Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Carbon oxide nanoparticles for controlled delivery of curcumin peptide nucleic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของคาร์บอนออกไซด์สำหรับการนำส่งแบบควบคุมของเคอร์คิวมินและเปปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Macromolecular Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1832
Abstract
Graphite was oxidized, and the resulting products were separated by centrifugation at various speeds. The obtained products were morphologically characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and high resolution transmission electron microscopy (HR-TEM), and structural characterized by Raman spectroscopy. It was found that the spherical particles with diameter of 132.1 ± 4.74 nm could be prepared. The particles were sp² hybridized carbon with hydroxyl functionality at the surface. Since the obtained particles consisted of aggregated 5 -10 nm carbon spheres, they were named cluster of carbon oxide nanoparticles (CCNs). CCNs showed no cytotoxicity against human embryonic kidney cell line, HEK 293T, human cervical carcinoma cell line, CaSki and murine macrophage cell line, RAW 264.7, at the concentration up to 10 µg/mL. CCNs were used as carriers for curcumin and peptide nucleic acid (PNA). Confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscopy (CLSFM) showed that CCNs could deliver both actives into nucleus while CCNs remained in the cytoplasm. CCNs could increase uptake of curcumin in HEK 293T cells and of PNA in RAW 264.7 cells. The delivery of curcumin by CCNs also enhanced anticancer activity of curcumin. However, the application of CCNs for PNA delivery for the anti-IL6 gene was unsuccessful due to unstable PNA-DNA complex.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อทำการออกซิไดซ์กราไฟต์ จากนั้นแยกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดขึ้นด้วยการปั่นเหวี่ยงที่ความเร็วต่าง ๆ และตรวจสอบรูปร่างของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และ ภาพถ่ายอิเล็กตรอนแบบ ส่องผ่านชนิดกำลังขยายสูงและวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยรามานสเปกโตรสโกปี พบว่าสามารถสังเคราะห์และแยกอนุภาคลักษณะกลม ขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉี่ยเท่ากับ 132.1 ± 4.74 นาโนเมตรได้ โดยเป็นอนุภาคsp² ไฮบริดคาร์บอน โดยที่ผิวมีหมู่ไฮดรอกซีอยู่เนื่องจากอนุภาคนี้เป็นการรวมกลุ่มกันของอนุภาคคาร์บอนขนาด 5-10 นาโนเมตร จึงเรียกชื่ออนุภาคนี้ว่า Cluster of carbon oxide nanospheres (CCNs) การทดสอบในเซลล์พบว่า CCNs ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ไลน์ไตของเอ็มบริโอมนุษย์ (HEK 293T) เซลล์ มะเร็งปากมดลูกมนุษย์ (CaSki) และเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว (RAW 264.7) ที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 10 ไม โครกรัมต่อไมโครลิตร เมื่อใช้ CCNs ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นตัวนำส่งเคอร์คิวมิน (curcumin) และเปปไทด์นิวคลี อิคแอซิค (peptide nucleic acid, PNA) และตรวจสอบโดย confocal laser scanning fluorescence microscopy (CLSM) พบว่า CCNs สามารถนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์เข้าสู่นิวเคลียสได้ในขณะที่อนุภาคนำส่งอยู่ ในส่วนไซโตพลาสซึม CCNs ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการนำเคอร์คิวมินเข้าสู่เซลล์ไลน์ไตของเอ็มนุษย์และนำเปปไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิคเข้าสู่เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว การนำส่งเคอร์คิวมินด้วย CCNs ช่วยเพิ่มฤทธิ์ การต้านเซลล์มะเร็งของเคอร์คิวมินให้ดีขึ้นอีกด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามการทดลองประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคนี้นำส่ง PNA เพื่อใช้รบกวนการแสดงออกของยีนอินเตอร์ลิวคิน 6 (il-6) ยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ เนื่องจาก PNA ไม่สามารถจับกับดีเอ็นเอได้อย่างเสถียร
Share
COinS