Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEALTH LITERACY AND ACCESS TO INFORMATION OF KOREAN ELDERLY IN SEOUL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกฉานทางด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึงข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุชาวเกาหลีในกรุงโซล
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavika Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1983
Abstract
This research examined the current healthcare insurance system for the elderly in South Korea according to international patient-centered frameworks. This research mainly focused on health literacy and access to health information. This research applied both quantitative and qualitative approaches. Questionnaire was used as research instrument for quantitative approach, while interview was used as research instrument for qualitative approach. The questionnaire was collected from 81 senior citizens of South Korea, while interview was collected from five senior citizens of South Korea. Furthermore, data collected from questionnaire were analysed using descriptive statistics and Chi square, while data collected from interview were analysed using content analysis. The result showed that South Korea current health insurance system does not really facilitate the sort of collaborative care processes recommended by international patient-centered frameworks. There is rare evidence that seniors are encouraged to take an active role in their own disease prevention and self-care activities or the development of community health services and health-related policies. The result also indicated that many elderly Koreans have less health literacy in a number of key areas. Besides, health literacy is dependent upon access to information, and the formats in which information is typically provided create access barriers for Korean seniors. These results imply that South Korea's government and healthcare organizations should develop new strategies for the provision of health-related information that suitable for senior people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับระบบประกันสุขภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุในประเทศเกาหลีใต้ว่าด้วยเรื่องระบบสุขภาพที่มีผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลาง งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งประเด็นไปที่ความแตกฉานทางด้านสุขภาพและการเข้าถึงข่าวสารความรู้ด้านสุขภาพงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ใช้การศึกษาทั้งในเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ ในการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้สูงอายุชาวเกาหลีในกรุงโซล 5 คน และในเชิงปริมาณได้เก็บข้อมูลโดยการทำแบบสอบถามผู้สูงอายุชาวเกาหลีในกรุงโซล 81 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าระบบประกันสุขภาพประเทศเกาหลีใต้มีการส่งเสริมเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการดูแลสุขภาพที่ว่าด้วยเรื่องระบบสุขภาพที่มีผู้ป่วยเป็นศูนย์กลางตามหลักการสากลไม่มากนัก มีสิ่งที่พิสูจน์ค่อนข้างน้อยที่ผู้สูงอายุได้รับการกระตุ้นสนับสนุนในการป้องกันโรคของพวกเขาและกิจกรรมในการดูแลตนเองหรือการพัฒนาชุมชนในการบริการด้านสุขภาพและนโยบายที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสุขภาพ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นอีกด้วยว่าผู้สูงอายุชาวเกาหลีจำนวนหนึ่งมีความแตกฉานทางด้านสุขภาพบางด้านค่อนข้างน้อยอยู่ นอกจากนี้ความแตกฉานทางด้านสุขภาพขึ้นอยู่กับการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารซึ่งรูปแบบจัดการการเข้าถึงข้อมูลข่าวสารนี้ยังเป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับผู้อาวุโสชาวเกาหลีในกรุงโซล ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้บอกเป็นนัยว่ารัฐบาลเกาหลีใต้และองค์กรที่เกี่ยวกับการดูแลสุขภาพควรจะพัฒนายุทธศาสตร์ใหม่ ๆ สำหรับการจัดหาข้อมูลข่าวสารที่เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมกับผู้สูงอายุ
Creative Commons License