Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of trace pharmaceutical residues by adsorption on modified inorganic porous materials
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารตกค้างจากยาที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำโดยการดูดซับด้วยตัวดูดซับพอรัสซิลิกาที่มีฟังก์ชันอินทรีย์ชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Second Advisor
Chawalit Ngamcharussrivichai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1967
Abstract
The objective of this research work is to study the mechanism and efficiency of mesoporous silica materials in removal of trace pharmaceutical residues by adsorption. HMS, SBA-15, and MCM-41 and PMO were synthesized via surfactant template method. A-HMS and M-HMS were synthesized by surface modification of virgin HMS with amino- and mercapto-organosilanes via co-condensation method. Functionalized PMOs were synthesized by surface modification of PMO with three different types of amino-organosilane. The physicochemical properties of the synthesized materials were investigated by XRD, SEM, TEM, N2 adsorption-desorption isotherm, TGA, DTA, elemental analysis, FTIR, acid/base titration, water contact angle and zeta potential analysis. XRD patterns showed that the synthesized materials had well ordered hexagonal structure. N2 adsorption-desorption isotherm showed that the pore sizes of synthesized materials were in the mesoscale. The removal of 5 selected pharmaceuticals (DCF, CBZ, NAP, CFA and ACT) were examined by batch adsorption experiment onto the synthesized materials. The adsorption capacity of HMS for CBZ, DCF and NAP increased after modification with mercapto functional group, whereas its adsorption for CFA and ACT increased after modification with amino functional group. The adsorption capacity of PMO for CFA increased after surface modification with mono-, di- and tri-organosilane. The adsorption capacity of PMO derivatives varied with the type and density of amine functional groups on their surface. In competitive (selective) adsorption study the adsorption capacity of HMS and M-HMS for DCF, CBZ and NAP varied with the molecular sizes of the adsorbates. But the adsorption of A-HMS for acidic pharmaceuticals (DCF, NAP and CFA) varied with the pKa of the adsorbates.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงกลไกและประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสารตกค้างจากยาที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำโดยการดูดซับด้วยตัวดูดซับพอรัสซิลิกา โดยในการทดลองนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับพอรัสซิลิกาชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ HMS SBA-15 MCM-41 และ PMO ศึกษาการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นชนิดอะมิโนและเมอร์แคปโตบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับชนิด HMS และศึกษาการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นแอมมีนที่แตกต่างกันสามชนิดลงบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับชนิด PMO ที่ศึกษาวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและทางเคมีของตัวดูดซับโดยเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ชั้นสูงชนิดต่างๆผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าตัวดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนที่เป็นระเบียบ จากการทดลองการดูดซับพบว่าประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด CBZ DCF และ NAP โดยตัวดูดซับชนิด HMS มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นชนิดเมอร์แคปโตบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด CFA และ ACT โดยตัวดูดซับชนิด HMS มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นชนิดอะมิโนบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ ประสิทธิภาพของการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด CFA โดยตัวดูดซับชนิด PMO มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อทำการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอะมิโนทั้ง 3 ชนิดบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับ ชนิดของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นและความหนาแน่นของหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นที่ต่อติดบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด CFA จากการศึกษาการดูดซับแบบคัดเลือกพบว่า ความสามารถในการดูดซับของสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด DCF CBZ และ NAP โดยตัวดูดซับชนิด HMS และ HMS ที่ต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นเมอร์แคปโตขึ้นอยู่กับขนาดของสารตกค้างทางยา และพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับของสารตกค้างทางยาชนิด DCF NAP และ CFA โดยตัวดูดซับชนิด HMS ที่มีการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชั่นอะมิโนขึ้นอยู่กับความสามารถในการแตกตัวของสารตกค้างทางยา
Creative Commons License