Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TREATMENT OF N-NITROSODIMETHYLAMINE PRECURSORS IN COAGULATED WATER BY NANOFILTRATION AND REVERSE OSMOSIS MEMBRANES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบำบัดสารตั้งต้นของสารเอ็น-ไนโตรโซไดเมทิลเอมีนในน้ำที่ผ่านการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วยเยื่อกรองนาโนและรีเวิร์สออสโมซิส
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charongpun Musikavong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1871
Abstract
This research is aimed at investigating the removal of N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) precursors in raw water supplies from the Bangkhen water treatment plant (WTP) and the Banglen WTP by polyaluminum chloride (PACl) coagulation combined with nanofiltration (NF) and reverse osmosis (RO) membrane. Raw water supplies were collected once time. The PACl of 80 mg/L at pH 7 and PACl of 150 mg/L at pH 7 were conducted as pre-treatment for raw water of the Bangkhen WTP and the Banglen WTP, respectively. NF270 and TW30 membranes were used in NF and RO experiments, respectively. The operating pressure of 4 bars was used. Dissolved organic carbon (DOC) of 4.2 mg/L and dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) of 0.24 mg/L were found in raw water of the Bangkhen WTP. DOC and DON of raw water of the Banglen WTP were 7.9 and 0.28 mg/L, respectively. The coagulation reduced DOC and DON from raw water of the Bangkhen WTP and the Banglen WTP by 32 and 34% and 41 and 37%, respectively. In the case of the Bangkhen WTP, the coagulation combined with NF reduced DOC and DON by 92 and 69%, respectively. DOC of 95% and DON of 85% could be reduced by coagulation combined with RO filtration. For the Banglen WTP, coagulation combined with NF reduced DOC and DON by 97 and 70%, respectively. DOC of 97% and DON of 79% could be reduced by coagulation combined with RO filtration. The PACl coagulation combined with RO filtration showed better results on DON removal when compared with coagulation combined with NF filtration. DOC of hydrophobic organic fraction (HPO) of 2.0 mg/L and DOC of hydrophilic organic fraction (HPI) of 2.2 mg/L were detected in raw water of the Bangkhen WTP. DOCHPO and DOCHPI of raw water of the Bangkhen WTP were 3.7 and 3.9 mg/L, respectively. The PACl coagulation, alone, showed better result on reduction of HPO than that of HPI. The PACl coagulation combined with RO filtration could reduce nearly 100% of both HPO and HPI. NDMA formation potential of raw water supplies, coagulated waters, and permeate waters could not be detected under the detection limit of the method at 542 ng/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการกำจัดสารตั้งต้นของสาร N-Nitrosodimethylamine (NDMA) ในน้ำดิบประปาจากโรงผลิตน้ำประปาบางเขนและโรงผลิตน้ำประปาบางเลน ด้วยการโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย polyaluminium chloride (PACl) ร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด nanofiltration (NF) และ reverse osmosis (RO) น้ำดิบประปาถูกเก็บมาจากโรงงานผลิตน้ำประปาทั้ง 2 โรงหนึ่งครั้ง การโคแอกกูเลชันด้วย PACl 80 มก./ลิตร ที่พีเอช 7 และ PACl 150 มก./ลิตร ที่พีเอช 7 ใช้เป็นการบำบัดเบื้องต้นของน้ำดิบประปาบางเขนและบางเลนตามลำดับ กระบวนการกรองดำเนินการโดยใช้แรงดัน 4 บาร์ น้ำดิบประปาบางเขนมีค่า dissolved organic carbon (DOC) เท่ากับ 4.2 มก./ลิตร และมีค่า dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) เท่ากับ 0.24 มก./ลิตร น้ำดิบประปาบางเลนมีค่า DOC เป็น 7.9 มก./ลิตร และมีค่า DON เป็น 0.28 มก./ลิตร สำหรับน้ำดิบประปาบางเขนการโคแอกกูเลชันลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 32 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 34 สำหรับน้ำดิบประปาบางเลน การโคแอกกูเลชันลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 41 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 37 การทดลองโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด NF ลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 92 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 69 จากน้ำดิบประปาบางเขน ขณะที่การทดลองโคแอกกูเลชัน ร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด RO ลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 95 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 85 ส่วนน้ำดิบประปาบางเลน การทดลองโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด NF ลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 97 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 70 ขณะที่การทดลองโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด RO ลดค่า DOC ได้ร้อยละ 97 และค่า DON ได้ร้อยละ 79 การโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด RO กำจัด DON ได้ดีกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับการโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด NF น้ำดิบประปาบางเขน มีค่า DOC ของ HPO เป็น 2.0 มก./ลิตร และมีค่า DOC ของ HPI เท่ากับ 2.2 มก./ลิตร ส่วนน้ำดิบประปาบางเลน มีค่า DOC ของ HPO เท่ากับ 3.7 มก./ลิตร และมีค่า DOC ของ HPI เท่ากับ 3.9 มก./ลิตร การโคแอกกูเลชันเพียงอย่างเดียวมีประสิทธิภาพในการลดค่า DOC ของ HPO ได้ดีกว่าการค่า DOC ของ HPI การโคแอกกูเลชันร่วมกับการกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด RO กำจัดค่า DOC ของ HPO และค่า DOC ของ HPI ได้เกือบจะทั้งหมดสำหรับค่าโอกาสในการก่อตัวของสาร NDMA ในตัวอย่างน้ำดิบประปา น้ำที่ผ่านการโอแอกกูเลชัน และน้ำที่ผ่านกรองกรองด้วยเยื่อกรองชนิด RO นั้นตรวจไม่พบสารดังกล่าว เมื่อทำการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีการที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้เป็น 542 นาโนกรัม/ลิตร
Creative Commons License