Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING CROSS-CULTURAL ADAPTATION OF KOREANS IN THAILAND : A CASE STUDY OF KOREANS RESIDING IN BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวทางวัฒนธรรมของชาวเกาหลีในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาชาวเกาหลีในกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1842
Abstract
The purposes of this study are 1) to explore and understand the cross cultural adaptation level of Korean residents in Bangkok, Thailand. 2) to examine the factors affecting Korean residents’ cross cultural adaptation in Bangkok, Thailand. The data was collected by the questionnaires in various Korean communities around Bangkok. 380 Koreans, aged 18 and over who are currently living in Bangkok, Thailand, and have been living in Bangkok continuously for at least 3 months were collected during January-February 2014. This data was then analyzed in descriptive statistic and inferential statistic. The results found that Korean residents can adapt themselves to Thai culture and society in moderate level. The findings of factors affecting the adaptation show that, demographic factors, gender, age, marital status and occupation have a significant effect on cross cultural adaptation level of Korean residents in Bangkok, whereas education level and religion have not affected. For supporting factors, the finding reveals that length of stay in Bangkok, Thai language proficiency, perception of social support from Thai people and interaction with Thai people have significant relationships in positive trend with cross cultural adaptation level of Koreans in Bangkok, while Korean ethic identity does not have any significant relationship with cross cultural adaptation level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยครังนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาระดับการปรับตัวทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัวทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของชาวเกาหลีใต้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการเก็บแบบสอบถามตามชุมชนเกาหลีต่างๆ ในกรุงเทพมหานคร จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวเกาหลี จำนวน 380 คน ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป และอาศัยอยู่ที่กรุงเทพมหานครมาแล้วเป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 3 เดือนขึ้นไป ในช่วงระหว่างเดือนมกราคม-กุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2557 และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและสถิติเชิงอนุมาน ผลการศึกษาการปรับตัวของชาวเกาหลีใต้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่า ชาวเกาหลีใต้สามารถปรับตัวต่อสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในกรุงเทพมหานครได้ในระดับปานกลาง และจากผลการหาตัวแปรอิสระที่มีผลต่อการปรับตัว พบว่า ปัจจัยทางด้านประชากร ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ สถานะภาพสมรส และอาชีพนั้น มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการปรับตัวของชาวเกาหลีใต้ในกรุงเทพมหานคร แต่ในด้านระดับการศึกษาและศาสนาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ที่เป็นนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สำหรับปัจจัยสนับสนุน ได้แก่ ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาไทย การได้รับความสนับสนุนทางสังคมจากคนไทย และการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนไทย พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการปรับตัวของชาวเกาหลีใต้ แต่อัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์เกาหลีไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางสถิติ
Share
COinS