Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EFFECT OF POLITICAL TENSIONS ON INTERCULTURAL RELATIONS BETWEEN SOUTH KOREA AND JAPAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองต่อความสัมพันธ์ทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างเกาหลีใต้และญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1845
Abstract
South Korea and Japan are immediate neighbors and have been maintaining a relationship for approximately 1,500 years. To this day, they continue to engage in interactions ranging from cultural, social, economic and political spheres. However, despite these close ties, the relations have become worse and people have been riled up by the occasional political conflict that occurs from time to time between the governments. Its root cause is due to Korea's bitterness of the Japanese colonization and ongoing territorial disputes. However, this thesis found that in spite of the frequent political rifts the intercultural and economic exchanges between the people has been increasing steadily. This thesis intends to examine the effect of the political tensions on the intercultural relations indicators of the two countries during the time period of 1998-2012 and why the number of youth exchange and trade volumes increased despite the long standing political tension. According to this thesis findings, whenever the number of political tension conflicts arose the intercultural exchange indicators decrease. And when the intercultural disharmony turns up the economic indicators go down and vice versa. This happened because people took massive and drastic action such as street protests and spreading aggressive comments through conservative mass media. Governments are obliged to represent their people's aspirations and therefore impose economic restrictions towards each other by trade barrier, restriction and other damaging mechanisms. This thesis argues both South Korea and Japan are in need of nurturing the understanding between the two countries peoples in order to maintain their strategic economic partnership as both countries are close trade partners, data analyses show both countries are important in terms of export market towards each other. The study of existing research works also gave possible explanations to the two countries 'unusual' relationship by linking their geo-political measures and the involvement of the United States between them. In terms of international relations theoretical framework Korea-Japan relations lies between the realism and liberalism theory. Realism believes every state has its own agendas therefore conflict is inevitable, whereas liberalism promotes economic dependency between states as a peace facilitator. Korea and Japan despite having a fierce conflict between them hold close ties that help to build a tight partnership. This thesis contends that Korea and Japan are faced with a dilemma between the growing needs of strengthening the cooperation and historical bitterness as well as strong nationalistic ideology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศเกาหลีใต้และประเทศญี่ปุ่นเป็นเพื่อนบ้านที่ตั้งอยู่ติดกันและทั้งสองได้รักษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างกันมาเป็นเวลาประมาณนานถึง 1,500 ปี จนกระทั่งทุกวันนี้ ทั้งสองประเทศยังคงมีสัมพันธ์ที่ซับซ้อนเนื่องมาจากความคล้ายคลึงใน วัฒนธรรม ประวัติศาสตร์ และการเมือง แต่ทั้งๆที่มีความความใกล้ชิดเหล่านั้น ความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสองกลับเลวร้ายลงกว่าเดิมและผู้คนเกิดความขุ่นเคืองกันเนื่องด้วยความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองซึ่งเกิดขึ้นระหว่างรัฐบาลของทั้งสองฝ่าย ภูมิหลังนั้นมาจากความขมขื่นของเกาหลีที่เคยตกเป็นอาณานิคมของญี่ปุ่นและความขัดแย้งกันอย่างรุนแรงในเรื่องอาณาเขต อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาครั้งนี้กลับพบว่าทั้งๆที่มีความขัดแย้งทางการเมืองบ่อยครั้ง แต่ภาพรวมการแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมระหว่างผู้คนทั้งสองประเทศนั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างสม่ำเสมอมาตลอด ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบจากความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของทั้งสองประเทศ ในช่วงระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1998-2012 และทำไมจำนวนของการแลกเปลี่ยนเยาวชนคนรุ่นใหม่และปริมาณการค้าขายระหว่างกันถึงเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งๆที่ยังมีความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองที่ยืดเยื้อมาเป็นเวลานาน ผลของการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า เมื่อไหร่ก็ตามที่ความตึงเครียดทางการเมืองเพิ่มขึ้น ก็ดูเหมือนว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างวัฒนธรรมจะลดลงตามไปด้วย และเมื่อมีความแตกแยกระหว่างวัฒนธรรมเกิดขึ้นตัวเลขการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจก็ลดต่ำลงและก็เป็นเช่นนี้ในทางกลับกัน สิ่งเหล่านี้เกิดขึ้นเนื่องจากผู้คนของทั้งสองฝ่ายต่างพร้อมใจกันตอบโต้อีกฝ่ายเช่นโดยการ การประท้วงตามท้องถนนและแสดงความคิดเห็นอย่างก้าวร้าวตามสื่อต่างๆ อีกทั้งทางรัฐบาลถูกระตุ้นให้แสดงถึงความต้องการของผู้คนทั้งสองฝ่ายโดยได้กำหนดให้มีข้อจำกัดทางเศรษฐกิจต่อกันโดยการกีดกันทางการค้าและวิธีการอื่นๆ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังพบว่าทั้งเกาหลีและญี่ปุ่นจำเป็นที่จะต้องพัฒนาความเข้าใจระหว่างคนของทั้งสองประเทศเพื่อที่จะรักษาคู่ค้าทางเศรษฐกิจเนื่องจากทั้งสองประเทศเป็นคู่ค้าที่มีความสนิทสนมกัน และผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพบว่าทั้งสองประเทศมีความสำคัญทางตลาดการส่งออกซึ่งกันและกัน จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่มีอยู่นั้น ได้ให้คำอธิบายที่เป็นไปได้ถึงความสัมพันธ์ที่ไม่ปรกตินี้ โดยเชื่อมการวัดภูมิรัฐศาสตร์และการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมระหว่างสองประเทศของสหรัฐอเมริกา ในแง่ของกรอบทฤษฏีความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ ความสัมพันธ์ของเกาหลีและญี่ปุ่นอยู่ในข่ายทฤษฎีสัจนิยมและทฤษฎีเสรีนิยม สัจนิยมเชื่อว่าแต่ละประเทศมีความสนใจหรือจุดมุ่งหมายที่ต่างกัน ดังนั้นความขัดแย้งจึงเป็นสิ่งที่หลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ในขณะที่เสรีนิยมสนับสนุนการพึ่งพากันทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ ทั้งๆที่เกาหลีและญี่ปุ่นมีความขัดแย้งกันอย่างรุนแรง พวกเขาก็ยังรักษาความสัมพันธ์อย่าใกล้ชิคและสร้างความเป็นหุ้นส่วนอย่างแนบแน่น และผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลชี้ให้เห็ยว่าประเทศเกาหลีและญี่ปุ่นนั้นอยู่ในความสัมพันธ์แบบกลืนไม่เข้าคายไม่ออกเมื่อความจำเป็นที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการที่จะต้องกระชับความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศเผชิญกับความขมขื่นทางประวัติศาสตร์และความเป็นชาตินิยมสูง
Creative Commons License