCDA (6e). The thermochromisms of PDA blue sols are investigated using UV-vis spectroscopy with temperature probe in the range between 25-90℃. In the case of amido PDA containing meta boronic acid side chain such as 10,12-mNB-PDA (2a) and 6,8-mNB-PDA (3a), the complete reversibility of blue to red color transition is observed while 10,12-pNB-PDA (1a) containing para substituted boronic acid display partially thermochromic reversibility. On the other hand, all ester PDA analogues such as 10,12-pEB-PDA (4e) and 10,12-mEB-PDA (5e) demonstrate thermochromic irreversibility. Effects of solvent vapors, UV-light, pH and surfactants on color transition of the PDA are tested only small color changes are observed for the amide PDA while strong color transition is apparent for the ester. This work provides new structured of thermochromically reversible PDA containi
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์ไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอไมด์โบโรนิก 3 ชนิด คือ 10,12-pNB-PCDA (1a), 10,12-mNB-PCDA (2a) และ 6,8-mNB-NCDA (3a) และไดแอเซทิลีมอนอเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอสเทอร์โบโรนิก 3 ชนิด คือ 10,12-pEB-PCDA (4e), 10,12-mEB-PCDA (5e) และ 6,8-pEB-NCDA (6e) จากนั้นนำไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มาเตรียมเป็นพอลิได้แอเซทิลีนในรูปเวสิเคิลโดยการฉายแสงยูวีได้เป็นพอลิไดแอเซทิลีน ยกเว้นไดแอเซทิลีนมอนอเมอร์ 6e ไม่สามารถเตรียมเป็นพอลิเมอร์ได้ ต่อมาได้ศึกษา สมบัติการเปลี่ยนสีตามอุณหภูมิในช่วง 25-90 เซลเซียส ด้วยเทคนิคยูวี-วิสิเบิลสเปคโตรสโกปี พบว่าพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์โบโรนิก 10,12-mNB-PDA (2a) และ 6,8-mNB-PDA (3a) การเปลี่ยนสีสามารถผัน กลับได้บางส่วน แต่พอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอสเทอร์โบโรนิก 10,12-pEB-PDA (4e) และ 10,12-mEB-PDA (5e) การเปลี่ยนสีไม่สามารถผันกลับได้ จากนั้นได้ศึกษาผลของไอระเหยอินทรีย์ รังสียูวี กรด-เบส และสารลดแรงตึงผิว พบว่าพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอไมด์โบโรนิก 10,12-mNB-PDA (2a) และ 6,8-mNB-PDA (3a) ที่สามารถทนการเปลี่ยนสีต่อปัจจัยดังกล่าวได้ ในขณะพอลิไดแอเซทิลีนที่มีหมู่เอสเทอร์โบโรนิก 10,12-pEB-PDA (4e) และ 10,12-mEB-PDA (5e) มีความไวต่อปัจจัยดังกล่าว
Share
COinS