Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A STUDY OF COHESION IN VIETNAMESE EFL STUDENTS' ARGUMENTATIVE ESSAYS THROUGH THEMATIC PROGRESSION ANALYSIS (TPA)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเชื่อมโยงใจความด้วยการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินใจความหลักในเรียงความโต้แย้งของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Raksangob Wijitsopon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1975
Abstract
To a large number of ESL/EFL learners, cohesion is an important element they need to improve in English academic writing. The purpose of this research is to investigate cohesion in the Vietnamese ESL argumentative writings by means of Thematic Progression Analysis (TPA). Subjects of the research are twenty second-year students at the Essay Writing 2 course in the English Department, Hanoi University. Two main research questions of this study were formulated as follows:(1)At the beginning of the course, to what extend are the Vietnamese EFL students’ argumentative writing cohesive? At the end of the course, are the students’ writing less or more cohesive after the teaching and learning of thematic progression?(2)What thematic progression patterns are found in the Vietnamese EFL students’ argumentative writings before and after the teaching and learning of thematic progression?The research subjects were given two writing tasks under two different topics at the beginning (pretest) and at the end of the course (posttest). Theories and practices of cohesion and theme-rheme framework were introduced to the students between the pretest and the posttest. Collected data were then analyzed quantitatively and qualitatively by comparing the scores of the students in the pretest and the posttest, and applying thematic progression framework to analyze the students pretest and posttest writing texts. The quantitative results reveal that the students improved significantly in terms of overall scores as well as the tested component scores (cohesion & coherence), and the change in the tested component scores lead to the change in the overall scores. Regarding qualitative analysis, the findings show important points of thematic progression patterns that contribute to the success of the ESL learners in creating written cohesion. Higher-scoring essays tend to include all four TP patterns, and these patterns are located flexibly throughout the text so as to create a smooth cohesion to the whole text. Besides TP patterns, the research also show the students’ enhancement in selecting theme types, which results in their progress in producing the TP problems, hence the improvement in textual cohesion.Based on the research results, implications on the application of thematic progression framework in the teaching and learning ESL/EFL writing are concluded. In order to do so, further studies should be conducted focusing on the development of materials as well as pedagogical methodologies that can incorporate the framework into classroom activities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สำหรับผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองหรือเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ การเชื่อมโยงความเป็นองค์ประกอบสำคัญที่จำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงวิชาการ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาการเชื่อมโยงความในเรียงความโต้แย้งของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศชาวเวียดนาม ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การดำเนินใจความหลัก ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักศึกษาปีสองจำนวนยี่สิบคนในรายวิชาการเขียนเรียงความที่ภาควิชาภาษาอังกฤษ มหาวิทยาลัยฮานอย คำถามหลักของการวิจัยนี้คือ1.ก่อนที่นักศึกษาจะเริ่มเรียน การเขียนโต้แย้งของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองชาวเวียดนามมีความเชื่อมโยงในระดับใด ในตอนท้ายของวิชา การเขียนของผู้เรียนมีความเชื่อมโยงน้อยหรือมากขึ้นหลังจากการเรียนการสอนการดำเนินใจความหลัก2.รูปแบบการดำเนินใจความหลักที่พบในการเขียนโต้แย้งของนักเรียนเวียดนาม ก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนเป็นอย่างไรผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยได้รับมอบหมายให้เขียนเรียงความภายใต้สองหัวข้อที่แตกต่างกันก่อนการเรียนและหลังเรียนรายวิชาดังกล่าวจบ ระหว่างเรียนในรายวิชาผู้เรียนจะได้รียนทฤษฎีและฝึกปฏิบัติการเชื่อมโยงความและกรอบรูปแบบการเชื่อมโยงความ ข้อมูลที่เก็บรวบรวมมาจากการเขียนของผู้เรียนจะนำมาวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนของนักเรียนในการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและการใช้กรอบการดำเนินใจความหลักในการวิเคราะห์การเขียนของผู้เรียนทั้งก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนการเขียนผลเชิงปริมาณพบว่าคะแนนของผู้เรียนดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้งในแง่ของคะแนนรวมและคะแนนการเชื่อมโยงซึ่งเป็นส่วนประกอบของคะแนนในการทดสอบ นอกจากนั้น พบว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในส่วนคะแนนการเชื่อมโยงเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการเปลี่ยนแปลงในคะแนนรวม ส่วนด้านการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นจุดสำคัญของกรอบการดำเนินใจความหลักที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จของผู้เรียนในการสร้างการเชื่อมโยงความเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร เรียงความที่ได้คะแนนสูงมีแนวโน้มที่จะประกอบด้วยรูปแบบการดำเนินใจความหลักทั้งสี่รูปแบบและผู้เรียนใช้รูปแบบเหล่านี้อย่างยืดหยุ่น ทำให้เกิดความเชื่อมโยงความอย่างราบรื่นตลอดตัวบท นอกจากนั้น การวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของผู้เรียนในการเลือกประเภทรูปแบบใจความหลักซึ่งจะส่งผลต่อปัญหารูปแบบการดำเนินใจความหลักและช่วยปรับปรุงการเชื่อมโยงความจากผลการวิจัยนี้ การประยุกต์ใช้กรอบการดำเนินใจความหลักมีความสำคัญต่อการเรียนการสอนและการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่สองหรือเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ดังนั้น การศึกษาต่อไปควรจะมุ่งเน้นที่การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์และวิธีการสอนที่สามารถนำกรอบการพัฒนาใจความหลักเข้ามาในกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียน
Creative Commons License