Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A DEVELOPMENT OF ENGLISH ORAL COMMUNICATION FOR MARKETING COURSE BASED ON THE PROJECT-BASED LEARNING APPROACH TO ENHANCE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS' ORAL COMMUNICATION ABILITIES AND SOCIAL SKILLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน เพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prannapha Modehiran
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1827
Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop the English Oral Communication for Marketing course using the Project-based Learning Approach (PBLA), and to investigate its effectiveness on undergraduate marketing students’ oral communication abilities and social skills. Participants were 20 third-year marketing students enrolled in Listening and Speaking for Careers course. Research instruments included a questionnaire on the needs of English oral communication and social skills for marketing students, English oral communication for marketing course based on the Project-based Learning Approach, oral communication abilities test, social skills checklist, and teachers’ diaries. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, paired samples t-test, and content analysis.Findings of the study indicated that this English oral communication for marketing course based on the Project-based Learning Approach could, statistically, enhance students’ oral communication abilities and social skills. The gained score of the students’ oral communication abilities was higher than 10% comparing with the pre-test scores (p<0.05). The gained score of students’ social skills was higher than 10% (p<0.05).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน และเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพของรายวิชาต่อการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรีสาขาการตลาด ชั้นปีที่ 3 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในรายวิชาการฟังและการพูดเพื่อการอาชีพจำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับความต้องการทางการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาสาขาการตลาด แผนการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบโครงงาน แบบทดสอบการพูดเพื่อการสื่อสาร แบบประเมินตนเองเกี่ยวกับทักษะทางสังคมของผู้เรียน และบันทึกของครู สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย สถิติเชิงพรรณนา (Descriptive statistics) การเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยก่อนและหลังการเรียน (A paired samples t-test) และ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา (Content analysis)ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่ารายวิชาการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารสำหรับการตลาดที่พัฒนาตามรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบโครงงานนี้สามารถช่วยพัฒนาความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารและทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) และความสามารถในการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการสื่อสารหลังการทดสอบสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง 10% ขึ้นไป คะแนนเฉลี่ยทักษะทางสังคมของนักศึกษาหลังการทดลองสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05)
Creative Commons License