Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and properties of poly(lactic acid) glycolysates-crosslinked epoxidized natural rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์เชื่อมขวางด้วยพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mantana Opaprakasit
Second Advisor
Pakorn Opaprakasi
Third Advisor
Atitsa Petchsuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Materials Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1969
Abstract
This research is aimed to developed cured rubber materials by using a novel crosslinker, polylactic acid glycolysates (GPLA). Effects of chain lengths and contents of GPLA on chemical structures and the degree of crosslinking of epoxidized natural rubber (ENR) by employing chemical reactions and reactive cross linking processes are investigated. NMR, MALDI-TOF, and FTIR spectra indicate 3 possible chemical structures of GPLA-cured ENR, which are “crosslinked", “grafted" and “simple blend" structures. In a chemical reaction method, mechanism of crosslinking is dependent on sizes of the crosslinker. In an early stage, the crosslinker disperses into ENR matrix with a progress of crosslinking reaction. After the reaction, large-sized crosslinker molecules (G44) are separated from ENR, and 2-phase morphology is observed. In contrast crosslinkers (G10 and G2) act as stabilizer after crosslinking reaction. Crosslinking efficiency of the samples from the reactive crosslinking method is examined by MDR. An optimum ENR: crosslinker ratio of 2:1 is observed. G44 cured ENR with a 33wt% content shows the highest tensile tensile strength, likely due to its high content of the “crosslinked: structure and partly due to high modulus of the polymer chains. The incorporation of G10 leads to an improvement in tensile modulus, due to the higher degree of chain entanglements derived from the high contents of “grafted’ structure. The resulting GPLA-cured ENR materials with different chemical structures are further applied as toughening agents for polylactic acid (PLA) products. An incorporation of GPA- cured ENR, at 5 wt%, into a commercial PLA resin shows an improvement in elongation at break, without significant decrease in tensile strength and modulus of the PLA matrix A further increase of the contents to 10-15 wt%. however, results in a slight drop in these properties. At this high blend compositions range, G44- and G10-cured ENR are more effective in improving tensile and impact strengths of PLA resin, compared to the small- sized ENR.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนายางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์เชื่อมขวางด้วยพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสตโดยศึกษาผลของความยาวสายโซ่และปริมาณของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสต ต่อโครงสร้างเคมีและความหนาแน่นเชื่อมขวางของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ โดยวิธีการเชื่อมขวางแบบปฏิกิริยาเคมีและแบบรีแอกทิฟ ผลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีด้วยเทคนิคนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ เทคนิคแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี และเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี แสดงให้เห็นว่ายางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่เชื่อมขวางด้วยพอลลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสตประกอบด้วยโครงสร้างทางเคมี 3 แบบ คือ แบบเชื่อมขวาง แบบ กราฟต์ และแบบของผสมปกติ ที่อัตราส่วนแตกต่างกันซึ่งส่งผลต่อสมบัติของวัสดุ ในการเชื่อมขวางแบบปฏิกิริยาเคมีนั้น พบว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางขึ้นอยู่กับความยาวโซ่เป็นหลัก โดยในขั้นเริ่มต้นปฏิกิริยานั้น สารเชื่อมขวางจะกระจายตัวในยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ หลังจากนั้น การเชื่อมขวางจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อเวลาดำเนินไป สำหรับสารเชื่อมขวางที่มีโมเลกุลใหญ่ (G44) ภายหลังจากการเชื่อมขวางสิ้นสุดลงจะเกิดการแยกเฟสของยางและสารเชื่อมขวางขึ้น ในขณะที่สารเชื่อมขวางโมเลกุลเล็กกว่าจะแสดงตัวเป็นสารเพิ่มเสถียรภาพแทนประสิทธิภาพการเชื่อมขวาง เมื่อใช้พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสตที่มี ความยาวโซ่ต่ำ (G2) จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีสัดส่วนโครงสร้างแบบเชื่อมขวางสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากมีความว่องไวในการทำปฏิกิริยาและมีจำนวนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลที่มาก ในขณะที่การเชื่อมชวางแบบรีแอกทีฟนั้น G2 จะเกิดโครง สร้างของกราฟต์มากขึ้นเพราะมีแรงเฉือนและเพราะการเกิดกราฟต์เกิดขึ้นได้ง่ายในช่วงแรกของปฏิกิริยา สำหรับประสิทธิภาพการเชื่อมขวางโดยวิธีรีแอกทีฟซึ่งวิเคราะห์ได้จากผล MDR พบว่า สัดส่วนของยางต่อสารเชื่อมขวางเป็น 2:1 (ใช้สารเชื่อมขวางร้อยละ 33 โดยน้ำหนัก) จะให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุด สมบัติแรงดึงของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดัดแปร มีผลมาจากโครงสร้างทางเคมีอย่างเห็นได้ชัด ยาง ธรรมชาติอิพ็กอซิไดซ์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสต G44 ในปริมาณร้อยละ 33 แสดงให้เห็นถึงความทนแรงดึงได้สูง เนื่องจากมีโครงสร้างแบบเชื่อมขวางและส่วนหนึ่งเนื่องมาจาก G44 มีมอดูลัสสูง ในขณะที่ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ที่ดัดแปรด้วยพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดไกลโคไลเสต G10 มีค่ามอดูลัสที่สูง เนื่องมาจากการเกี่ยวพันกันของสายโซ่เพราะมีโครงสร้างแบบกราฟท์ในปริมาณสูง ในส่วนสุดท้าย เป็นการนำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดัดแปรที่ผลิตได้มาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นสารเพิ่มความ เหนียวของผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการใช้ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ดัดแปรในปริมาณ ร้อยละ 5 ช่วยเพิ่มค่าความสามารถในการดึงยืดให้พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดได้ โดยไม่ทำให้ค่าความทนแรงดึงและมอดูลัสลดลง เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเป็นร้อยละ 10-15 พบว่าค่าความทนแรงดึงและมอดูลัสของพอลิแอซิดมีค่าลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย และการไช้ยางดัดแปรด้วย G10 และ G44 1ในปริมาณร้อยละ 0-15 ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดึงยืดและค่าความทนแรงกระแทกของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดได้มากกว่าการใช้ยางดัดแปรด้วย G2
Share
COinS