Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ENTERTAINMENT MEDIA AND KOREAN MILITARY CULTURE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สื่อบันเทิงกับวัฒนธรรมทหารเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jirayudh Sinthuphan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1981
Abstract
The study of “Entertainment Media and Korean Military Culture" aims to analyze the relationship between Entertainment media and Korean State’s ideology including analyzed how Korean military culture it is constructed and reproduced through the entertainment media. The ideas of Cultural Reproduction, Social Construction of Reality, Hegemony and Representation were guideline theories in this study. The researcher also selected three types of entertainment media which portray the image of Korean soldier and had been broadcasted since 2000-Present (2014) that are 1).Films 2).Reality Show 3).Sitcom to study and analyze. The finding reveals that the entertainment media can be categorized into 2 types that are Fiction and Non-fiction. These entertainment media are related to Korean State’s ideology as it is utilized as a tool to reproduce the state’s ideology which is different in each period. It is divided into three significant periods; “Conservative Administration and Military Authoritarianism" (1961-1993), “Liberal Administration and the Sunshine Policy" (1998-2008) and “The Coming back of Conservative administration under the democracy" (2008 – Present). The ideological reproductions in these three periods are different in term of its methods which are depending on the change of social contexts. In the first period of military regime, the entertainment media was utilized to propagate the state’s ideology that had a main purpose of National formation including its power maintenance. North Korean characters were represented as a national enemy. In the second period, the entertainment media was affected from the Sunshine Policy including the influence of Korean Wave. The significant change was the North Korean characters that were more humanized and represented as a friend. The main purpose of the entertainment media in this period was the antagonism. The third period is focusing on the importance of military as seen in the entertainment media that reproduces Korean Military Culture in two positive aspects of military values and military life in the barracks due to the tense situation between North and South Korea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่อง “สื่อบันเทิงและวัฒนธรรมทหารเกาหลี" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสื่อบันเทิงและอุดมการณ์รัฐของประเทศเกาหลีใต้ รวมไปถึงวิเคราะห์การสร้างและการผลิตซ้ำวัฒนธรรมทหารเกาหลีผ่านทางสื่อบันเทิง โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดเรื่อง การผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรม, การประกอบสร้างความจริงทางสังคม, การครอบงำ รวมถึงภาพตัวแทน เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยได้คัดเลือกสื่อบันเทิงที่นำเสนอภาพทหารเกาหลี 3 ประเภทได้แก่ ภาพยนตร์, รายการซิทคอมและรายการเรียลลิตี้โชว์ มาใช้ในการศึกษาจากการศึกษาพบว่าสื่อบันเทิงเหล่านี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2ลักษณะ ได้แก่ บันเทิงคดี (Fiction) และ สารคดี (Non-fiction) โดยล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์กับอุดมการณ์ของรัฐในแง่ที่มันถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการถ่ายทอดและผลิตซ้ำอุดมการณ์ของชนชั้นปกครองที่เปลี่ยนไปตามยุคสมัย โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสามยุค ได้แก่ ยุคการปกครองโดยพรรคอนุรักษ์นิยมและระบอบเผด็จการทหาร (1961- 1993) | ยุคการปกครองโดยพรรคเสรีนิยมและนโยบายตะวันทอแสง (Sunshine Policy) (1998-2008) และยุคการกลับมาของพรรคอนุรักษ์นิยมภายใต้ระบอบประชาธิปไตย (ปี 2008 ถึงปัจจุบัน) โดยแต่ละยุคมีการผลิตซ้ำทางอุดมการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันในเรื่องของวิธีการซึ่งเป็นผลจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของบริบททางสังคม ในยุคแรก สื่อบันเทิงถูกใช้ในการโฆษณาชวนเชื่อเรื่องการต่อต้านคอมมิวนิสต์โดยการนำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของเกาหลีเหนือเป็นศัตรูของชาติ, การสร้างชาติและการรักษาอำนาจของกลุ่มทหาร ยุคที่สองนั้นแตกต่างจากยุคแรก โดยที่สื่อบันเทิงได้นำเสนอภาพตัวแทนของคนเกาหลีเหนือที่มีความเป็นมนุษย์และเป็นมิตรมากขึ้น โดยมีจุดประสงค์มุ่งเน้นเรื่องการต่อต้านสงครามเป็นหลัก อันเป็นผลจากนโยบาย Sunshine และอิทธิพลของกระแสเกาหลีนิยม (Korean Wave) ส่วนยุคที่สาม สื่อบันเทิงมีการเน้นย้ำเรื่องความสำคัญของการทหารภายในประเทศมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะการผลิตซ้ำทางวัฒนธรรมทหารเกาหลีในด้านบวกผ่านทางสองมุมมองคือ ค่านิยมและชีวิตของทหารในกรมทหาร อันเป็นผลจากสถานการณ์ทางการเมืองระหว่างเกาหลีเหนือและเกาหลีใต้ที่ตึงเครียดนั่นเอง
Share
COinS