Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The study of Na Hye Seok’s short stories : reflections of confucian culture and the status of Korean women
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเรื่องสั้นของนาฮเยซอก: ภาพสะท้อนของวัฒนธรรมขงจื้อและสถานภาพของสตรีเกาหลี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Second Advisor
Wichian Intasi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1839
Abstract
This thesis aims to study the image of Confucianism and the status of Korean women presented in five of Na Hye Seok’s short stories: Kyeong hee, Hway saeng han son nyeo ege, Won han, Hyeon suk and Omoni wa ttal. Na Hye Seok was a famous feminist writer in Korea in the early 20th century. She had many literary works representing Korean society in various contexts. The life of Na Hye Seok also spanned a very important transitional period in Korean society, which was the last year of Joseon dynasty, the Japanese colonial rule and Korea after liberalization. This study found that all of Na Hye Seok’s short stories develop her views through her writing career. They were written during the Japanese colonization of Korea, the period when the influence of Confucian concepts as the state ideology was declined. However, the reflection of Confucian culture that rooted in family and social values still showed in short stories, especially an influence on the status of Korean women.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของวัฒนธรรมขงจื้อและสถานภาพของสตรีเกาหลี ซึ่งถูกนำเสนอผ่านผลงานวรรณกรรมประเภทเรื่องสั้นของนาฮเยซอก จำนวน 5 เรื่อง ได้แก่ “คยองฮี", “ฮเวแซงฮัน ซนนยอเอเก", “วอนฮัน", “ฮยอนซุก" และ “ออมอนีวาตัล" นาฮเยซอกเป็นนักเขียนสตรีนิยมที่มีชื่อเสียงและมีบทบาทต่อแนวคิดสตรีนิยมในเกาหลีราวต้นศตวรรษที่ 20 มีผลงานวรรณกรรมมากมายที่แสดงออกถึงสังคมเกาหลีในบริบทที่หลากหลาย นอกจากนั้น นาฮเยซอกยังมีชีวิตอยู่ในช่วงเวลาแห่งการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่สำคัญของสังคมเกาหลี กล่าวคือปีสุดท้ายของราชวงค์โชซอน, ยุคญี่ปุ่นปกครองเกาหลีเป็นอาณานิคม และเกาหลีหลังประกาศเอกราช ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเรื่องสั้นของนาฮเยซอก จำนวน 5 เรื่องถูกเขียนขึ้นในช่วงที่เกาหลีตกเป็นอาณานิคมของญี่ปุ่น แนวคิดขงจื้อในบริบททางการเมืองและสังคมมีอิทธิพลลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามภาพสะท้อนทางวัฒนธรรมขงจื้อที่ฝังรากลึกในครอบครัวและค่านิยมในสังคม ยังคงปรากฏในงานเขียน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งอิทธิพลของวัฒนธรรมขงจื้อที่มีต่อสถานภาพของสตรีเกาหลี
Creative Commons License