Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGER COMPETENCIES AND THEIR IMPACT ON SUPPLY CHAIN INTEGRATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชนและการส่งผลต่อบูรณาการของซัพพลายเชน
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1831
Abstract
The objectives of this research are to examine the relationship among supply chain manager competencies, a supply chain manager’ roles and responsibilities, and supply chain integration in different dimension, as well as to identify which supply chain manager competencies having impacts on supply chain integration, and to identify the gap of current and required supply chain manager competencies. The key questions of this study are whether there are any relationships between supply chain manager competencies and supply chain integration, whether such competencies are the same among internal integration, supplier integration and customer integration, as well as whether they are the same between those having different roles and responsibilities.The results of the study reveal that two groups of competencies after applying factor analysis; namely Technical knowledge and application and Traits and Managements Skills, as well as a supply chain manager’s roles and responsibilities, impact differently supply chain integration in the multivariate regression analysis. At a significance level of 0.05, Technical knowledge and application impacts internal and customer integration while Traits and Management Skills impacts supplier integration. A supply chain manager’s roles and responsibilities impacts only internal integration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษางานวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือเพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชน บทบาทและหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชน และบูรณาการของซัพพลายเชนในด้านต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ ยังเพื่อระบุหาสมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชนที่ส่งผลต่อต่อบูรณาการของซัพพลายเชน ตลอดจนเพื่อระบุช่องว่างระหว่างสมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชนในปัจจุบันกับที่คาดหวัง คำถามหลักของงานวิจัยคือ สมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชนมีความสัมพันธ์กับบูรณาการของซัพพลายเชนหรือไม่ และสมรรถนะดังกล่าวมีความเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันสำหรับบูรณาการภายใน บูรณาการกับซัพพลายเออร์ และบูรณการกับลูกค้า ตลอดจนเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกัน สำหรับผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชนที่มีบทบาทและหน้าที่รับผิดชอบที่ต่างกัน ผลลัพธ์ของงานวิจัยพบว่าสมรรถนะของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชน 2 กลุ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย ซึ่งได้แก่ ความรู้ด้านเทคนิคและการนำไปใช้ และ คุณลักษณะและทักษะการจัดการ ประกอบกับบทบาทและหน้าที่รับผิดชอบของผู้จัดการซัพพลายเชน มีการส่งผลที่แตกต่างกันต่อบูรณการของซัพพลายเชน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ในการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุนาม พบว่าความรู้ด้านเทคนิคและการนำไปใช้ส่งผลต่อบูรณาการภายใน และบูรณาการกับลูกค้า คุณลักษณะและทักษะการจัดการส่งผลต่อบูรณาการกับซัพพลายเออร์ และบทบาทหน้าที่รับผิดชอบส่งผลต่อบูรณาการภายใน
Creative Commons License