Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RELIGIOUS CONVERSION AND A CONSTRUCTION OF NEW IDENTITY OF THE SOUTH KOREANS LIVING IN THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนศาสนาและการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ใหม่ของชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavika Sriratanaban
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1982
Abstract
This research aims to study factors and motivations that have influenced religious conversion among the South Koreans. This research also includes the further study of the change in religious identity among South Korean people after the religious conversion occurred. In addition, there has been the rising number of people around the world showing their interest in religious conversion especially the Christianity in European countries and USA, where their populations holding onto Christianity, were drastically reduced in numbers. At the same time, there has been a tendency of a larger Christian population in South Korea in which the major population was formerly Buddhists and non-religion. Moreover, the traditional religion like Confucianism has greatly influenced their ideologies, guided way of their living, and taken parts in establishing the Korean identity up to the present times. As the qualitative research, any related academic data was collected as well as the information gathered from in-depth interview sessions with Korean people living in Thailand. Accordingly, the obtained information became factored in order to approach the study analysis. From this study, it was found that the major factors and motivations of religious conversion among the Koreans in Thailand derived from social aspects and spiritual support of Christianity. Primarily, Christianity was first introduced to South Korea by offering help in various forms since the people underwent great difficulties during the post-war period and the country was divided. The Christian beliefs gradually spread throughout Korea and became part of the Korean society. Furthermore, Christianity had the potential to fulfill their needs and to provide the solutions best-suited to issues of the individuals.Regarding the emergence of religious change, it indicated that the conversion affected the identities in terms of behaviors, thoughts, beliefs, culture, tradition and lifestyles of Korean people living in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉนับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยและแรงจูงใจในการเปลี่ยนศาสนาของชาวเกาหลีใต้ รวมถึงศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับอัตลักษณ์ของชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปภายหลังจากที่มีการเปลี่ยนศาสนา จากความสนใจเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงศาสนาที่มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างน่าประหลาดใจในหลายๆประเทศทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งศาสนาคริสต์ในแถบประเทศทางยุโรปหรืออเมริกานั้น ประชากรเริ่มมีจำนวนผู้นับถือลดลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่ขณะเดียวกันคริสต์ศาสนาในประเทศเกาหลีใต้กลับมีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้น จากเดิมที่ประชากรส่วนใหญ่นับถือศาสนาพุทธ รวมถึงไม่นับศาสนาใดเลยเป็นจำนวนมาก อีกทั้งศาสนาเก่าแก่อย่างลัทธิขงจื๊อ ก็นับเป็นแกนหลักสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อแนวทางความคิด แบบแผนการดำรงชีวิต และมีส่วนช่วยในการสร้างอัตลักษณ์ของชาวเกาหลีมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน ซึ่งการศึกษาได้ใช้วิธีการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเก็บข้อมูลเอกสารทางวิชาการต่างๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง รวมไปถึงการสัมภาษณ์ชาวเกาหลีที่อยู่ในประเทศไทยจำนวนหนึ่ง เพื่อนำมาทำการวิเคราะห์ประกอบจากการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยและแรงจูงใจในการเปลี่ยนศาสนาของชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและจิตใจ ตั้งแต่แรกเริ่มเดิมทีศาสนาคริสต์ได้เข้ามาในประเทศเกาหลีในลักษณะการให้ความช่วยเหลือในรูปแบบต่างๆ ในช่วงที่เกาหลีประสบกับความยากลำบากสมัยเสร็จสิ้นสงครามและการแบ่งแยกประเทศ ซึ่งหลักความเชื่อต่างๆของศาสนาคริสต์นั้นค่อยๆซึมซับเข้ามาเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของสังคมเกาหลีเรื่อยมา อีกทั้งศาสนาคริสต์ยังสามารถตอบโจทย์และตอบสนองกับปัญหาส่วนบุคคลได้เป็นอย่างดีซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงศาสนาที่เกิดขึ้นนี้ พบว่า การเปลี่ยนศาสนามีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงอัตลักษณ์ ทั้งทางด้านพฤติกรรม ความคิด ความเชื่อ รวมไปถึงประเพณีและวิถีชีวิตของชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่อาศัยในประเทศไทย
Creative Commons License