Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF KOREAN WAVE ON YOUNG VIETNAMESE CONSUMERS : CASE OF KOREAN RESTAURANT POPULARITY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของกระแสนิยมเกาหลีต่อผู้บริโภควัยหนุ่มสาวชาวเวียดนาม : กรณีศึกษาความนิยมร้านอาหารเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1847
Abstract
Korean wave has been playing an important role in Vietnamese society. It has created a stronger impact than other previous influences such as Chinese and French culture. Korean popular culture has entered Vietnam’s market via television dramas, movies and music since the last decade of the 20th century. The younger generation is the target group of this study because they have grown up with Korean popular culture. The Korean pop stars have had a deep impact on Vietnam, especially on the consumer behavior of the young Vietnamese people.The purpose of this study is to examine the effect of the Korean wave on the behavior of the young Vietnamese in Ho Chi Minh City. Manrai and Manrai’s theory (2011) has been adapted for use as the conceptual framework for this study. This research considers the decision to go to Korean restaurant as the measure of consumer behavior. The data are collected from 306 young Vietnamese consumers aged between 18–30 in Ho Chi Minh City from March–April 2014. The results show that young Vietnamese consumers are affected by the Korean wave. Moreover, Korean wave is the primary reason they go to Korean restaurants. Many respondents indicate that Korean wave has influenced them to try the foods they have seen in Korean TV dramas and movies. The result also shows that Korean restaurants will remain popular in Vietnam for the long run, especially in Ho Chi Minh City.Marketers should use more Korean celebrities to advertise their products and the two countries’ governments should cooperate to efficiently use the positive impact of Hallyu to promote Vietnamese–Korean collaboration, such as Korean studies in Vietnam.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระแสนิยมเกาหลีมีบทบาทสำคัญในสังคมเวียดนาม โดยมีผลต่อเวียดนามมากกว่าวัฒนธรรมจากจีนและฝรั่งเศสที่เข้ามาในช่วงก่อนหน้า กระแสนิยมเกาหลีเข้าสู่ประเทศเวียดนามผ่านทางละครโทรทัศน์ ภาพยนตร์ และเพลง ตั้งแต่ช่วงปลายของศตวรรษที่ 20 คนรุ่นหนุ่มสาวของเวียดนามคือกลุ่มเป้าหมายของการศึกษานี้ เนื่องจากเป็นกลุ่มที่เติบโตขึ้นท่ามกลางวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี โดยดาราเกาหลีเป็นกลุ่มที่มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อชาวเวียดนาม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งต่อพฤติกรรมการบริโภคของคนเวียดนามรุ่นหนุ่มสาว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อพิจารณาผลกระทบของกระแสนิยมเกาหลีที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภควัยหนุ่มสาวชาวเวียดนามในเมืองโฮจิมินท์ ทฤษฎีของ Manrai และ Manrai (2011) เป็นกรอบแนวคิดที่นำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ การศึกษานี้พิจารณาพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคจากการตัดสินใจไปทานอาหารที่ร้านอาหารเกาหลี ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้รวบรวมจากผู้บริโภควัยหนุ่มสาวชาวเวียดนามจำนวน 306 คนในเมืองโฮจิมินท์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-30 ปี ในช่วงมีนาคม-เมษายน 2557ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าผู้บริโภควัยหนุ่มสาวชาวเวียดนามได้รับผลกระทบจากกระแสนิยมเกาหลี นอกจากนี้กระแสนิยมเกาหลีเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้วัยรุ่นชาวเวียดนามตัดสินใจไปรับประทานอาหารที่ร้านอาหารเกาหลี ชาวเวียดนามวัยหนุ่มสาวส่วนใหญ่จากกลุ่มที่สำรวจนิยมร้านอาหารเกาหลีเพราะมีความชื่นชอบกระแสนิยมเกาหลีและต้องการรับประทานอาหารที่เห็นในละครโทรทัศน์และภาพยนตร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นด้วยว่า ในอนาคตร้านอาหารเกาหลีจะยังคงได้รับความนิยมในเวียดนามโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในเมืองโฮจิมินท์ นักการตลาดของร้านอาหารเกาหลีควรปรับให้มีภาพหรือบทบาทของดาราเกาหลีมากขึ้นในการโฆษณาสินค้า นอกจากนี้รัฐบาลของทั้งสองประเทศควรร่วมมือกันนำเพื่อความนิยมกระแสเกาหลีในเวียดนามมาช่วยในการสนับสนุนความร่วมมือระหว่างเวียดนามและเกาหลี เช่น สนับสนุนเกาหลีศึกษาในเวียดนาม
Share
COinS